lecture Agenda - Villars meeting 22-28 September 2004
Date/Time: from Wednesday, 22 September 2004 (09:00) to Tuesday, 28 September 2004 (14:20) (Europe/Zurich)
Location: Villars, Vaud, Switzerland
Chairperson: John Bourke Dainton (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
documents
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 09:00 ->09:45 Opening Session    
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 09:00 ->19:00 Wednesday 22 September    
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 09:45 ->16:30 CERN accelerators, performance and outlook    
Wednesday, 22 September 2004 16:30 ->19:50 Heavy ions - SESSION 1    
Thursday, 23 September 2004 09:00 ->14:00 Heavy ions - Session 2    
Thursday, 23 September 2004 09:00 ->19:20 Thursday, 23 September    
Thursday, 23 September 2004 14:00 ->19:50 Neutrinos - Session 1    
Friday, 24 September 2004 09:00 ->22:00 Friday 24 September    
Friday, 24 September 2004 09:00 ->14:00 Neutrinos - Session 2    
Friday, 24 September 2004 14:00 ->22:00 Soft and hard hadrons - Session 1    
Saturday, 25 September 2004 09:00 ->14:00 Soft and hard hadrons - Session 2    
Saturday, 25 September 2004 14:00 ->19:50 Anti-protons - Session 1    
Sunday, 26 September 2004 09:00 ->14:00 Anti-protons - Session 2    
Sunday, 26 September 2004 09:00 ->19:00 Sunday 26 September    
Sunday, 26 September 2004 14:00 ->19:50 Heavy flavour - Session 1    
Monday, 27 September 2004 09:00 ->13:30 Heavy flavour - Session 2    
Monday, 27 September 2004 09:00 ->17:15 Monday 27 September    
Monday, 27 September 2004 13:30 ->16:50 Other topics    
Monday, 27 September 2004 16:50 ->19:50 Meeting conclusions - Session 1    
Tuesday, 28 September 2004 09:00 ->14:20 Meeting conclusions - Session 2    

 
 Wednesday, 22 September 2004
Opening Session (09:00 ->09:45 )  
 09:00
Welcome (5')   John Bourke Dainton (Department of Physics and Astronomy)  
 09:05
Opening remarks (10')   Robert Aymar (CERN)  
 09:15
Opening Remarks (15')   Jos Engelen (CERN)  
 09:30
Aim of the Meeting (15')   John Bourke Dainton (Department of Physics and Astronomy)  

Wednesday 22 September (09:00 ->19:00 )  

CERN accelerators, performance and outlook (09:45 ->16:30 )  
 09:45
document
transparencies
Present performance of the CERN accelerator complex (30')  
Michael Benedikt (CERN)  
 10:15
Discussion (15')    
10:30  COFFEE (20')
 10:50
transparencies
Proposal for the upgrade of the CERN proton accelerator complex: Report From the High Intensity Working Group (30')  
Roland Garoby (CERN)  
 11:20
Discussion (15')    
 11:35
document
transparencies
The possible future of the experimental areas (30')  
Lau Gatignon (CERN)  
 12:05
Discussion (25')    
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')
 14:00
document
transparencies
The CNGS facility: Status and outlook (30')  
Konrad Elsener (CERN)  
 14:30
Discussion (10')    
 14:40
document
transparencies
Summary of the SPL workshop (30')  
Vittorio Palladino (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche)  
 15:10
Discussion (10')    
 15:20
transparencies
Summary of the Elba workshop (30')  
F. Cervelli  
 15:50
Discussion (10')    
16:00  COFFEE (30')

Heavy ions - SESSION 1 (16:30 ->19:50 )  
 16:30
transparencies
Experimental overview (1h0')  
Itzhak Tserruya  
 17:30
Discussion (15')    
 17:45
transparencies
Theoretical overview (1h0')  
Bernd Mueller  
 18:45
Discussion (15')    
19:30  DINNER (20')


 
 Thursday, 23 September 2004
Heavy ions - Session 2 (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
document
transparencies
NA49 prime - ions programme (35')  
Marek Gazdzicki (Institut fuer Kernphysik)  
 09:35
Discussion (10')    
 09:45
transparencies
NA49 prime, astroparticle physics programme (10')  
Andreas Haungs  
 09:55
Discussion (5')    
 10:00
document
transparencies
NA60:Study of dimuon and heavy-flavour production in proton-nucleus and heavy-ion collisions (45')  
Carlos Lourenco (CERN)  
 10:45
Discussion (15')    
 11:00
transparencies
Critical behaviour in QCD (30')  
Helmut Satz  
 11:30
transparencies
Availability of ions at the SPS (5')  
Jean-Pierre Riunaud  
11:35  COFFEE (15')
 11:50
Conclusions (40')    
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')

