eXtreme Data Workshop

chaired by Neil Geddes (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)), Tim Nicholls (STFC (RAL))
from to (Europe/London)
at The Cosenor's House ( Seminar Room 1 )
Abingdon, UK
Description The extreme data rates achievable by modern detectors requires sophisticated data handling and real time analysis simply to allow the data to be recorded effectively. The Centre for eXtreme Data is a working title for a virtual Centre bringing together expertise from the full pipeline from initial detection system through to end user analysis electronics. To help evaluate the scope and potential for this as a centre. This workshop will bring together experts in:
  • Relevant scientific challenges (e.g. micro-tomography, XFEL science, LHC, radio-astronomy)
  • imaging detectors
  • data intensive computing, GPUs, networking and data transport
  • algorithms, software and visualisation
Go to day
  • Thursday, 19 April 2012
    • 12:00 - 13:15 Lunch ( )
    • 13:15 - 15:00 Science Challenges
      Convener: Neil Geddes (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 13:15 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Neil Geddes (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 13:30 Micro-tomography 30'
        Speaker: Bob Cernik (University of Manchester)
      • 14:00 Experiments at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Craig Buttar (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 The European X-ray Free Electron Laser 30'
        Speaker: Christian Bressler (European XFEL)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Coffee ( )
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Detectors
      Convener: Dr. Tim Nicholls (STFC (RAL))
      • 15:30 Detectors for Light Sources 20'
        Speaker: Nicola Tartoni (Diamond Light Source)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:50 Detectors for Nuclear Physics 20'
        Speaker: Marc Labiche (STFC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:10 Detectors for Astronomy 20'
        Speaker: Andy Vick (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Advances in CMOS Imaging Sensors 20'
        Speaker: Renato Turchetta (STFC)
      • 16:50 Readout Technologies 20'
        Speaker: Rob Halsall (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Dinner ( )
  • Friday, 20 April 2012
    • 08:50 - 09:20 Science Challenges
      • 08:50 The Square Kilometer Array 25'
        Speaker: Paul Alexander (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:20 - 10:45 Data Processing & Software
      Convener: Juan Bicarregui
      • 09:20 Crystallography and Parallel Data Management 20'
        Speaker: Alun Ashton (Diamond Light Source)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Tier 1 Data Management 20'
        Speaker: Andrew Sansum (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:00 Virtual Engineering at NWVEC 20'
        Speaker: Tony Robotham (University of Liverpool)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 GPUs and Emerging Architectures 20'
        Speaker: Mike Giles (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Data Processing & Software
      Convener: Juan Bicarregui
      • 11:00 Networking 20'
        Speaker: Robin Tasker (STFC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Environment and Climate Data 20'
        Speaker: Mike Ashworth (STFC)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 High throughput screening of materials (CCP9) 20'
        Speaker: Mike Payne (University of Cambridge)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 CCP4 - Software for Protein Structure Solution 20'
        Speaker: Ronan Keegan (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:20 Summary and Future Plans 10'
        Speaker: Neil Geddes (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch