The 7th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson (CERN)

40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

CERN

40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
100
Show room on map
Workshop Home Page
Participants
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • alessandro ballestrero
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alessio Bonato
  • Andre David
  • Andre Sznajder
  • Andrea Rizzi
  • Antonio Tropiano
  • Arturo Sanchez Pineda
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Beranger Dumont
  • Bibhuti Parida
  • Cen Zhang
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Christian Boser
  • christophe grojean
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Damiano Tommasini
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • David d'Enterria
  • Diogo Buarque Franzosi
  • Eric Feng
  • FAKHRA GHAFOOR
  • Francesco Conventi
  • Frank Krauss
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Giacinto Piacquadio
  • Giampiero Passarino
  • Giancarlo Ferrera
  • Giovanni Petrucciani
  • Giuseppe Degrassi
  • Guido Montagna
  • Guillaume Drieu La Rochelle
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Jacob Groth-Jensen
  • Jason Nielsen
  • Jeppe Andersen
  • Joey Huston
  • Juan Rojo
  • KANZA SAYYAM
  • Krisztian Peters
  • Liron Barak
  • Magitteri Alessio
  • Marco Zanetti
  • marco zaro
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Margarete Muehlleitner
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martin Flechl
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthias Ulrich Mozer
  • Mauro Chiesa
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michael Spira
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Monica Vazquez Acosta
  • Morgan Lethuillier
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nicolas Pierre Chanon
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Nikolina Ilic
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Pietro Govoni
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Priscila de Aquino
  • Priyotosh Bandyopadhyay
  • QASIM ALI
  • RABIA AKBAR
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Ricardo Goncalo
  • Robert Thorne
  • Roberto Covarelli
  • Sara Bolognesi
  • Sara Diglio
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Shaaban Khalil
  • SHAWANA HAMEED
  • Siannah Penaranda-Rivas
  • Silvia Tentindo
  • Simon Fink
  • SOBIA KHANUM
  • Stefan Dittmaier
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • TAHIRA NAJEEB
  • Terrance Figy
  • Valentina Gori
  • Valeria Prosperi
  • Wednesday, 5 December
    • 09:00 10:00
      Introduction 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Rei Tanaka (LAL)
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Rei Tanaka (LAL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        LHC Accelerator Operation in 2012 and Future Prospects 40m
        Speaker: Jan Uythoven (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee Break 20m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 10:20 12:00
      LHC Higgs Results 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Chiara Mariotti (Torino/CERN)
      • 10:20
        Higgs Searches and Property Measurements in ATLAS 50m
        Speaker: Fabio Cerutti (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Higgs Searches and Property Measurements in CMS 50m
        Speaker: Andre Tinoco Mendes (LIP Lisbon)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 15:30
      SM Higgs Productions 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC, Santander)
      • 13:30
        ggF 25m
        Speaker: Biagio Di Micco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        VBF 25m
        Speaker: Pietro Govoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        WH/ZH 30m
        Speakers: Giancarlo Ferrera (Milan) , Jason Nielsen (University of California, Santa Cruz)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        ttH 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Rizzi (Pisa)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Discussions 20m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 18:00
      Light Mass Higgs Properties 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Giampiero Passarino (Torino)
      • 16:00
        Higgs Coupling Measurements: experiment and theory 30m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion on couplings 30m
      • 17:00
        Higgs Spin/Parity Measurements: experiment and theory 30m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Grazzini (Firenze/Zurich)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discusssion on J^PC 30m
  • Thursday, 6 December
    • 09:00 10:20
      MSSM Higgs and BR 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC, Santander)
      • 09:00
        MSSM Neutral Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Liebler (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        MSSM Charged Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Michael Spira (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        SM and MSSM BR 10m
        Speaker: Daniela Rebuzzi (Pavia)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee Break 20m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 10:40 12:10
      BSM and Heavy Higgs 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Chiara Mariotti (Torino/CERN)
      • 10:40
        Heavy Higgs Search Prescription 30m
        Speaker: Sara Diglio (Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        BSM Higgs Benchmark Scenario 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch Break 1h 20m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 13:30 15:00
      Common Issues - I 31-3-004 https://maps.cern.ch/mapsearch/mapcernlite.htm?no=31 (IT Auditorium)

      31-3-004 https://maps.cern.ch/mapsearch/mapcernlite.htm?no=31

      IT Auditorium

      https://maps.cern.ch/mapsearch/mapcernlite.htm?no=31
      Convener: Rei Tanaka (LAL)
      • 13:30
        New Developments in NLO MC 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Frixione (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Jets in Higgs Analysis 30m
        Speaker: Gavin Salam (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:00 15:20
      Coffee Break 20m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
    • 15:20 16:50
      Common Issues - II and Summary 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      40-S2-A01 and IT-Audutorium (31-3-004) for Thu. afternoon
      100
      Show room on map
      Convener: Giampiero Passarino (Torino)
      • 15:20
        PDF Benchmarking with LHC data 30m
        Speaker: Joey Huston (Michigan State)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Open Discussions on YR3 and Future Activities 1h
        Speaker: Giampiero Passarino (Torino)
        Slides