lecture CARE-HHH-APD BEAM'07
Date/Time: from Monday, 1 October 2007 (08:00) to Friday, 5 October 2007 (18:00) (Europe/Zurich)
Location: CERN ( AT Auditorium (30/7-018) )
Support Frank.zimmermann@cern.ch
Material: Slides pdf file
Monday, 1 October 2007 09:00 ->09:45 Session 1 Introduction & overview    
Monday, 1 October 2007 09:25 ->14:00 Session 2 Beam-beam & compensation schemes    
Monday, 1 October 2007 14:00 ->16:10 Session 3 Luminosity performance    
Monday, 1 October 2007 16:10 ->18:40 Session 4 Advanced collimation    
Tuesday, 2 October 2007 09:00 ->14:00 Session 5 LHC+ beam generation, injector upgrade & FAIR    
Tuesday, 2 October 2007 14:00 ->19:00 Session 1 Beam losses, halo generation, and Collimation    
Wednesday, 3 October 2007 09:00 ->14:00 Session 2 Space charge and instabilities    
Wednesday, 3 October 2007 14:30 ->19:30 Francesco Ruggiero Memorial Symposium, 3 October (Council Chamber (503/1-001))    
Thursday, 4 October 2007 09:00 ->14:00 Session 1 Superconducting Proton Linac    
Thursday, 4 October 2007 14:00 ->18:00 Section 2 PS2    
Friday, 5 October 2007 09:00 ->14:00 Session 3 SPS upgrade    
Friday, 5 October 2007 14:00 ->17:45 Session 4 BEAM'07 Summaries    

 
 Monday, 1 October 2007
Session 1 Introduction & overview (09:00 ->09:45 )
Mini-Workshop on LHC+ Beam Performance, 1-2 October
 09:00
Welcome (by Robert Aymar, CERN Director General) (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file    
 09:15
Scenarios for the LHC Upgrade (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Frank Zimmermann (CERN)  

Session 2 Beam-beam & compensation schemes (09:45 ->14:00 )  
 09:45
Summary of the LARP Mini-Workshop on Beam-beam Compensation 2007 (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Wolfram Fischer (BNL)  
 10:05
Electron Lenses for Compensation of Beam-beam Effects (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)  
 10:25
Beam-beam and Emittance Growth with Wire Compensators (20')   Slides pdf file   Ulrich Dorda (Technische Universitaet Wien (TU))  
10:45  Coffee break (30')
 11:15
Beam-beam and Emittance Growth with Crab Cavities (20')   Slides pdf file   Rama Calaga (BNL)  
 11:35
Beam-beam with a few long-range Encounters at Short Distance (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Natalia Abreu (BNL)  
 11:55
Study of Beam-Beam Interaction with a Large Piwinski Angle at LHC (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK)  
 12:15
Discussion (30')    
12:45  Lunch break (1h15')

Session 3 Luminosity performance (14:00 ->16:10 )  
 14:00
Luminosity Leveling with Angle (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Guido Sterbini (Universita di Roma I "La Sapienza")  
 14:20
Leveling with beta* (20')   Slides pdf file   Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)  
 14:40
Impact of noise in hadron colliders (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Tanaji Sen (FNAL)  
 15:10
Turnaround Time in Modern Hadron Colliders & Store-length Optimization (30')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Oliver Bruning (CERN)  
15:40  Coffee break (30')

Session 4 Advanced collimation (16:10 ->18:40 )  
 16:10
Collimation issues for the two LHC+ scenarios and future plans (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Ralph Assmann (CERN)  
 16:30
LARP contributions to the LHC phase-2 collimation (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)  
 16:50
Recent crystal experiments (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Walter Scandale (CERN)  
 17:10
Electron Lenses for Particle Collimation in LHC (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)  
 17:30
Discussion (50')    


