HCP2009 - Hadron Collider Physics Symposium

Europe/Zurich
Participants
  • Abdelkader Maddi
  • Abhinav Dubey
  • Agnieszka Luszczak
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alex Tapper
  • Alex Melnitchouk
  • Alexander Lanyov
  • Alexander Paramonov
  • Alexandre Zabi
  • Alexey Gulov
  • Alexey Vorobyev
  • Alfredo Castaneda Hernandez
  • Aliaksandr Pranko
  • Allan Clark
  • Andre MISCHKE
  • Andre Nepomuceno
  • Andrea Lavagno
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andreas WARBURTON
  • Andrei Golutvin
  • Andrey Vorobyev
  • Anton Muskeyev
  • Antonella Vignes-Magno
  • Arnaud Lucotte
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Atsuto SUZUKI
  • Axel Drees
  • Bernard ILLE
  • Bożena Boimska
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Charalampos Anastasiou
  • Chris Potter
  • Christopher Rogan
  • Cibrán Santamarina Ríos
  • Clementine Broutin
  • Corinne GOY
  • Daniel Bloch
  • Daniel Elvira
  • Daniel FOURNIER
  • Darko Mekterovic
  • Dave Charlton
  • David Rousseau
  • Dean Andrew Hidas
  • Deepak Kar
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Dmitri Denisov
  • Donatella Cavalli
  • Dörthe Ludwig
  • Dustin Urbaniec
  • Ekin Ilseven
  • Elisa Pueschel
  • Elizabeth Locci
  • Elizabeth Ptacek
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Erkki Ikonen
  • Etienne Auge
  • Ewa Rondio
  • Fabio Cerutti
  • Fabiola GIANOTTI
  • Fabrizio Ferro
  • Fernando Febres Cordero
  • Francesco Lanni
  • Gaelle Boudoul
  • Gautier Hamel de Monchenault
  • Gavin Davies
  • Georgi Dvali
  • Georgios Choudalakis
  • Géraldine Conti
  • Giancarlo MANTOVANI
  • Graeme Watt
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Guido Tonelli
  • Guido Altarelli
  • Hideki Miyake
  • Jacobo Konigsberg
  • Jan Lueck
  • Jana Kraus
  • Jan Fiete GROSSE-OETRINGHAUS
  • Jean-Roch Vlimant
  • Jim Brooke
  • Jose Maneira
  • Julia Bauer
  • Juniad Baber
  • Jurgen Schukraft
  • Kamal Benslama
  • Karel Safarik
  • Katarzyna Senderowska
  • Katarzyna Rejzner
  • Katsuo Tokushuku
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Kirsten Tollefson
  • Kirti Ranjan
  • Lars Sonnenschein
  • Laurent Vacavant
  • Leonardo Benucci
  • Luca Malgeri
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Luciano Ramello
  • Ludwik DOBRZYNSKI
  • Lukas Pribyl
  • Lyndon Evans
  • Maarten Boonekamp
  • Majid Hashemi
  • Marie BERTHIER
  • Marie-Claude COUSINOU
  • Marta Felcini
  • Marta Luszczak
  • massimiliano ferro-luzzi
  • Maurice LALOUM
  • Michael Finger
  • Michael Wang
  • Michal Bluj
  • Mieczyslaw Krasny
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Monika Jindal
  • Murilo Rangel
  • Nathalie Bleesz-Griggs
  • Nelly Sagidova
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Nuno Anjos
  • Nuno Leonardo
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Oliver Kortner
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Orin Harris
  • Paraskevas Sphicas
  • Patricia Mage
  • Paul James Laycock
  • Penelope Kasper
  • Pere Mato
  • Peter Jenni
  • Peter Uwer
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Ram Shivpuri
  • Ramasudhakar Dhullipudi
  • Renu Bala
  • Riccardo Bellan
  • Riccardo Bianchi
  • Rino Castaldi
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roger BAILEY
  • Roger Forty
  • Sabine Lammers
  • Satish Desai
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Sergo Jindariani
  • Silvia Resconi
  • Stefan Soldner-Rembold
  • Stefan Tapprogge
  • Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer
  • Steve Myers
  • Sunil bansal
  • Sunil Somalwar
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Taka Kondo
  • Tatjana Jovin
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Tejinder Virdee
  • Terrence Baine
  • Thomas Koffas
  • Thomas Schörner-Sadenius
  • Tim Christiansen
  • Timo Aaltonen
  • Ulrik Egede
  • Valery Schegelsky
  • Venelin Kozhuharov
  • Viatcheslav Sharyy
  • Vladyslav Pauk
  • Werner Riegler
  • Wesley Smith
  • William TRISCHUK
  • Xin Wu
  • yves sirois
  • Zoltan Kunszt
Support
    • 17:30 20:00
      Registration
    • 08:30 10:00
      Registration - coffee served
    • 10:00 12:35
      Opening Session
      • 10:00
        Official welcome speeches 30m
        Speakers: Dr. Etienne Auge (Deputy Director, IN2P3) , Mr. Marc Francina (Mayor, Evian) , Dr. Sergio Bertolucci (Director for Research, CERN)
      • 10:30
        Tevatron, CDF and D0 status 35m
        Speaker: Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        LHC machine 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Myers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        ATLAS detector global status 30m
        Speaker: Xin Wu (University of Geneva)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        CMS detector global status 30m
        Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 25m
    • 14:00 18:30
      QCD and EWK Physics
      • 14:00
        Theory (jet and W/Z production Tevatron and LHC) 30m
        Speaker: Fernando Febres Cordero (SBU Caracas and UCLA)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        W/Z+jets and W/Z+heavy flavours at Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Sabine Lammers (Indiana Bloomington)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        QCD Tevatron results 25m
        Speaker: Andreas Warburton (McGill Montreal)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Parton distributions: Hera-Tevatron-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Graeme Watt (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        break 30m
      • 16:20
        W/Z properties (incl. mW) from Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Melnitchouk (University of Mississippi)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Diboson production at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Sasha Pranko (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        e, mu, tau commissioning/cosmics ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Oliver Kortner (MPI Münich)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        e, mu, tau commissioning/cosmics CMS 25m
        Speaker: Riccardo Bellan (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Early EW signals at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Maarten Boonekamp (IRFU CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome reception 2h
    • 08:30 12:20
      B-physics
      • 08:30
        Theory and B-factory results 35m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Roma La Sapienza)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        LHCb detector global status 30m
        Speaker: Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Tevatron spectroscopy and lifetime measurements 30m
        Speaker: Penny Kasper (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        LHCb tracking commissioning 25m
        Speaker: Stephanie Hansmann-Menzemer (Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        break 30m
      • 11:00
        CMS b-tagging and tracking commissioning/cosmics 25m
        Speaker: Jean-Roch Vlimant (UC Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        ATLAS b-tagging and tracking commissioning/cosmics 25m
        Speaker: Laurent Vacavant (CPPM Marseille)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Flavour physics ATLAS/CMS 30m
        Speaker: Nuno Viegas Guerreiro Leonardo (Purdue University)
        Slides
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 40m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top Physics
      • 14:00
        Theory 30m
        Speaker: Peter Uwer (Humboldt University Berlin)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Top production at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Kirsten Tollefson (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Top properties at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Michael Wang (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Early top physics prospects at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Bloch (IPHC UHA Mulhouse)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Inclusive and Forward Physics
      • 16:30
        Tevatron and HERA forward physics, implications for LHC 30m
        Speaker: Paul Laycock (Univ. of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Diffraction, total cross section, forward physics LHC 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Ferro (INFN Genova)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Minimum bias and early QCD physics at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Tapprogge (Mainz)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Preparing ALICE for first Proton-Proton Minimum-Bias Physics 30m
        Speaker: Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus (CERN)
        Slides
    • 20:30 22:30
      Concert 2h Théatre Evian

