8th International Workshop on Neutrino Beams & Instrumentation
6 Nov 2012, 08:00
→
10 Nov 2012, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
CERN
CERN
Edda Gschwendtner
(
CERN
)
,
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
Description
NBI2012 Workshop
Airport shuttle schedule
Bulletin-1
NBI2012-Bulletin_1.docx
NBI2012-Bulletin_1.pdf
Poster-NBI2012_A3.pdf
Bulletin-2
Map of CERN Meyrin with marked meeting rooms
Tram Schedule
Participants
Alan Bross
Alberto Marchionni
Andrew Missert
Ans Pardons
Brian Hartsell
Cesare Maglioni
Chris Densham
Chris Theis
Dan Wilcox
Edda Gschwendtner
Elian Bouquerel
Eric D. Zimmerman
Françoise Girard-Madoux
Gersende Prior
Heinz Vincke
Helmut Vincke
Hendrik Jansen
Hidekazu Kakuno
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
James Hylen
Jean-Louis Grenard
Joseph O'Dell
Konrad Elsener
Larry Bartoszek
Lars Jensen
Laura Loiacono
Marco Calviani
Marcos Dracos
Mark Hartz
Nikolaos CHARITONIDIS
Nikolaos Simos
Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
Ole Martin Hansen
Pascal Poussot
Patrick Hurh
Rende Steerenberg
Roberto LOSITO
Sam Childress
Stefan Roesler
Stephane Rangod
Stephen Coleman
Takahiro HIRAKI
Takanobu Ishii
Takeshi Nakadaira
Taku Ishida
Tetsuro Sekiguchi
VAIA PAPADIMITRIOU
Yuichi Oyama
Support
Ilias.Efthymiopoulos@cern.ch
Tuesday, 6 November
Tue, 6 Nov
Wed, 7 Nov
Thu, 8 Nov
Fri, 9 Nov
Sat, 10 Nov
17:00
→
21:00
Registration and Welcome Drink
Restaurant 1, Glass box
Restaurant 1, Glass box
CERN
Wednesday, 7 November
Tue, 6 Nov
Wed, 7 Nov
Thu, 8 Nov
Fri, 9 Nov
Sat, 10 Nov
08:30
→
09:00
Welcome
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener: E. Gschwendtner
Convener
:
Edda Gschwendtner
(
CERN
)
08:30
Welcome from NBI 2012
10m
Speakers
:
Edda Gschwendtner
(
CERN
)
,
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
Slides
08:40
Welcome
10m
Speaker
:
Steve Myers
(
CERN
)
Slides
08:50
Opening presentation
10m
Speaker
:
Konrad Elsener
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:00
→
10:30
Projects Status and Overview
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
09:00
T2K Operation summary (earthquake recovery+beamline survey)
15m
Speaker
:
Takanobu Ishii
(
KEK
)
Slides
09:15
NuMI Operation summary 2005-2012
15m
Speaker
:
Samuel Robert Childress
(
Unknown
)
Slides
09:30
MiniBOOnE Operation summary
15m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Eric D. Zimmerman
(
University of Colorado
)
Slides
09:45
CNGS Operation summary
15m
Speaker
:
Edda Gschwendtner
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:00
Discussion
20m
10:20
Practial Issues for NBI 2012
10m
Speaker
:
Ans Pardons
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
→
10:50
Coffee break
20m
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
10:50
→
12:30
Future projects
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Samuel Robert Childress
(
Unknown
)
10:50
Fermilab Neutrino Beams & Experiments: 2013-2020
20m
Speaker
:
Alberto Marchionni
(
Univ. + INFN
)
Slides
11:10
LBNE design overview and progress
20m
Speaker
:
Vaia Papadimitriou
Slides
11:30
J-PARC upgrade plan/Future LBL experiment in Japan
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Taku Ishida
(
IPNS, KEK
)
Slides
11:50
NuSTORM, le-NUFACT: synergies with LBL 'technology'
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Alan Bross
(
Fermilab
)
Slides
12:10
Discussion
20m
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
14:00
→
15:15
Future projects
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Dr
Taku Ishida
(
IPNS, KEK
)
14:00
LBNO project overview and prospects
20m
Speaker
:
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:20
A Short Baseline to the CERN North Area - design overview
