Software & Computing Workshop

from to (Europe/Zurich)
at CERN
Description
EVO meeting rooms:

ATLAS ADC meeting room (Phone bridge ID: 55767)
http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=eneueMvnveasaDa2In

ATLAS S&C week plenary and software sessions
http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=eueneevavea8aeavIu
Phone Bridge
	ID: 9 2645


Go to day
  • Monday, 4 April 2011
    • 10:00 - 12:30 Software & Computing Plenary
      EVO: ATLAS S&C week plenary and software sessions
      
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 10:00 Status and News 20'
        Speaker: Jim Shank (Boston University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 ATLAS clouds and T2Ds 20'
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:40 Status report on LHC Open Network Environment (LHCONE) 45'
        Speaker: Artur Jerzy Barczyk (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:25 Software news/status 20'
        Speaker: David Rousseau (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Distribution Model for 2011 Datasets 40'
        Speaker: Dr. Beate Heinemann (LBNL and UC Berkeley)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 16:00 EMB
      EVO: ATLAS S&C week plenary and software sessions
      
      Conveners: R D Schaffer (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)), Vivek Jain (Indiana)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 14:00 Introduction 20'
        Speaker: RD/VJ
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 14:20 Status of Truth 15'
        Speaker: Andy Buckley
      • 14:35 Status of Jets 15'
        Speaker: Pierre-Antoine Delsart
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:50 Status of Trigger 15'
        Speaker: Fabrizio Salvatore
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:05 Status of Track information 15'
      • 15:20 the new way to monitor consimption 20'
        Speaker: Ilija Vukotic
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:40 Persistent Layout Studies 20'
        Speaker: Peter van Gemmeren
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file excel file
    • 14:00 - 18:30 ATLAS Distributed Computing Operations
      EVO: ATLAS ADC meeting room
      Conveners: Stephane Jezequel (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP)), I Ueda (Department of Physics Particle Physics)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 14:00 T0 operation 20'
        Speaker: Guido Negri
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:20 Activity on MC production 20'
        Speakers: Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute), Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute), Borut Paul Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:40 GDP Operation report 30'
        Speakers: Dr. Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Dr. Alexandre Vaniachine (ANL), Dr. Rodney Walker (LMU)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:10 DDM Operation 30'
        Speakers: I Ueda (U-Tokyo/ICEPP), Cédric Serfon (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:40 ADCoS/Comp@P1/Squad/AMOD/DAST : roles 20'
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:00 Results from GangaRobot/Hammercloud functional testing for distributed user analysis 20'
        Speaker: Federica Legger (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, 5 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Reconstruction
      Convener: Rolf Seuster (MPI Munich)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 09:00 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Rolf Seuster (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Job Monitoring from inside Reco_trf 20'
        Speaker: Ilija Vukotic (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL) - Un)
      • 09:35 Status of new Pixel Clustering 20'
        Speaker: Cecile Lapoire (University of Bonn)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Updates from Muon Merger 20'
        Speaker: TBA
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Short reports from subsystems for Deliverables for rel 17 2h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file
        • combined muon 5'
          Speakers: Dr. Wolfgang Liebig (CERN), Wolfgang Liebig (U Bergen)
        • ID 5'
          Speakers: Markus Elsing (CERN), Christian Schmitt (University of Mainz)
        • LAr 5'
          Speaker: Francesco Polci (LPSC Grenoble)
        • Tile 5'
          Speakers: Guilherme Rocha De Lima (Northern Illinois University), Sanya Solodkov (IHEP, Protvino)
        • Muons 5'
          Speakers: Niels van Eldik (University of Massachusetts), Ahmimed Ouraou (Service de Physique des Particules SPP-IRFU-cea - Centre d'Etudes)
        • Trigger 5'
          Speaker: Dr. Simon George (Royal Holloway)
          Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
        • e/gamma 5'
          Speakers: Tulay Cuhadar Donszelmann (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Sheffield), Jovan Mitrevski (Santa Cruz Inst. for Particle Phys. (SCIPP) - Univ. of Californi)
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • Jets 5'
          Speaker: Pierre-Antoine Delsart (LPSC Grenoble)
        • Missing ET 5'
          Speaker: Silvia Resconi (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        • taus 5'
          Speaker: Felix Friedrich (TU Dresden)
          Material: Slides pdf file
        • flavour tagging 5'
          Speaker: Georges Aad (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)
          Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 12:30 ADC R&D and TaskForces
      ATLAS ADC meeting room
      Conveners: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS), Dr. Torre Wenaus (BNL), Dr. Alexei Klimentov (BNL)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 09:00 Introduction 15'
        Speakers: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS), Dr. Torre Wenaus (BNL), Dr. Alexei Klimentov (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:15 Tier3 Monitoring TF 20'
        Speakers: Danila Oleynik (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)), Artem Petrosyan (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)), Julia Andreeva (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:35 Multicores TF 20'
        Speaker: Douglas Smith (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 XROOTD Federation and File level Caching TF 20'
        Speakers: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow), Charles George Waldman (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 10:15 Coffe and Tea 15'
      • 10:30 Cloud Computing R&D 30'
        Speakers: Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN), Dan van der Ster (CERN), Kaushik De (UT-Arlington), Dr. Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
        • Experience with EC2 15'
          Speaker: Mr. Yushu Yao (LBNL)
          Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 NoSQL Databases R&D 20'
        Speakers: Vincent Garonne (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown), Maxim Potekhin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
      • 11:20 Event Data Caching R&D 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file Supplementary: storage layout - Peter Van Gemmeren powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:40 Discussion and Conclusions 50'
    • 12:30 - 14:00 ICB
      Location: 40-4-C01
      Material: agenda link
    • 16:00 - 19:30 ADC Monitoring
      ADC Monitoring session will start after the ATLAS Open Executive Board meeting finishes. 
      
