Implications of LHC results for TeV-scale physics

Europe/Zurich
Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Christophe Grojean (CERN) , Frederic Teubert (CERN) , Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) , JoAnne Hewett , Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) , Karl Jakobs (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) , Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.) , Paul De Jong (NIKHEF) , Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)
Description

This Workshop, which takes place during the last week of the 2011 TH/LPCC Institute on LHC physics, will be the first in a series of meetings devoted to evaluating the implications of recent results from the LHC, and elsewhere, for TeV-scale physics, and to discuss the impact of these results on the future strategy for particle physics.

The Workshop continues the activity of the 2009 TH Institute "From the LHC to a Future Collider", 
https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=40437, whose findings were documented in http://arXiv.org/abs/0909.3240.

The results will be summarised in a document, to be submitted as input to the planned 2012 update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics. The participation and input of all those interested, experimentalists and theorists, is welcome and encouraged!

The workshop activities will be focused around three working groups investigating different aspects of TeV-scale physics, namely

  • Signals of electroweak symmetry breaking (conveners: S.Heinemyer, M.Kado, C.Mariotti, G.Weiglein, A.Weiler)
  • Signatures with missing energy (conveners: R.Cavenaugh, J.Hewett, S.Kraml, G.Polesello) 
  • Other signatures of possible BSM physics (conveners: C.Grojean, D.Martinez, J.Santiago Perez, P.Savard, S.Worm)

The task of the working groups is to assess the possible interpretations of the experimental results in view of their implications for the future strategy of particle physics. 

The charge for the first meeting is to summarise the experimental situation at this time, to start the discussion of possible interpretations, and to define the lines of work that should be carried out. We expect this to be followed by more informal meetings of the working groups, leading to a final plenary meeting, foreseen to take place in May or June 2012, such that the final document  will be ready in time for the ‘Orsay-type’ meeting of the European Strategy update. The precise dates will be decided once the timeline of the Strategy process is finalized by CERN Council.

Information on accommodation, access to CERN and laptop registration is available from http://lpcc.web.cern.ch/LPCC/index.php?page=visit