20m
Speaker
:
Marco Calviani
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:40
Target Station Challenges for High-Power Super-Beams
20m
Speaker
:
Dan Wilcox
(
STFC - RAL
)
Slides
15:00
Discussion
15m
15:15
→
15:45
Coffee break
30m
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
15:45
→
17:00
Primary Beam Line Instrumentation
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Stephen Coleman
15:45
Proton beam monitoring and control: NuMI to LBNE
15m
Speaker
:
Samuel Robert Childress
(
Unknown
)
Slides
16:00
T2K proton beam monitoring
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Hidekazu Kakuno
(
University of Tokyo
)
Slides
16:15
Experience with CNGS Primary Beam Line Instrumentation
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Lars Jensen
(
CERN
)
Slides
16:30
T2K OTR system
15m
Speaker
:
Mark Hartz
Slides
16:45
Discussion
15m
17:00
→
17:15
Fresh air Break
15m
17:15
→
18:30
Secondary Beam Line Instrumentation
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Edda Gschwendtner
(
CERN
)
17:15
Secondary beam monitoring: NuMI to LBNE
15m
Speaker
:
Laura Loiacono
(
University of Rochester
)
Slides
17:30
T2K muon monitors
15m
Speaker
:
Takahiro Hiraki
(
Kyoto University
)
Slides
17:45
Diamond Detectors for CNGS
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Hendrik Jansen
(
Universitaet Bonn (DE)
)
Slides
18:00
T2K decay volume/beam dump commissioning/operational experience
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Taku Ishida
(
IPNS, KEK
)
Slides
18:15
Discussion
15m
19:00
→
22:00
Social Dinner
3h
Thursday, 8 November
Tue, 6 Nov
Wed, 7 Nov
Thu, 8 Nov
Fri, 9 Nov
Sat, 10 Nov
08:45
→
10:30
Targets
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Convener
:
Patrick Huhr
(
Fermilab
)
08:45
Radiation damage studies on graphite and beryllium
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Nick Simos
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Slides
09:05
Recent experience with NuMI graphite targets and dumps
20m
Speaker
:
James Hylen
(
Unknown
)
Slides
09:25
Performance and operational feedback of T2K graphite target
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Takeshi Nakadaira
(
HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, KEK
)
Slides
09:45
CNGS target operation and modified design
20m
Speaker
:
Marco Calviani
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:05
Discussion
25m
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee break
30m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
11:00
→
12:30
Targets
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Convener
:
Marco Calviani
(
CERN
)
11:00
High intensity beam test of beryllium for target and beam window
20m
Speaker
:
Brian Hartsell
(
Fermilab
)
Slides
11:20
Fermilab High power target program: status and plan
20m
Speaker
:
Patrick Hurh
(
FNAL
)
Slides
11:40
HiRadMat: a facility at CERN for material and assembly testing
15m
Speaker
:
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
Slides
11:55
Granular target and tests at HiRadMat
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Nikolaos Charitonidis
(
Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)
)
Slides
Video
31MAY10_5fps.avi
31MAY20_5fps.avi
31MAY8_5fps.avi
12:10
Granular target and tests at HiRadMat – CFD Simulations
15m
Speaker
:
Chris Densham
(
STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
)
Slides
Video
0p175Tp0p75mmsigx1p1mmsigyv2.wmv
50mic2ms.wmv
50micpoint02ms.wmv
50micpoint2ms.wmv
run21_BEST.avi
run7_BEST.avi
run8Ev4.avi
run8Ev4.avi
12:25
Discussion
5m
12:30
→
13:30
Lunch
1h
13:30
→
15:05
Horns
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Convener
:
Prof.