 
 Tuesday, 2 October 2007
Session 5 LHC+ beam generation, injector upgrade & FAIR (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
LHC injector upgrade plan (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Roland Garoby (CERN)  
 09:30
Ultimate LHC Beam (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)  
 09:50
Generation and Stability of Intense Long Flat Bunches (40')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Frank Zimmermann (CERN) I. Santiago Gonzales (University of the Basque County)  
10:30  Coffee break (30')
 11:00
Slip Stacking (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Kiyomi Seiya (FNAL)  
 11:20
BNL upgrade plans (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Wolfram Fischer (BNL)  
 11:50
FAIR challenges (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Peter Spiller (GSI)  
 12:20
Discussion (45')    
13:05  Lunch break (55')

Session 1 Beam losses, halo generation, and Collimation (14:00 ->19:00 )
CERN-GSI Meeting on Collective Effects, 2-3 October 
 14:00
Performance and beam losses in the SIS18 synchroton (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Peter Spiller (GSI)  
 14:30
Beam Losses in the PS during CT Extraction (30')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Javier Barranco (CERN) Simone Gilardoni (CERN)  
 15:00
Measured and simulated loss maps with LHC collimators in the SPS and LHC (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Stefano Redaelli (CERN)  
 15:30
Ion and Proton Loss Patterns at the SPS and LHC (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file    
16:00  Coffee break (30')
 16:30
Analysis of Resonances Induced by the SIS18 Electron Cooler (30')   Analysis of Resonances Induced by the SIS-18 Electron Cooler pdf file   Slides pdf file   Stefan Sorge (GSI)  
 17:00
Lattice and collimation concept for the FAIR synchrotrons (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Carsten Omet (GSI) Peter Spiller (GSI)  
 17:30
Resonance Trapping, Stochastic Diffusion and Incoherent Emittance Growth Induced by Structured Electron-cloud Pinch (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Giuliano Franchetti (GSI) Frank Zimmermann (cern)  
 18:00
Loss maps of RHIC (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides unknown type file   Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL)  
 18:30
Discussion (30')    


 
 Wednesday, 3 October 2007
Session 2 Space charge and instabilities (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
Influence of Uniform Electron Clouds on the Coupling Impedance (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Ahmed Al-Khateeb (Yarmouk University and GSI) Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) Rainer W. Hasse (GSI Darmstadt)  
 09:30
Transverse beam stability with space charge (30')   Slides pdf file   Vladimir Kornilov (GSI)  
 10:00
Stability of coherent dipole oscillations with space charge (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) Oleksandr Chorniy (GSI) Thomas Weiland (TU Darmstadt)  
10:30  Coffee break (30')
 11:00
Measurement and simulation and transverse Schottky signals and BTF in SIS 18 (30')   Slides pdf file   Stefan Paret (GSI) Vladimir Kornilov (GSI) Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI)  
 11:30
Benchmark of ACCSIM-ORBIT Codes for Space Charge and Electron-lens Compensation (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Masamitsu Aiba (CERN)  
 11:50
Space-charge Measurements at the PSB (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Michel Chanel (CERN)  
 12:10
Transverse Mode Coupling Instability in the SPS: Headtail Simulations and Moses Calculations (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Benoit Salvant (EPFL)  
 12:30
Discussion (30')    
13:00  Lunch break (1h30')

Francesco Ruggiero Memorial Symposium, 3 October (14:30 ->19:30 )  
 14:30 ( 503-1-001 - Council Chamber )
Introduction (10')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Walter Scandale (CERN)  
 14:40
Mode Coupling Instability for Localized Impedances (Francesco's Thesis) (15')   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow word file pdf file   Bruno Zotter (CERN)  
 14:55
Impedances (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Luigi Palumbo (Università di Roma)  
 15:10
Analytic Approximations of Tune Shifts and Beam Coupling Impedances in the LHC (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Stefania Petracca (Università del Sannio)  
 15:25
Synchrobeam mapping (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Kohji Hirata (SOKENDAI)  
 15:40
MAD Programme, and Remarks from Weiren Chou (15')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Qing Qin (IHEP, Beijing)  
 15:55
Some of Francesco Ruggiero's Insights into Collective Effects (15')   Slides pdf file   J. Scott Berg (BNL)  
16:10  Coffee break (30')
 16:40
Echoes, Zbase, e-cloud (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Oliver Bruning (CERN)  
 16:55
E-cloud crash programme & US-LARP (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Miguel Furman (LBNL)  
 17:10
Beam wall interaction in LHC liner: a former student experience (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Andrea Mostacci (CERN)  
 17:25
Luminosity optimization and nuclear collisions (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Frank Zimmermann (CERN)  
 17:40
DAFNE upgrade & EPS-IGA (15')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))  
18:00  Cocktail (1h0')


