HCP2009 - Hadron Collider Physics Symposium
15 Nov 2009, 17:30
→
20 Nov 2009, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
Participants
Abdelkader Maddi
Abhinav Dubey
Agnieszka Luszczak
Alessandro Cerri
Alex Melnitchouk
Alex Tapper
Alexander Lanyov
Alexander Paramonov
Alexandre Zabi
Alexey Gulov
Alexey Vorobyev
Alfredo Castaneda Hernandez
Aliaksandr Pranko
Allan Clark
Andre MISCHKE
Andre Nepomuceno
Andrea Lavagno
Andreas Schopper
Andreas WARBURTON
Andrei Golutvin
Andrey Vorobyev
Anton Muskeyev
Antonella Vignes-Magno
Arnaud Lucotte
Ashok Kumar
Atsuto SUZUKI
Axel Drees
Bernard ILLE
Bożena Boimska
Bruce Mellado
Burkhard Schmidt
Charalampos Anastasiou
Chris Potter
Christopher Rogan
Cibrán Santamarina Ríos
Clementine Broutin
Corinne GOY
Daniel Bloch
Daniel Elvira
Daniel FOURNIER
Darko Mekterovic
Dave Charlton
David Rousseau
Dean Andrew Hidas
Deepak Kar
Devdatta Majumder
Dmitri Denisov
Donatella Cavalli
Dustin Urbaniec
Dörthe Ludwig
Ekin Ilseven
Elisa Pueschel
Elizabeth Locci
Elizabeth Ptacek
Emmanuel Tsesmelis
Erkki Ikonen
Etienne Auge
Ewa Rondio
Fabio Cerutti
Fabiola GIANOTTI
Fabrizio Ferro
Fernando Febres Cordero
Francesco Lanni
Gaelle Boudoul
Gautier Hamel de Monchenault
Gavin Davies
Georgi Dvali
Georgios Choudalakis
Giancarlo MANTOVANI
Graeme Watt
Gregorio Bernardi
Guido Altarelli
Guido Tonelli
Géraldine Conti
Hideki Miyake
Jacobo Konigsberg
Jan Fiete GROSSE-OETRINGHAUS
Jan Lueck
Jana Kraus
Jean-Roch Vlimant
Jim Brooke
Jose Maneira
Julia Bauer
Juniad Baber
Jurgen Schukraft
Kamal Benslama
Karel Safarik
Katarzyna Rejzner
Katarzyna Senderowska
Katsuo Tokushuku
Kerstin Hoepfner
Kirsten Tollefson
Kirti Ranjan
Lars Sonnenschein
Laurent Vacavant
Leonardo Benucci
Luca Malgeri
Luca Silvestrini
Luciano Ramello
Ludwik DOBRZYNSKI
Lukas Pribyl
Lyndon Evans
Maarten Boonekamp
Majid Hashemi
Marie BERTHIER
Marie-Claude COUSINOU
Marta Felcini
Marta Luszczak
massimiliano ferro-luzzi
Maurice LALOUM
Michael Finger
Michael Wang
Michal Bluj
Mieczyslaw Krasny
Monica Pepe-Altarelli
Monika Jindal
Murilo Rangel
Nathalie Bleesz-Griggs
Nelly Sagidova
Nicola De Filippis
Nuno Anjos
Nuno Leonardo
Olga Kodolova
Oliver Kortner
Olivier Schneider
Orin Harris
Paraskevas Sphicas
Patricia Mage
Paul James Laycock
Penelope Kasper
Pere Mato
Peter Jenni
Peter Uwer
Pietro Slavich
Ram Shivpuri
Ramasudhakar Dhullipudi
Renu Bala
Riccardo Bellan
Riccardo Bianchi
Rino Castaldi
Roberto Contino
Roger BAILEY
Roger Forty
Sabine Lammers
Satish Desai
Sergio Bertolucci
Sergo Jindariani
Silvia Resconi
Stefan Soldner-Rembold
Stefan Tapprogge
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
Steve Myers
Sunil bansal
Sunil Somalwar
Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
Taka Kondo
Tatjana Jovin
Tatsuya Nakada
Tejinder Virdee
Terrence Baine
Thomas Koffas
Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
Tim Christiansen
Timo Aaltonen
Ulrik Egede
Valery Schegelsky
Venelin Kozhuharov
Viatcheslav Sharyy
Vladyslav Pauk
Werner Riegler
Wesley Smith
William TRISCHUK
Xin Wu
yves sirois
Zoltan Kunszt
Support
info-hcp2009@cern.ch
Sunday, 15 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
17:30
→
20:00
Registration
Monday, 16 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
08:30
→
10:00
Registration - coffee served
10:00
→
12:35
Opening Session
10:00
Official welcome speeches
30m
Speakers
:
Dr
Etienne Auge
(
Deputy Director, IN2P3
)
,
Mr
Marc Francina
(
Mayor, Evian
)
,
Dr
Sergio Bertolucci
(
Director for Research, CERN
)
10:30
Tevatron, CDF and D0 status
35m
Speaker
:
Stefan Soldner-Rembold
(
University of Manchester
)
Slides
11:05
LHC machine
30m
Speaker
:
Stephen Myers
(
CERN
)
Slides
11:35
ATLAS detector global status
30m