Eric D. Zimmerman
(
University of Colorado
)
13:30
CERN horn experience
10m
Speaker
:
Ans Pardons
(
CERN
)
Slides
13:40
T2K horn operational experience
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Tetsuro Sekiguchi
(
KEK
)
Slides
14:00
Horn design for NuMI, NOvA and LBNE
20m
Speaker
:
James Hylen
(
Unknown
)
Slides
14:20
New T2K horn
15m
Speaker
:
Stephen Coleman
(
Univ. Colorado
)
Slides
14:35
T2K horn field measurements
15m
Speaker
:
Andrew Missert
(
Univ. Colorado
)
Slides
14:50
Discussion
15m
15:05
→
15:35
Coffee Break
30m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
15:35
→
17:00
Horns
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Convener
:
Ans Pardons
(
CERN
)
15:35
Fatigue studies for horns
25m
Speaker
:
Mr
Larry Bartoszek
(
Bartoszek Engineering
)
Slides
16:00
Power supply design for high-frequency pulsing horns for the CERN to Frejus SuperBeam
15m
Speaker
:
Mr
Pascal POUSSOT
(
CNRS-IPHC STRASBOURG- France
)
Slides
16:15
4-in-one horn design for the CERN to Frejus Super Beam
15m
Speaker
:
Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Slides
16:30
Feasibility study of the distribution of 4x1 MW beam power onto the 4-horn system of the EUROnu SPL Super Beam
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Elian Bouquerel
(
Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR)
)
Slides
16:50
Discussion
10m
17:00
→
19:00
CERN Tour
Friday, 9 November
Tue, 6 Nov
Wed, 7 Nov
Thu, 8 Nov
Fri, 9 Nov
Sat, 10 Nov
08:45
→
10:15
Radiation Protection issues
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Samuel Robert Childress
(
Unknown
)
08:45
CNGS operation and environmental issues
20m
Speaker
:
Heinz Vincke
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:05
NuMI experience with Tritium
20m
Speaker
:
James Hylen
(
Unknown
)
Slides
09:25
T2K radioactive drainage treatment
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Yuichi Oyama
(
KEK
)
Slides
09:45
T2K radioactivity in the exhaust air
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Taku Ishida
(
IPNS, KEK
)
Slides
10:00
Discussion
15m
10:15
→
10:35
Coffee Break
20m
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
10:35
→
11:35
Radiation Protection issues
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)
CERN
90
Show room on map
Convener
:
Heinz Vincke
(
CERN
)
10:35
Radiation protection challenges for deep underground vs shallow beams
20m
Speaker
:
Samuel Robert Childress
(
Unknown
)
Slides
10:55
Target chase, decay and absorber cooling for LBNE
20m
Speaker
:
Alberto Marchionni
(
Univ. + INFN
)
Slides
11:15
ACTIWIZ material database
20m
Speakers
:
Chris Theis
(
CERN
)
,
Dr
Helmut Vincke
(
CERN
)
Slides
11:35
→
12:00
Quick lunch break
25m
12:00
→
22:00
Excursion
10h
Saturday, 10 November
Tue, 6 Nov
Wed, 7 Nov
Thu, 8 Nov
Fri, 9 Nov
Sat, 10 Nov
09:30
→
11:30
Remote handling
222/R-001
222/R-001
CERN
200
Show room on map
Convener
:
James Hylen
(
Unknown
)
09:30
Remote handling experiences at NuMI
20m
Speaker
:
Patrick Hurh
(
FNAL
)
Slides
09:50
T2K remote handling
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Tetsuro Sekiguchi
(
KEK
)
Slides
10:10
Remote handling activities at CERN
20m
Speaker
:
Jean-Louis Grenard
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:30
Lessons learned from WANF dismantling
20m
Speaker
:
Ans Pardons
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:50
Targets for SuperBeams
20m
Speaker
:
Chris Densham
(
STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
)
Slides
11:10
Discussion
20m
11:30
→
11:50
Coffee break
20m
222/R-001
222/R-001
CERN
200
Show room on map
11:50
→
12:30
Summary
222/R-001
222/R-001
CERN
200
Show room on map
Convener
:
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
11:50
Summary talk
20m
Speaker
:
Ilias Efthymiopoulos
(
CERN
)
Slides
12:10
Next NBI announcement
20m
Speaker
:
Alberto Marchionni
(
Univ. + INFN
)
Slides