Synchrotron Radiation & Free Electron Lasers

chaired by William BARLETTA (Massachussetts Institute of Technology), Roger BAILEY (CERN)
from to (Europe/Zurich)
at Erice, Italy
Ettore Majorana Foundation & Center for Scientific Culture
Description
Joint US-CERN-Japan-Russia School on Particle Accelerators
Material:
Support Email: barbara.strasser@cern.ch
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 6 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 20:00 ARRIVAL DAY
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Thursday, 7 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Storage Ring Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Storage Ring Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Storage Ring Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Friday, 8 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Storage Ring Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Physics of Synchrotron Radiation 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Albert HOFMANN (CERN (retired))
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Physics of Synchrotron Radiation 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Albert HOFMANN (CERN (retired))
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Saturday, 9 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Physics of Synchrotron Radiation 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Albert HOFMANN (CERN (retired))
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Physics of Synchrotron Radiation 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Albert HOFMANN (CERN (retired))
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Energy Recovery Linacs 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Gennady KULIPANOV (Budker Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Sunday, 10 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 18:00 EXCURSION
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Monday, 11 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions
      Ultra-Fast Instruments
      OR
      Experimental Methods
      • 09:00 Ultra-Fast Instruments 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. John BYRD (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 Experimental Methods 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Fulvio PARMIGIANI (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions
      Undulators
      OR
      Experimental Methods
      • 11:00 Storage Ring Vacuum 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. William BARLETTA (USPAS/MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Experimental Methods 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Fulvio PARMIGIANI (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Parallel Sessions
      SC Undulators
      OR
      Experimental Methods
      • 15:00 SC Undulators 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Nikolay MEZENTSEV (Budker Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Experimental Methods 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Fulvio PARMAGIANI (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Tuesday, 12 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Linac Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Steve MILTON
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Linac Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Steve MILTON
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Linac Design 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Steve MILTON
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:30 DINNER
  • Wednesday, 13 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Free Electron Laser Physics 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Claudio PELLEGRINI (UCLA)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Free Electron Laser Physics 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Claudio PELLEGRINI (UCLA)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Free Electron Laser Configurations 1h30'
      Speaker: Dr. Nikolay VINOKUROV (Budker Institute)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:00 DINNER
  • Thursday, 14 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Parallel Sessions
      Ultra-Fast Instruments
      OR
      X-Ray Optics
      • 09:00 Ultra-Fast Instruments 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. John BYRD (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:00 X-Ray Optics 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniele COCCO (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions
      Electron Sources 
      OR
      X-Ray Optics
      
      • 11:00 Electron Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Fernando SANNIBALE (LBLN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 X-Ray Optics 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Daniele COCCO (Sincrotrone Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 15:00 LUNCH
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Parallel Sessions
      Electron Sources
      OR
      X-Ray Imaging
      • 15:00 Electron Sources 1h30'
        Speaker: Dr. Fernando SANNIBALE (LBLN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 X-Ray Imaging 1h30'
        Speaker: TBA
    • 16:30 - 17:00 TEA
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Discussion
    • 20:00 - 22:30 DINNER
  • Friday, 15 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 20:00 Departure Day