      Théatre Evian

    • 08:30 13:00
      New Phenomena
      • 08:30
        Beyond SM theory 30m
        Speaker: Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Jussieu Paris)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        SUSY searches at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Sunil Somalwar (Rutgers Piscataway)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATLAS jet and Etmiss commissioning 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Resconi (INFN Milano)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        CMS jet and Etmiss commissioning 25m
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        break 30m
      • 10:50
        Early SUSY searches at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Alex Tapper (Imperial College London)
        slides
      • 11:20
        Other BSM searches at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Marie-Claude Cousinou (CPPM Marseille)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Other BSM searches at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Kamal Benslama (Regina)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Rare decays / Bs CPV measurements at Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Hideki Miyake (University of Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Indirect searches in B physics 25m
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (EPFL Lausanne)
        Slides
    • 14:00 19:00
      Free - Excursions 5h
    • 20:30 22:30
      Public Conference (in French) 2h
      document
    • 08:30 10:25
      Heavy Ions
      • 08:30
        HI physics at RHIC and theory 35m
        Speaker: Axel Drees (Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        ALICE detector global status 30m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        First HI at LHC - Inclusive production, correlations and heavy flavours 25m
        Speaker: Luciano Ramello (Alessandria)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        First HI at LHC - Hard probes (jets, photons, onia) 25m
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (Moscow State University)
        Slides
    • 10:25 10:55
      break 30m
    • 10:55 16:30
      Higgs
      • 10:55
        Theory 30m
        Speaker: Charalampos Anastasiou (ETHZ Zürich)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Low mass Higgs at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Satish Desai (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        High mass Higgs at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Sergo Jindariani (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Lunch break 1h 35m
      • 14:00
        Photon commissioning CMS 20m
        Speaker: Suzanne Gascon-Shotkin (IPNL UCB Lyon)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Photon commissioning ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Koffas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        SM Higgs at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Cerutti (INFN Frascati)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        EWSB beyond SM theory 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Contino (Roma La Sapienza)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        BSM Higgs Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Gavin Davies (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        BSM Higgs LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marta Felcini (University College Dublin)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      break 30m
    • 17:00 19:00
      Poster session
    • 20:30 23:30
      Gala dinner 3h Palais des Festivités

      Palais des Festivités

    • 08:30 10:05
      Computing and evolutions
      • 08:30
        DAQ and computing visions 30m
        Speaker: Pere Mato Vila (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Experience with distributed analysis 30m
        Speaker: Ulrik Egede (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Evolutions of the LHC detectors 35m
        Speaker: Francesco Lanni (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:05 10:35
      break 30m
    • 10:35 12:05
      Roadmaps and plans from regions
    • 12:05 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 55m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Outlooks and visions
      • 14:00
        Outlook for the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Jaco Konigsberg (University of Florida)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Expected LHC machine evolution 35m
        Speaker: Roger Bailey (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Physics outlook and vision 50m
        Speaker: Georgi Dvali (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Closure 5m
      • 15:59
        End of HCP2009 1m