      EVO Meeting Access Information: ATLAS ADC meeting room 
      - Meeting URL : http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=eneueMvnveasaDa2In 
      - Phone Bridge ID: 55767 
      Phone numbers for phone bridge : http://evo.caltech.edu/evoGate/telephone.jsp 
      
      Conveners: Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt), Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 16:30 Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Material: ADC Monitoring Homepage link Introduction pdf file Job monitoring convergence unknown type file
      • 16:40 Site monitoring in CMS 15'
        Speaker: Andrea Sciaba (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:55 ATLAS SSB -- experience from Cloud Squads and ADCoS point of view 15'
        Speakers: Alessandra Doria (INFN), Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester), Andreu Pacheco Pages (IFAE)
        Material: A. Forti Slides pdf file A. Pacheco slides pdf file A.Doria slides pdf file
      • 17:10 ATLAS Site Status Board 15'
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:25 DDM dashboard 2.0 15'
        Speaker: David Tuckett
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:40 Pilot factory monitoring 15'
        Speaker: Peter Allan Love (Physics Department-Lancaster University-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Controlling and utilizing global job centric monitoring for PanDA 15'
        Speaker: Joachim Schultes (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 18:10 PandDA Monitor development 15'
        Speaker: Valeri Fine (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 18:25 Global Job Monitor 15'
        Speaker: Laura Sargsyan (Yerevan Physics Institute)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 18:40 Dashboard Historical Views: A complete Job Accounting solution for ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Edward Karavakis (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 19:00 Discussion 30'
    • 16:30 - 18:30 Group Production
      EVO : http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext.2.7/koala.jnlp?meeting=M2MvMB2e28DaDB9l9lDM92
      passward : group
      This session will start after ATLAS Open Executive Board. The exact start time will be announced to atlas-comp-group-production@cern.ch.
      