Participants
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alaettin Serhan Mete
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alessandro Ballestrero
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Alison Lister
  • Andre David
  • Andrea Massironi
  • Andrea Wulzer
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Annika Schaecht
  • Antoine Marzin
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Arely Cortes Gonzalez
  • Ben Gripaios
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Bobo MUKUNA NGOIE
  • Brando Bellazzini
  • Brando Bellazzini
  • Brigitte Bloch-Devaux
  • Brokk Toggerson
  • Bruno Lenzi
  • Carine Mania Lenko
  • Carlos Chavez Barajas
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Young
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Claire Adam
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • David Cote
  • David Anthony Milstead
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dimitri Bourilkov
  • Diogo Buarque Franzosi
  • Dumitru Ghilencea
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • emilio torrente-lujan
  • Erez Etzion
  • fabio maltoni
  • Fabio Zwirner
  • Felix Bruemmer
  • Francesco Sannino
  • Francesco Santanastasio
  • Frederik Ruehr
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gabriella Pasztor
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Georges Azuelos
  • Geraldine Servant
  • Giacomo Bruno
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Gigi Rolandi
  • Giovanni Valenti
  • Giovanni Villadoro
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Giuseppe Degrassi
  • Gregor Herten
  • Grégory Moreau
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Guillaume Unal
  • Harinder Bawa
  • HARSH NAYAK
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Henning Flaecher
  • Hideki Okawa
  • Hyung Do Kim
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Ian Low
  • Isabella Masina
  • James Ferrando
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jan Lindroos
  • Janet Dietrich
  • Jenny List
  • jeremy andrea
  • Joanne Hewett
  • Joao Varela
  • Jochum van der Bij
  • Johan Rathsman
  • John Gunion
  • John gunion
  • Jonathan Butterworth
  • Jose Santiago
  • Jose Zurita
  • Jose Ramon Espinosa
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Kerstin Tackmann
  • Kiwoon Choi
  • Klaus Desch
  • Kuehn Johann
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Luca Panizzi
  • Maciej Skrzypek
  • Manuel Masip
  • Manuel Perez-Victoria
  • Marco Pieri
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martijn Mulders
  • Martin Schmaltz
  • Martti Raidal
  • Marumi kado
  • Massimiliano Bellomo
  • Matthew Low
  • Matthias Schott
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Mayda Velasco
  • Michael Duehrssen
  • Michael Kaemer
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Papucci
  • Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny
  • Mihail Chizhov
  • Mohammad Ahmady
  • Monoranjan Guchait
  • Naoko Kanaya
  • Narcisse MAYITU KATAMBAY
  • Nasuf Sonmez
  • nathalia Toro
  • Nikiforos Nikiforou
  • Nikola Makovec
  • Nitesh Soni
  • Oscar Stal
  • Panella Orlando
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Paul De Jong
  • Pavel Fileviez Perez
  • Per Osland
  • Peter Uwer
  • Philip Schuster
  • Philipp Anger
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Pyungwon Ko
  • Rakhi Mahbubani
  • Reinhold Ruckl
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Renaud Bruneliere
  • Riccardo Barbieri
  • Riccardo Maria Bianchi
  • Richard Cavanaugh
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Rouven Essig
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sam Harper
  • Sarah Livermore
  • Serguey PETCOV
  • Seung Lee
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Siannah Penaranda Rivas
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Steven Abel
  • Steven Worm
  • Suharyo Sumowidagdo
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Tania Robens
  • Tapas Sarangi
  • Tetiana Hryn'ova
  • Thomas Gregoire
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Timothy Gershon
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tobias Golling
  • Tony Gherghetta
  • Trygve Buanes
  • Ulrich Ellwanger
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Venkatesh Veeraraghavan
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Vikram Rentala
  • Vincenzo Chiochia
  • von Lindern Luebbo
  • Werner Porod
  • William Trischuk
  • Wojciech Fedorko
  • Yasuhiro Shimizu
  • Yvette OMATUKU ONEMA
  • Zbigniew Was
  • Zhiqing Philippe Zhang
  • Monday, 29 August 2011
    • 14:00 19:00
      Plenary: Higgs and EWSB 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Welcome and Opening 10m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano
      • 14:10
        Higgs searches at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Ben Kilminster (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        ATLAS and CMS: SM Higgs searches 30m
        Speaker: eilam gross
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Results from the LHC Higgs Cross Section WG 20m
        Speakers: Rei Tanaka (Okayama University) , Reisaburo Tanaka (LAL)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        coffee break 20m
      • 16:20
        ATLAS and CMS: BSM Higgs searches 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        ATLAS-CMS W scattering: any hope soon or reappraisal? 20m
        Speaker: Pietro Govoni (CERN)
        Slides
  • Tuesday, 30 August 2011
    • 09:00 12:30
      Plenary: missing ET signatures 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction and goals of WG2 10m
        Speaker: Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        ATLAS Overview of MET Searches 45m
        Speaker: Renaud Bruneliere (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        CMS Overview of MET Searches 45m
        Speaker: Sanjay Padhi (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        break 20m
      • 11:00
        Overview of SUSY global fits 30m
        Speaker: John Ellis
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Review of non-SUSY scenarios with MET signatures 30m
        Speaker: Ben Matthew Gripaios
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Fine tuning and the scale of new physics 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG2: Results from ATLAS and CMS searches TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      EVO connection available from the CERN TH community:
      http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MMMeMn2v2aDMDs9M9sD29M

      • 14:00
        ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + 0-Leptons 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Young (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + Leptons 20m
        Speaker: Filip Moortgat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + Photons 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Gershteyn (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      WG1: Prospects for LHC searches in 2011/12: boosted Higgs, WBF, etc. 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      EVO connection available from the CERN TH community:
      http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=M2MvMB2e2ID2Dt929sDM92

      • 14:00
        Boosted Theory 20m
        Speaker: Gavin Salam (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Status of boosted analyses in ATLAS & CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Butterworth (University College London)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Status of VBF ATLAS & CMS 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Massironi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Status of tau-tau mass estimates ATLAS & CMS 15m
        Speaker: Simone gennai
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 17:45
      WG3: New fermions and gauge interactions (including TGC & Z', W' searches) TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      EVO connection available from the CERN TH community:
      http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=MMMeMn2v2aDMDs9M9sD29M

      • 16:00
        A Basic Guide to New Vector Bosons at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Perez-Victoria Moreno De Barreda (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        New Fermions 15m
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (University of Rome La Sapienza)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        CMS results 20m
        Speaker: Sam James Harper (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        ATLAS results 20m
        Speakers: Tetiana Hryn'Ova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Tetiana Hryn'ova
        Slides
      • 17:10
        TGC (ATLAS+CMS) 15m
        Speaker: Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (CI)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      WG1: Higgs searches: theory issues 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      EVO connection available from the CERN TH community:
      http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=M2MvMB2e2ID2Dt929sDM92