Speaker
:
Xin Wu
(
University of Geneva
)
Slides
12:05
CMS detector global status
30m
Speaker
:
Wesley Smith
(
University of Wisconsin
)
Slides
12:35
→
14:00
Lunch break
1h 25m
14:00
→
18:30
QCD and EWK Physics
14:00
Theory (jet and W/Z production Tevatron and LHC)
30m
Speaker
:
Fernando Febres Cordero
(
SBU Caracas and UCLA
)
Slides
14:30
W/Z+jets and W/Z+heavy flavours at Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Sabine Lammers
(
Indiana Bloomington
)
Slides
14:55
QCD Tevatron results
25m
Speaker
:
Andreas Warburton
(
McGill Montreal
)
Slides
15:20
Parton distributions: Hera-Tevatron-LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Graeme Watt
(
IPPP Durham
)
Slides
15:50
break
30m
16:20
W/Z properties (incl. mW) from Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Alexander Melnitchouk
(
University of Mississippi
)
Slides
16:45
Diboson production at the Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Sasha Pranko
(
FNAL
)
Slides
17:10
e, mu, tau commissioning/cosmics ATLAS
25m
Speaker
:
Oliver Kortner
(
MPI Münich
)
Slides
17:35
e, mu, tau commissioning/cosmics CMS
25m
Speaker
:
Riccardo Bellan
(
CERN
)
Slides
18:00
Early EW signals at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Maarten Boonekamp
(
IRFU CEA Saclay
)
Slides
19:00
→
21:00
Welcome reception
2h
Tuesday, 17 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
08:30
→
12:20
B-physics
08:30
Theory and B-factory results
35m
Speaker
:
Luca Silvestrini
(
INFN Roma La Sapienza
)
Slides
09:05
LHCb detector global status
30m
Speaker
:
Burkhard Schmidt
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:35
Tevatron spectroscopy and lifetime measurements
30m
Speaker
:
Penny Kasper
(
FNAL
)
Slides
10:05
LHCb tracking commissioning
25m
Speaker
:
Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
(
Heidelberg
)
Slides
10:30
break
30m
11:00
CMS b-tagging and tracking commissioning/cosmics
25m
Speaker
:
Jean-Roch Vlimant
(
UC Santa Barbara
)
Slides
11:25
ATLAS b-tagging and tracking commissioning/cosmics
25m
Speaker
:
Laurent Vacavant
(
CPPM Marseille
)
Slides
11:50
Flavour physics ATLAS/CMS
30m
Speaker
:
Nuno Viegas Guerreiro Leonardo
(
Purdue University
)
Slides
12:20
→
14:00
Lunch break
1h 40m
14:00
→
16:00
Top Physics
14:00
Theory
30m
Speaker
:
Peter Uwer
(
Humboldt University Berlin
)
Slides
14:30
Top production at the Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Kirsten Tollefson
(
Michigan State University
)
Slides
15:00
Top properties at the Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Michael Wang
(
University of Rochester
)
Slides
15:30
Early top physics prospects at the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Daniel Bloch
(
IPHC UHA Mulhouse
)
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
break
30m
16:30
→
18:30
Inclusive and Forward Physics
16:30
Tevatron and HERA forward physics, implications for LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Paul Laycock
(
Univ. of Liverpool
)
Slides
17:00
Diffraction, total cross section, forward physics LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Fabrizio Ferro
(
INFN Genova
)
Slides
17:30
Minimum bias and early QCD physics at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Stefan Tapprogge
(
Mainz
)
Slides
18:00
Preparing ALICE for first Proton-Proton Minimum-Bias Physics
30m
Speaker
:
Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus
(
CERN
)
Slides
20:30
→
22:30
Concert
2h
Théatre Evian
Théatre Evian
Wednesday, 18 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
08:30
→
13:00
New Phenomena
08:30
Beyond SM theory
30m
Speaker
:
Pietro Slavich
(
LPTHE Jussieu Paris
)
Slides
09:00