Thursday, 23 September (09:00 ->19:20 )  

Neutrinos - Session 1 (14:00 ->19:50 )  
 14:00
transparencies
Phenomenolegical overview (1h0')  
Andrea Romanino  
 15:00
Discussion (15')    
 15:15
transparencies
Experimental overview (1h0')  
Koichiro Nishikawa  
 16:15
Discussion (15')    
16:30  COFFEE (20')
 16:50
transparencies
OPERA (30')  
Yves Rene Andre Declais (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))  
 17:20
Discussion (10')    
 17:30
ICARUS (30')    
 18:00
Discussion (10')    
 18:10
documents
transparencies
C2GT: An experiment to measure q13 with the CNGS beam off axis and a deep underwater Cherenkov detector in the Gulf of Taranto (20')  
Friedrich Dydak (CERN)  
 18:30
Discussion (5')    
 18:35
document
transparencies
Propect for future hadron production experiments - HARP Collaboration (30')  
Jaap Panman (CERN)  
 19:05
Discussion (5')    
 19:10
document
transparencies
Ideas for a next generation liquid Argen TPC detector for neutrino physics and nucleon decay searches (15')  
Andre Rubbia  
 19:25
Discussion (5')    
19:30  DINNER (20')


 
 Friday, 24 September 2004
Friday 24 September (09:00 ->22:00 )  

Neutrinos - Session 2 (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
transparencies
The SPL and future "conventional" neutrino beams - Physics case (25')  
Simone Gilardoni (CERN)  
 09:25
Discussion (5')    
 09:30
transparencies
Beta beams - the Physics case for the various options (30')  
Mauro Mezzetto (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)  
 10:00
Discussion (5')    
 10:05
transparencies
Neutrino factory - the Physics case (20')  
Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))  
 10:25
Discussion (5')    
10:30  COFFEE (20')
 10:50
transparencies
SPL and Beta beams - machine aspects (30')  
Mats Lindroos (CERN)  
 11:20
Discussion (5')    
 11:25
transparencies
Neutrino factory - machine aspects (25')  
Helmut Haseroth (CERN)  
 11:50
Discussion (5')    
 11:55
document
transparencies
Status of discussions for possible Frejus detectors (15')  
Luigi Mosca  
 12:10
Overall discussion and conclusions (20')   David L. Wark  
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')

Soft and hard hadrons - Session 1 (14:00 ->22:00 )  
 14:00
transparencies
Hard QCD SM and BSM (45')  
Mike Seymour  
 14:45
Discussion (15')    
 15:00
transparencies
Hard exclusive processes (35')  
Markus Diehl  
 15:35
Discussion (15')    
15:50  COFFEE (20')
 16:10
transparencies
Low energy QCD phenomena and spectroscopy (45')  
Maxim Polyakov  
 16:55
Discussion (15')    
 17:10
document
transparencies
COMPASS Status, near future (30')  
Alain Magnon (DAPNIA)  
 17:40
Discussion (15')    
 17:55
document
transparencies
COMPASS - the hadron programme (35')  
Stephan Paul (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)  
 18:30
Discussion (15')    
 18:45
document
transparencies
NA49 prime - hadron programme (30')  
George Vesztergombi  
 19:15
Discussion (10')    
 19:25
transparencies
HIF workshop, hadron structure programme (20')  
Sandra Malvezzi  
 19:45
Discussion (15')    
20:00  DINNER (1h0')


 
 Saturday, 25 September 2004
Soft and hard hadrons - Session 2 (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
documents
transparencies
COMPASS with high intensity muon beams (45')  
Nicole D'Hose (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEA-Saclay))  
 09:45
Discussion (15')    
 10:00
document
transparencies
DIRAC (25')  
Leonid Nemenov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))  
 10:25
pipi scattering (5')   Juerg Gasser  
 10:30
Discussion (10')    
10:40  COFFEE (20')
 11:05
document
transparencies
Search for mu + N to tau + N (25')  
Sergei Gninenko (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))  
 11:30
Discussion (10')    
 11:40
Conclusions (40')    
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')

Anti-protons - Session 1 (14:00 ->19:50 )  
 14:00
Theoretical reviews (50')   Alan Kostelecky  
 14:50
Discussion (10')    
 15:00
transparencies
Experimental review (50')  
Klaus Jungmann  
 15:50
Discussion (10')    
16:00  COFFEE (30')
 16:30
transparencies
ATRAP (45')  
Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University)  
 17:15
Discussion (15')    
 17:30
transparencies
pbar magnetic moment (20')  
Wolfgang Quint  
 17:50
Discussion (10')    
 18:00
document
transparencies
ASACUSA: Atomic Spectroscopy and Collisions Using Slow Antiprotons (50')  
Ryugo Hayano  
 18:50
Discussion (15')    
 19:05
transparencies
Musashi trap (15')  
Yasunori Yamazaki  
 19:20
Discussion (10')    
19:30  DINNER (20')