      • 16:00
        Status of differential cross sections 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        SUSY Higgs and interpretation of LHC results 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Ellwanger
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion on theoretical uncertainties and theory needs 30m
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino (discussion leader) (Torino University)
        Slides
  • Wednesday, 31 August 2011
    • 09:00 13:00
      Plenary: other signatures of BSM physics 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Models of BSM 30m
        Speaker: Martin Schmaltz
        Slides
      • 09:30
        KK states and the radion 30m
        Speaker: Lisa Randall
        Slides
      • 10:00
        ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        BREAK 30m
      • 11:00
        CMS 30m
        Speaker: Christos Leonidopoulos (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Peter Clarke (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      WG3: Top, Top-like BSM & Boosted Objects TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Top AFB from heavy new physics: model independent lessons 15m
        Speaker: cedric delaunay (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Single heavy-quark production at hadron colliders 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Masip
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Energy spikes of signals & backgrounds, from PQCD to experiments 15m
        Speaker: Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        A_FB met LHC 15m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CMS 20m
        Speaker: Suharyo Sumowidagdo (University of California Riverside (US))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: James Ferrando (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG1: Higgs properties: LHC in 2011/12 and beyond 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr (CERN)

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        Higgs properties analyses in ATLAS and CMS 25m
        Speaker: Andrew James Whitbeck (Rowland Dept. of Phys. and Astron.-Johns Hopkins University (JH)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        BSM interpretations of current status of Higgs searches 25m
        Speaker: Ian Low
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion about data interpretation 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Read (Fysisk institutt)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 15m
    • 16:30 18:00
      WG2: Supersymmetry with and without prejudice TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      • 16:30
        Collider signals of effective theories of dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        pMSSM interpretation of current SUSY limits 15m
        Speaker: Sezen Sekmen (Florida State University (US))
        Slides
      • 17:05
        pMSSM interpretation/fits of DAMA/Cogent 15m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        pMSSM scan with gravitino LSP 15m
        Speaker: Tom Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Discussion 25m
  • Thursday, 1 September 2011
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG1: Constraints on the electroweak symmetry breaking sector from global fits 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Results from MasterCode 15m
        Speaker: Frederic Ronga
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Results from SFitter 15m
        Speaker: Michael Rauch
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Results from Fittino 15m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Results from GFitter 15m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Results from BayesFITS 15m
        Speaker: Leszek Roszkowski
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG3: Extra dimension signatures: BH's, KK states, etc TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      http://evo.caltech.edu/evoGate/koala.jnlp?meeting=MaMDMt292MDDD89D9tDI9a

      • 09:00
        Bounds on large extra-dimensions from the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        CMS 20m
        Speakers: Stefan Antonius Schmitz (RWTH Aachen University) , Stefan Antonius Schmitz (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Frederik Ruehr (Kirchhoff-Institut fuer Physik (KIP)-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG3: Long-Lived particles and other weird things TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      • 11:00
        Di-quarks (theory) 15m
        Speaker: Ben Matthew Gripaios
        Slides
      • 11:15
        High-multiplicity, soft objects, lepton jets 15m
        Speaker: Adam Falkowski (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jim Brooke (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: David Milstead (Stockholm University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG2: More on MET searches and discussion of implications 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Simplified model approach with MET 20m
        Speaker: Natalia Toro (Physics Department-University of California-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        ATLAS/CMS (Jets + MET) + b-jets 20m
        Speaker: Antoine Marzin (University of Oklahoma (US))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ATLAS/CMS Other BSM Searches involving MET 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Plenary: Higgs and New Physics 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Hidden Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Jack Gunion
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Light Higgs in SUSY cascades 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Stal
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Higgs and new physics experiment 20m
        Speaker: Andre David
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Prospective Vision on Higgs Searches at LHC 30m
        Speakers: Bill Murray (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science) , Christoph Paus (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
    • 16:00 18:30
      Joint WG1-WG2-WG3: Flavour Physics 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        Flavour physics: Theory 25m
        Speaker: Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        CPV in LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Conor Fitzpatrick (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Rare decays in LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Diego Martinez Santos (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        ATLAS+CMS 25m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Discussion 20m
  • Friday, 2 September 2011
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG1: Alternative Symmetry breaking scenarios 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Probes of Higgsless models 20m
        Speaker: Veronica Sanz (York U.)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Implications of LHC Data for a Light Composite Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (IFAE - Institut de Física d'Altes Energies-Universitat Autònoma)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        WW scattering analysis 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Mario Ballestrero (Sezione di Torino (INFN)-Universita e INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Alternative Higgs Scenarios 20m
        Speaker: Jochum Van der Bij (Freiburg University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG2: Interplay/Brainstorming and Summary & Future Directions for WG2 TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Difficult models (compressed spectra) 20m
        Speaker: Tom Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Discussion 1h 10m
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG3: discussion TH Theory Conference Room (CERN)

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG1: Preparation/Organisation of WG1 future work 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 14:00 17:00
      Plenary: WG summaries, discussion, and planning future WG activities 222-R-001 - Filtration Plant (CERN)

      222-R-001 - Filtration Plant

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map