|
09:00
|
WG2 - Common characterization and physics issues
(until 12:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:00
|
Progress on double phase pure argon TPC
-
Filippo Resnati
(Institut fuer Teilchenphysik-Eidgenossische Tech. Hochschule Zue)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:20
|
Recent measurements of gain fluctuations with an InGrid/TimePix detector
-
Paul Colas
(CEA/Irfu)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:35
|
Discharge probability study of a Triple-GEM detector irradiated with neutrons
-
Gabriele Croci
(CERN and University of Siena, Siena, Italy)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:55
|
Results of Micromegas November 2009 test beam
-
Shuoxing Wu
(IRFU-cea - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay)
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:15
|
--- break ---
|
10:45
|
NewGas, a new gas system for GridPix detectors
-
Frederik Hartjes
(NIKHEF)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:05
|
First tests of gaseous detectors assembled from resistive mesh
-
Vladimir Peskov
(Pole Universitaire Leonardo de Vinci)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:20
|
Test beam at CERN on Micromegas for CLAS12 and COMPASS
-
Damien Paul Franco Neyret
(DAPNIA)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:40
|
Spark rates: simulations and comparison test beam data (CLAS12)
-
Sebastien Procureur
(Service de Physique Nucleaire (SPhN))
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
09:00
|
WG5 - Electronics
(until 12:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:00
|
Welcome and Announcements
-
Hans Muller
(CERN) Dr
Jochen Kaminski
(Rheinische-Friedrich-Wilhelms-Univ. Bonn, Physikalisches Institut)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:05
|
Status of the Scalable Readout System
-
Hans Muller
(CERN)
()
|
09:30
|
Frontend Hybrid with APV25 chip
-
Sorin Martoiu
(Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:45
|
Digitizer card in SRS “C-format”
-
Sorin Martoiu
(Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:00
|
FEC features and first Application
-
Jose F. Toledo Alarcon
(Universidad Politecnica de Valencia)
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:30
|
--- break ---
|
10:45
|
SRS user group forum
()
|
12:05
|
AOB - Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
14:00
|
WG1 - Technological aspects & development of new detector structures
(until 19:00)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
CMS upgrade feasibility studies
-
Archana Sharma
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:20
|
Gas flow simulations for CMS design
-
Stefano Colafranceschi
(Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF) - Istituto Nazionale Fisi)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:30
|
MAMMA
-
Joerg Wotschack
(CERN) Mr
Marco Villa
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:50
|
Update on spherical GEMs
-
Serge Duarte Pinto
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
15:10
|
--- break ---
|
15:40
|
GEM@school
-
Gabriele Croci
(CERN and University of Siena, Siena, Italy) Dr
Richard Plackett
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:00
|
Portability and policapillary for X ray imaging
-
Fabrizio Murtas
(Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:20
|
GEM module for Large Prototype TPC
-
Stefano Caiazza
(Desy & Hamburg University)
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:40
|
Micromegas for DHCal
-
Catherine Juliette Adloff
(Institut National de Physique Nucleaire et des Particules (IN2P3))
Maximilien Chefdeville
(LAPP, Annecy)
(IT Auditorium)
|
17:00
|
GEMs for DHCal
- Prof.
Jaehoon Yu
(UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON)
Andrew White
(University of Texas at Arlington) Mr
Seongtae Park
(UTA)
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
WG4 - Simulation and Software
(until 19:00)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Field calculations using neBEM
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:30
|
Introduction avalanche statistics
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:45
|
Avalanche Fluctuations I
()
|
15:15
|
Avalanche Fluctuations II
()
|
15:45
|
--- Coffee ---
|
16:00
|
Micromesh Electron Transparency
-
Konstantinos Nikolopoulos
(University of Athens)
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:15
|
Neutrons in gases
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:45
|
C++, Geant4 and some management
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
WG6 - Production & WG7 - Test Beam Facilities
(until 17:00)
()
|
14:00
|
News
-
Yorgos Tsipolitis
(National Technical Univ. of Athens)
()
|
14:10
|
Slow control for RD51 TB
-
Konstantinos Karakostas
(National Technical Univ. of Athens-Unknown-Unknown)
()
|
14:25
|
TB tracks
-
Konstantinos Karakostas
(National Technical Univ. of Athens-Unknown-Unknown)
()
|
14:40
|
GEM TPC group
-
Jochen Kaminski
(Universität Bonn)
()
|
14:50
|
Micromegas tracking TPC tests - TB2010 plans
-
Georgios Fanourakis
(National Center for Scientific Research "Demokritos" (NRCPS))
()
|
15:00
|
Micromegas for DHCal - TB2010 plans
-
Maximilien Chefdeville
(LAPP, Annecy)
()
|
15:10
|
Micromegas tests - TB2010 plans
- Dr
David ATTIE
(CEA/DSM/DAPNIA/SPP)
()
|
15:20
|
CMS upgrade - TB2010 plans
-
Archana Sharma
(CERN)
()
|
|