Russian Teachers Programme 2009
1 Nov 2009, 09:00
→
7 Nov 2009, 23:00
Europe/Zurich
6 2-024 (CERN)
6 2-024
CERN
Mick Storr
Support
mick.storr@cern.ch
Sunday, 1 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
12:30
→
12:50
Arrival group 1
20m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
19:00
→
20:00
Dinner
1h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
20:30
→
21:30
Arrival group 2
1h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
Monday, 2 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
09:00
→
09:15
Welcome to CERN
15m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:15
→
09:30
Welcome to the programme
15m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Vladimir Kadyshevskiy
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
09:30
→
10:00
Programme Objectives
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:30
Film - Introduction to CERN
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
11:00
→
11:55
Introduction the Experimental Physics - Principles of HEP Detectors
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Georgy Shelkov
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
12:00
→
12:15
Formation of Working Groups
15m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
14:00
→
15:30
Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre
1h 30m
33 R-001
33 R-001
CERN
Speaker
:
Nikolai Zimine
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
15:30
→
17:30
Visit Microcosm and Globe Exhibitions
2h
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
18:00
→
19:00
Working groups
1h
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Tuesday, 3 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
08:45
→
09:00
Welcome by CERN Director General
15m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Rolf Heuer
(
CERN
)
09:00
→
09:55
Introduction to HEP - Structure of matter and the Standard Model
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Dr
Sergei Shmatov
(
Dubna
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:55
SPS and LEP Physics
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
CERN's contribution to the experimental confirmation of electro-weak interaction theory
Speaker
:
Georgy Shelkov
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:55
Cosmology and Black Holes : modern problems
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Dimitry Fursaev
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
12:00
→
12:30
Q/A
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:00
→
15:30
Visit superconducting magnet test facility SM-18
1h 30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
15:30
→
17:00
Visit PS/LEIR
1h 30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
18:00
→
19:00
Working Groups
1h
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Wednesday, 4 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
09:00
→
09:55
Introduction to Accelerators
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:55
Computing Part 1
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Computing Infrastructure, data acquisition and data proceesing in HEP
Speaker
:
Vladimir Korenkov
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:45
JINR Dubna University Educational Programme
45m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Dimitry Fursaev
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
11:45
→
12:15
Online Science Classroom
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Iouri Panebrattsev
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
6 2-024 (Restaurant 1)
6 2-024
Restaurant 1
14:00
→
19:30
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
5h 30m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
19:30
→
22:00
Programme Dinner
2h 30m
Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)
Geneva
Hotel Edelweiss
Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Thursday, 5 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
09:00
→
09:55
Non-standard physics - exotic beyond the standard model
55m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
Maria Savina
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:55
Computing Part 2 - Distributed computing and GRID technologies
55m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
Vladimir Korenkov
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
11:00
→
11:55
Physics at the LHC
55m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
Dr
Sergei Shmatov
(
Dubna
)
Slides
12:00
→
12:30
Q/A
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:00
→
15:30
Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber
1h 30m
6 2-004
6 2-004
CERN
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
15:30
→
17:00
Visit Anti-matter Factory
1h 30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
15:30
→
17:00
Visit Computer Centre
1h 30m
513 R-001
513 R-001
CERN
17:00
→
18:30
Visit CCC
1h 30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Friday, 6 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
09:00
→
09:55
Standard model problems and model building in physics
55m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Naturalness of physical theories and the anthropological principle
Speaker
:
Maria Savina
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
10:00
→
10:55
Positronium : from fundamental research to the diagnostic of nano-structured materials
55m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
S Gninenko
11:00
→
11:45
JINR - CERN Collaboration
45m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
Richard Lednitski
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
11:45
→
12:00
History of CERN's cooperation with Russia
15m
IT Auditorium
IT Auditorium
CERN
Speaker
:
Nicolas Koulberg
(
CERN
)
12:00
→
12:30
Information and education environment - Project Sphera
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speaker
:
Iouri Panebrattsev
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Slides
12:30
→
13:00
Programme Evaluation and Close
30m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Speakers
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
,
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
Saturday, 7 November
Sun, 1 Nov
Mon, 2 Nov
Tue, 3 Nov
Wed, 4 Nov
Thu, 5 Nov
Fri, 6 Nov
Sat, 7 Nov
06:40
→
06:50
Departure group 1
10m
Hostel Reception
Hostel Reception
CERN
11:00
→
11:10
Departure group 2
10m
Hostel Reception
Hostel Reception
CERN
11:10
→
11:30
Extra Material
20m
6 2-024
6 2-024
CERN
Slides