      Convener: Junji Tojo (KEK)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 16:30 Introduction 20'
        Speaker: Junji Tojo (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:50 Software coordination for group production (from PAT) 20'
        Speaker: Karsten Koeneke (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Group space with global quota 20'
        Speaker: I Ueda (U-Tokyo/ICEPP)
        Material: Slides pdf file more information link
      • 17:30 Monitoring of group production tasks 20'
        Speaker: Stephane Jezequel (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))
      • 17:50 Discussions 30'
  • Wednesday, 6 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Distributed Data Management
      Conveners: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow), Vincent Garonne (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown), Cédric Serfon (LMU München)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 09:00 DDM: Status and Plans 30'
        Speaker: Vincent Garonne (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 DQ2 Clients 20'
        Speaker: Angelos Molfetas (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Site Services 20'
        Speaker: Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 Improving Sonar Rates: UK Experience 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 LFC Consolidation 30'
        Speaker: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Infrastructure Monitoring 20'
        Speaker: Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:50 Operational Challenges in 2011 20'
        Speaker: Cédric Serfon (LMU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 09:00 - 13:00 Simulation
      Conveners: Dr. Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh), Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      Material: agenda link
    • 14:00 - 15:30 CVMFS status and plans
      Conveners: Doug Benjamin (Duke University), Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 14:00 Introduction 10'
        Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Duke University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:10 CVMFS overview 20'
        Speaker: Jakob Blomer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 CVMFS and nightlies 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Undrus (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY, USA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:45 CVMFS and Grid SW installation 15'
        Speaker: Alessandro De Salvo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sezione di Roma 1)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 CVMFS deployment 20'
        Speaker: Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Conclusions 10'
        Speaker: Doug Benjamin (Duke University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 18:30 PanDA, Production System, Software Development
      Conveners: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS), Dr. Torre Wenaus (BNL)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 15:30 PanDA server developments and plans 20'
        Speaker: Tadashi Maeno (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:50 PanDA pilot developments and plans 20'
        Speaker: Paul Nilsson (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Extending PD2P for T1-T1 transfers 30'
        Speaker: Kaushik De (UT-Arlington)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:40 Prodsys developments and plans 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rodney Walker (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:10 Autopyfactory developments, deployment in US, usage at T3's 20'
        Speaker: Graeme Andrew Stewart (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Status of PanDA for Tier 3's 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alden Stradling (UT Arlington)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 17:45 Rebrokerage behavior 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alden Stradling (UT Arlington)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 18:00 Development plans, priorities, timeline 30'
        Speakers: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS), Dr. Torre Wenaus (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 18:30 SIT
      Convener: Steve Lloyd (Queen Mary, University of London)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 15:30 RTT 15'
        Speaker: Brinick Simmons (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University College London)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Information protection 15'
        Speaker: Gilbert Poulard (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file more information pdf file
      • 16:00 Documentation/Mail/Twiki 15'
        Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University)
      • 16:15 Platforms/Compilers/Librarian Issues 15'
        Speaker: Emil Obreshkov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Nightlies 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Undrus (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY, USA)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:45 Tag Collector 15'
        Speaker: Jerome Fulachier (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 CMT & Kit Distribution 15'
        Speaker: Grigori Rybkine (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
      • 17:15 Savannah 10'
        Speaker: David Rousseau (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL)-Universite de Paris)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:25 one AtlasRelease project ? 10'
        Speaker: David Rousseau (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Software Validation 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Hodgkinson (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:50 SVN Access Manager 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Samir Ferrag (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Thursday, 7 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Physics Analysis Tools/Distributed Analysis
      Conveners: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington), Karsten Koeneke (CERN), Dan van der Ster (CERN)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 09:00 Introduction 10'
        Speakers: Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington), Karsten Koeneke (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Group Production 10'
        Speaker: Junji Tojo (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:40 DAOD and D3PD experiences 10'
        Speaker: David Cote (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 TAG 15'
        Speaker: Qizhi Zhang (High Energy Physics Division-Argonne National Laboratory-Unknown)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:30 coffee break 15'
      • 10:45 Distributed Analysis News 5'
        Speakers: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Dan van der Ster (CERN), Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:50 Distributed Analysis User Survey 55'
        Speakers: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Dan van der Ster (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:45 Ganga Status & Job Bookkeeping 15'
        Speaker: Manoj Jha (Department of Physics)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Panda client tools status 15'
        Speaker: Tadashi Maeno (BNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Distributed Analysis
      Conveners: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Dan van der Ster (CERN), Prof. Alexander Read (University of Oslo)
      Location: 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie
      • 13:30 Distributed Analysis User support 15'
        Speaker: Mark Slater (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Birmingham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 Job Output Merging 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Hurng-Chun Lee (NIKHEF)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:00 Studies on user analysis activities 20'
        Speaker: Sergey Panitkin (Department of Physics - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:20 Discussion and Common Analysis suite developments 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 17:00 Physics Analysis Tools
      EVO details for this session:
      
      - Meeting URL
             http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MeMMMu222sD9Dt9M9nDv9e
      
      - Password: pat
      - Phone Bridge
             ID: 317 6612
             Password: 2317
      
      
      
      Conveners: Karsten Koeneke (CERN), Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington)
      Location: 40-4-C01
      • 13:30 TAG validation 10'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Ehrenfeld (DESY)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:40 TAG Discussion 1h5'
        Speaker: Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 D3PD Updates 15'
        Speaker: Attila Krasznahorkay (New York University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:15 Standard Selections 15'
        Speaker: Karsten Koeneke (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Documentation 10'
        Speaker: Louise Heelan (Department of Physics-University of Texas at Arlington)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 DAOD and D3PD experiences 20'
        Speaker: David Cote (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:00 - 19:50 Databases
      Title:		ATLAS Database
      Description:	ATLAS Database
      Community:	ATLAS
      