 
 Sunday, 26 September 2004
Anti-protons - Session 2 (09:00 ->14:00 )  
 09:00
document
transparencies
ALPHA: Antihydrogen Laser Experiment Roadmap (40')  
Jeffrey Scott Hangst (Institute of Physics and Astronomy)  
 09:40
Discussion (10')    
 09:50
documents
transparencies
AEGIS - a new experiment on Hbar trapping and cooling (30')  
Gemma Testera (INFN, Sezione di Genova)  
 10:20
document
transparencies
Measuring antimatter gravity with antihydrogen (10')  
Christian Regenfus  
 10:30
Discussion (10')    
10:40  COFFEE (20')
 11:00
document
transparencies
ELENA: Proposal for an additional decelerator and cooler ring to be installed between the present AD and the low energy antiproton experiments (20')  
Pavel Belochitskii  
 11:20
Discussion (10')    
 11:30
transparencies
FLAIR (15')  
Eberhard Widmann  
 11:45
Discussion (10')    
 11:55
Conclusions (35')    
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')

Sunday 26 September (09:00 ->19:00 )  

Heavy flavour - Session 1 (14:00 ->19:50 )  
 14:00
transparencies
Theoretical overview (45')  
Gino Isidori  
 14:45
Discussion (10')    
 14:55
transparencies
Experimental B and charm physics (45')  
Tatsuya Nakada (CERN)  
 15:40
Discussion (10')    
 15:50
transparencies
The kaon physics programme outside CERN (45')  
Laurence Littenberg  
 16:35
Discussion (10')    
16:45  COFFEE (20')
 17:05
transparencies
Kaon physics in Japan (20')  
Takao Inagaki  
 17:25
Discussion (10')    
 17:35
transparencies
Kaon physics at Fermilab (20')  
Bob Tschirhart  
 17:55
Discussion (10')    
 18:05
transparencies
NA48 highlights (20')  
Marco Sozzi  
 18:25
transparencies
Kaon physics at a high intensity future machine (20')  
Marco Sozzi  
 18:45
Discussion (10')    
19:30  DINNER (20')


 
 Monday, 27 September 2004
Heavy flavour - Session 2 (09:00 ->13:30 )  
 09:00
document
transparencies
Expression of Interest to Measure Rare Kaon Decays at the CERN SPS (1h0')  
Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)  
 10:00
Discussion (15')    
 10:15
transparencies
Hadro-production of charmonium states in proton-nucleus collisions and study of the rare charm decay D0 -> mu+mu- (20')  
Carlos Lourenco (CERN)  
 10:35
Discussion (10')    
10:45  COFFEE (20')
 11:05
Conclusions (55')    
12:00  LUNCH (1h30')

Monday 27 September (09:00 ->17:15 )  

Other topics (13:30 ->16:50 )  
 13:30
document
transparencies
CAST: Possible Future Experimental Searches at CERN in Astroparticle Physics (30')  
Konstantin Zioutas (University of Patras)  
 14:00
Discussion (10')    
 14:10
document
transparencies
AD-4 Antiproton Cell Experiment: Future Plans (20')  
Michael Holzscheiter  
 14:30
Discussion (10')    
 14:40
document
transparencies
Electromagnetic processes in strong crystalline fields - exploring the Schwinger field (30')  
Ulrik Uggerhoj  
 15:10
Discussion (10')    
 15:20
transparencies
Lepton Flavor Violation and Dipole Moments in the muon system at high intensity beams (20')  
Marco Incagli  
 15:40
Discussion (10')    
 15:50
Conclusions (40')    
16:30  COFFEE (20')

Meeting conclusions - Session 1 (16:50 ->19:50 )  
 16:50
Concluding discussion on the meeting (2h40')    
19:30  DINNER (20')


 
 Tuesday, 28 September 2004
Meeting conclusions - Session 2 (09:00 ->14:20 )  
 09:00
Concluding discussion on the meeting (cont'd) (1h30')    
10:30  COFFEE (20')
 10:50
transparencies
Conclusions and recommendations (1h0')  
Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)  
 11:50
Closing remarks (15')   Jos Engelen (CERN)  
 12:05
Closing remarks and Farewell (25')   John Bourke Dainton (Department of Physics and Astronomy)  
12:30  LUNCH (1h30')
 14:00
END OF MEETING (20')