SUSY searches at Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Sunil Somalwar
(
Rutgers Piscataway
)
Slides
09:30
ATLAS jet and Etmiss commissioning
25m
Speaker
:
Silvia Resconi
(
INFN Milano
)
Slides
09:55
CMS jet and Etmiss commissioning
25m
Speaker
:
Victor Daniel Elvira
(
FNAL
)
Slides
10:20
break
30m
10:50
Early SUSY searches at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Alex Tapper
(
Imperial College London
)
slides
11:20
Other BSM searches at the Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Marie-Claude Cousinou
(
CPPM Marseille
)
Slides
11:45
Other BSM searches at the LHC
25m
Speaker
:
Kamal Benslama
(
Regina
)
Slides
12:10
Rare decays / Bs CPV measurements at Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Hideki Miyake
(
University of Tsukuba
)
Slides
12:35
Indirect searches in B physics
25m
Speaker
:
Olivier Schneider
(
EPFL Lausanne
)
Slides
14:00
→
19:00
Free - Excursions
5h
20:30
→
22:30
Public Conference (in French)
2h
document
Thursday, 19 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
08:30
→
10:25
Heavy Ions
08:30
HI physics at RHIC and theory
35m
Speaker
:
Axel Drees
(
Stony Brook
)
Slides
09:05
ALICE detector global status
30m
Speaker
:
Werner Riegler
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:35
First HI at LHC - Inclusive production, correlations and heavy flavours
25m
Speaker
:
Luciano Ramello
(
Alessandria
)
Slides
10:00
First HI at LHC - Hard probes (jets, photons, onia)
25m
Speaker
:
Olga Kodolova
(
Moscow State University
)
Slides
10:25
→
10:55
break
30m
10:55
→
16:30
Higgs
10:55
Theory
30m
Speaker
:
Charalampos Anastasiou
(
ETHZ Zürich
)
Slides
11:25
Low mass Higgs at Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Satish Desai
(
FNAL
)
Slides
11:55
High mass Higgs at Tevatron
30m
Speaker
:
Sergo Jindariani
(
FNAL
)
Slides
12:25
Lunch break
1h 35m
14:00
Photon commissioning CMS
20m
Speaker
:
Suzanne Gascon-Shotkin
(
IPNL UCB Lyon
)
Slides
14:20
Photon commissioning ATLAS
20m
Speaker
:
Thomas Koffas
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:40
SM Higgs at LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Fabio Cerutti
(
INFN Frascati
)
Slides
15:10
EWSB beyond SM theory
30m
Speaker
:
Roberto Contino
(
Roma La Sapienza
)
Slides
15:40
BSM Higgs Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Gavin Davies
(
Imperial College London
)
Slides
16:05
BSM Higgs LHC
25m
Speaker
:
Marta Felcini
(
University College Dublin
)
Slides
16:30
→
17:00
break
30m
17:00
→
19:00
Poster session
20:30
→
23:30
Gala dinner
3h
Palais des Festivités
Palais des Festivités
Friday, 20 November
Sun, 15 Nov
Mon, 16 Nov
Tue, 17 Nov
Wed, 18 Nov
Thu, 19 Nov
Fri, 20 Nov
08:30
→
10:05
Computing and evolutions
08:30
DAQ and computing visions
30m
Speaker
:
Pere Mato Vila
(
CERN
)
Slides
09:00
Experience with distributed analysis
30m
Speaker
:
Ulrik Egede
(
Imperial College London
)
Slides
09:30
Evolutions of the LHC detectors
35m
Speaker
:
Francesco Lanni
(
BNL
)
Slides
10:05
→
10:35
break
30m
10:35
→
12:05
Roadmaps and plans from regions
10:35
Plans in Asia
30m
Speaker
:
Atsuto Suzuki
(
KEK
)
Slides
HCPsuzuki1.pdf
HCPsuzuki1.pptx
HCPsuzuki2.pdf
HCPsuzuki2.pptx
11:05
Plans in Europe
30m
Speaker
:
Tatsuya Nakada
(
EPFL Lausanne
)
Slides
11:35
Plans in America
30m
Speaker
:
William Trischuk
(
IPP Toronto
)
Slides
12:05
→
14:00
Lunch break
1h 55m
14:00
→
16:00
Outlooks and visions
14:00
Outlook for the Tevatron
25m
Speaker
:
Jaco Konigsberg
(
University of Florida
)
Slides
14:25
Expected LHC machine evolution
35m
Speaker
:
Roger Bailey
(
CERN
)
Slides
15:00
Physics outlook and vision
50m
Speaker
:
Georgi Dvali
(
CERN
)
Slides
15:50
Closure
5m
15:59
End of HCP2009
1m