      Meeting Access Information:
      - Meeting URL
      	http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=vsvivIe8eIIuIDatatItas
      
      - Phone Bridge
      	ID: 320 2094
      
      Conveners: Dr. Dario Barberis (Genoa University/INFN), Elizabeth Gallas (Oxford)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 14:00 Update on LCG Persistency packages 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrea Valassi (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:15 News on the Conditions DB and related tools 15'
        Speaker: Mikhail Borodin (Moscow Physical Engineering Inst. (MePhI)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Conditions tags 15'
        Speaker: Mathieu Plamondon (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Victoria-Unkno)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:45 Data Quality Defects DB 15'
        Speaker: Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Online Standby database and DB disconnection tests 15'
        Speakers: Florbela Tique Aires Viegas, Marcin Blaszczyk
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 15:15 Sliding window on PVSS data in ATONR and ADCR application issues 15'
        Speaker: Gancho Dimitrov (BNL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:30 DCS Data Viewer: status and new developments 15'
        Speaker: Stefan Winkelmann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Coffee break 30'
      • 16:15 AMI news 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Solveig Albrand (LPSC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Data Periods in COMA 5'
        Speaker: Elizabeth Gallas (Oxford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:35 DB releases and Geometry DB in Frontier 15'
        Speaker: Mr. Vakhtang Tsulaia (UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:50 Frontier news 15'
        Speaker: John DeStefano (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 AGIS news 15'
        Speakers: Alexey Anisenkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP)-Unknown-Unknown), Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:20 TAG DB Monitoring, Performance, Scalability 20'
        Speaker: Florbela Tique Aires Viegas
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:40 TAG related Services 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jack Cranshaw (ANL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 18:50 Farewell drink for Florbela in the B.40 hall 1h0' ( B.40 hall )
    • 16:00 - 19:30 CORE SOFTWARE/PMB
      EVO Access Information:
      - Meeting URL
             http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=M9MIMi2a2iDMDl9D9lDD99
      
      - Phone Bridge
             ID: 320 1037
      
      Location: 42-3-002
      • 16:00 First meeting in new building 42! Exit from back of bdg 40 lobby and enter annex central door. Conf room is to the right 5'
      • 16:05 athenaMP Validation 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Douglas Smith (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:25 update on ConfigurableFactory 20'
        Speaker: Martin Woudstra (University of Massachusetts)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:45 Removing hidden log messages 10'
        Speakers: Dr. Charles Leggett (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LABORATORY), Dr. Thomas Kittelmann (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 callgraph analysis & performance tools 20'
        Speaker: Roberto Agostino Vitillo (INFN, Sezione di Pisa)
        Material: Slides pdf file Video unknown type file text unknown type file
      • 17:15 PMB update: Brief updates on Tier0 performance and other developments 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Thomas Kittelmann (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:35 Strategy for CPU Optimization, a discussion 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 8 April 2011
    • 09:00 - 12:30 Software & Computing Plenary
      Conveners: Jim Shank (Boston University), Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      • 09:00 Software infrastructure summary 10'
        Speaker: Steve Lloyd (Queen Mary, University of London)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 Event Management Board summary 10'
        Speaker: R D Schaffer (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:20 Reconstruction summary 10'
        Speaker: Rolf Seuster (MPI Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Core and Performance Management Board summary 10'
        Speaker: Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 09:40 R&D/Task Force and Prodsys summary 20'
        Speaker: Simone Campana (CERN/IT/GS)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Group Production Challenges 20'
        Speaker: Junji Tojo (KEK)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:20 Coffee 20'
      • 10:40 DDM (V3) 20'
        Speaker: Vincent Garonne (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Distributed Analysis wrap up 20'
        Speaker: Johannes Elmsheuser (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 ADC Monitoring Summary 20'
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics - Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Database Summary 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Dario Barberis (Genoa University/INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 ICB summary and closing remarks 10'
        Speakers: Eric Christian Lancon (IRFU-CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA)), Hans von der Schmitt (MPI for Physics, Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:30 - 19:30 Simulation Workshop II
      Conveners: Daniel Froidevaux (CERN), Dr. Philip Clark (University of Edinburgh)
      Location: 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
      Material: agenda link