 
 Thursday, 4 October 2007
Session 1 Superconducting Proton Linac (09:00 ->14:00 )
Mini-Workshop on Upgrades of LHC Injector Complex, 4-5 October
 09:00
Linac-4 (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)  
 09:30
The Low Power SPL (30')   Paper unknown type file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Frank Gerigk (CERN)  
 10:00
SNS Experience with a High-energy Superconducting Proton Linac (30')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file   John Galambos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  
10:30  Coffee break (30')
 11:00
ESS Plans and Synergies with CERN (30')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Klaus Bongardt (Forschungszentrum Juelich)  
 11:30
Development for laser-based H- stripping at SNS (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   John Galambos (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  
 12:00
Reliability of a s.c. linac from the ADS perspective (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Paolo Pierini (INFN Milano)  
 12:30
Discussion (30')    
13:00  Lunch break (1h0')

Section 2 PS2 (14:00 ->18:00 )  
 14:00
Linear Optics Design for PS2 (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file   Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)  
 14:30
Impedance Estimates and Requirements for the PS2 (30')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)  
 15:00
Modern schemes for transition crossing (30')   Slides pdf file   Mei Bai (BNL) Stephen Peggs (BNL)  
15:30  Coffee break (30')
 16:00
The Lattice with Imaginary Gamma-transition for the CERN Proton Synchrotron PS2 (30')   Paper unknown type file pdf file   Slides pdf file   Yuri Senichev (Forschungszentrum Juelich)  
 16:30
E-cloud remedies and PS2 vacuum design (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)  
 17:00
Discussion (1h0')    


 
 Friday, 5 October 2007
Session 3 SPS upgrade (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
SPS Challenges (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)  
 09:30
SPS Impedance (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides pdf file   Elias Metral (CERN)  
 10:00
Experimental Studies on the SPS e-cloud (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)  
 10:30
SPS chamber upgrade: TiN coating (30')   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) Sergio Calatroni (CERN)  
11:00  Coffee break (30')
 11:30
Clearing electrodes: Past experience, technological aspects and potential (30')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Fritz Caspers (CERN) Tom Kroyer (CERN)  
 12:00
Fast Cycled Superconducting Magnets for the Upgrade of the LHC Injector Complex (30')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Luca Bottura (CERN)  
 12:30
Discussion (30')    
13:00  Lunch break (1h0')

Session 4 BEAM'07 Summaries (14:00 ->17:45 )  
 14:00
Scenarios for the LHC Upgrade (10')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Walter Scandale (CERN)  
 14:10
Beam-Beam & Compensation Schemes : Conclusions (20')   Paper word file pdf file   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Jean-Pierre Koutchouk (CERN)  
 14:30
Collimation, machine protection & INB (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Ralph Assmann (CERN)  
 14:50
Luminosity performance (20')   Slides pdf file   Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)  
 15:10
Beam generation (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)  
15:30  Coffee break (30')
 16:00
Summary of Session on Beam Losses, Halo Generation and Collimation (20')   Paper pdf file   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow   Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)  
 16:20
Space charge & instabilities (20')   Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI)  
 16:40
SPL (20')   Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file   Roland Garoby (CERN)  
 17:00
PS2 (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Michael Benedikt (CERN)  
 17:20
SPS upgrade (20')   Slides powerpoint file pdf file   Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)  
 17:40
Adjourn (5')   Walter Scandale (CERN)