LHCC Comprehensive Review

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Les Robertson
    • 09:00 17:30
      AGENDA 40-SS-C01

      40-SS-C01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Overview - Project Status 30m
        Overview - project status, structure, relation to other projects, main issues Rapporteur: Terry Wyatt Referees: Dominique Boutigny, Bernard Peyaud, Sijbrand De Jong + all
        Speaker: Les Robertson
        more information
        transparencies
      • 09:30
        GRID Deployment 3h
        Rapporteur: Dominique Boutigny Referees: Vladimir Kekelidze, Francesco Forti, Volker Guelzow, Patricia McBride
        Speaker: Ian Bird
        more information
        • Introduction and Overview 30m
          Speaker: Ian Bird
          transparencies
        • Operational Experience and Status 30m
          Speaker: Markus Schulz
        • COFFEE 30m
        • Summary of Experiment Experiences in the Data Challenges 45m
          Speaker: Dario Barberis
          transparencies
        • Responses to data challenges and lessons learned 45m
          Speaker: Ian Bird
          transparencies
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 13:30
        The New Middleware (gLite) 1h
        Rapporteur: Francesco Forti Referees: Volker Guelzow, Junji Haba, Claude Vallee, Carsten Niebuhr
        Speaker: Frederic Hemmer
        more information
        • Overview 1h
          Speaker: Frederic Hemmer
          transparencies
      • 14:30
        ARDA 1h 30m
        Information supplied:
        ARDA Review Page

        Rapporteur: Francesco Forti Referees: Volker Guelzow, Junji Haba, Claude Vallee, Carsten Niebuhr
        Speaker: Massimo Lamanna
        • Overview of the project 15m
          Speaker: Massimo Lamanna
          transparencies
        • ARDA prototypes and feedback 45m
          Speaker: Julia Andreeva
          transparencies
        • ARDA workshop 30m
          Speaker: Massimo Lamanna
          transparencies
    • 09:00 18:30
      AGENDA 60-6-002

      60-6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Applications 3h 30m
        Rapporteur: Carsten Niebuhr Referees: Sijbrand De Jong, Michelangelo Mangano, Junji Haba, Manel Martinez, Terry Wyatt
        Speaker: Torre Wenaus
        • Introduction - Planning - Manpower 30m
          Speaker: Torre Wenaus
          transparencies
        • Simulation 40m
          Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo
          transparencies
        • SEAL and PI 40m
          Speaker: Pere Mato
          transparencies
        • COFFEE 20m
        • Persistency Framework 40m
          Speaker: Dirk Duellmann
          transparencies
        • SPI 40m
          Speaker: Alberto Aimar
          transparencies
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Fabric 1h 30m
        Status and Plans for the Fabric Area (architecture, storage (Hardware and CASTOR), Linux, LAN+WAN access, problems and lessons from the last 12 month, etc.) This includes 20 minutes for Q&A. Rapporteur: Volker Guelzow Referees: Kerstin Borras, Claude Vallee, John Martin, Stew Smith
        Speaker: Bernd Panzer
        documents
        transparencies
      • 15:30
        Coffee available 30m
      • 15:30
        Wide Area Networking 30m
        Rapporteur: Volker Guelzow Referees: Kerstin Borras, Claude Vallee, John Martin, Stew Smith
        Speaker: David Foster
        more information
        transparencies
      • 16:00
        Resources & Management 1h 30m
        Rapporteur: Terry Wyatt Referees: Dominique Boutigny, Bernard Peyaud, Sijbrand De Jong + all
        • Regional Centres - Service Challenges and Phase 2 Resource Planning 30m
          Speaker: Kors.Bos
          transparencies
        • Review of actions taken in response to last year\'s review 30m
          Speaker: Les Robertson
          transparencies
        • Key issues 30m
          Speaker: Les Robertson
          transparencies
      • 17:30
        Referee Meeting 1h
    • 00:00 00:20
      REVIEWERS' REPORT
      • 00:00
        Grid Deployment and Regional Centres 20m
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny - LAPP CNRS/IN2P3
        more information
      • 00:00
        LCG Application Areas 20m
        Speaker: Carsten Niebuhr - DESY
        more information
      • 00:00
        LCG Fabric Area Wide Area Networking 20m
        Speaker: Volker Guelzow - DESY
        more information
      • 00:00
        Management and Resources + Summary of main Issues/Concerns/Recommendation 20m
        Speaker: Terry Wyatt - Manchester University
        more information
      • 00:00
        Middleware and Interaction with EDG/EGEE and other Developments 20m
        Speaker: F. Forti
        more information