LHCC Comprehensive Review

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Les Robertson
Description
Please note -
Presentations must be attached to the agenda by 12:00 on Monday 18 September
to allow them to be reviewed by the Management Board


<string> Reviewers reports to LHCC
  • Monday, 25 September
    • 09:00 20:30
      Management Overview 60-6-002

      60-6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Referees: Rainer Mankel*, Francesco Forti, Rik Yoshida, Knut Woller

      • 09:00
        Overview - Global Collaboration - Master Schedule and Revised Startup Scenarios 40m
        Speaker: Les Robertson
        transparencies
      • 09:40
        Resources and Accounting 20m
        Speaker: Chris Eck
        transparencies
      • 10:00
        coffee 10h 30m
      • 10:20
        Bus Transport from Main building to IT Auditorium 10m
    • 10:30 13:00
      Stream A - part 1 60-6-002

      60-6-002

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      • 10:30
        Application Area 1h 30m
        Referees: Silvia Dalla Torre*, Paul Dauncey, Mario Martinez-Perez, Michelangelo Mangano
        Speaker: Pere Mato - organiser
        • Overview 30m
          Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Simulation 20m
          Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Core Libraries and Services 20m
          Speaker: Rene Brun (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Persistency Framework Projects 20m
          Speaker: Dirk Duellmann (CERN)
          transparencies
      • 12:00
        Middleware (1) 1h
        Referees: Mario Martinez-Perez*, Paul Dauncey, Sijbrand De Jong, Carsten Niebuhr
        • Critical Components and Services that have not yet been deployed 20m
          Speaker: Dario Barberis
          transparencies
        • gLite 3.0 Experience - Reliability and Performance 40m
          Draft - several points still to be updated
          Speaker: Ian Bird
          transparencies
    • 10:30 14:00
      Stream B - part 1 IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 10:30
        CERN Fabric 2h 30m
        Referees: Knut Woller*, Tim Adye, Rainer Mankel, Junji Haba, Rik Yoshiba
        Speaker: Bernd Panzer - organiser
        • Tier-0 + CAF Status - Performance - Reliability 50m
          Speaker: Bernd Panzer-Steindel (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Mass Storage Progress : CASTOR 20m
          Speaker: Olof Barring (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Mass Storage Progress : dCache 20m
          Speaker: Patrick Fuhrmann (Desy)
          transparencies
        • Mass Storage Progress: DPM 20m
          Speaker: Jean-Philippe Baud (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Mass Storage Progress : SRM v2.2 20m
          Speaker: Maarten Litmaath (CERN)
          transparencies
        • Networking including the LCG OPN 20m
          Speaker: David Foster
          transparencies
      • 13:50
        Bus Transport from Main Building to IT Auditorium 10m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Demonstrations and Computer Centre Visit IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Distributed Analysis - Tour of the CERN computer centre 1h 30m
      • 15:50
        Bus Transport from IT Auditorium to Main building 10m
    • 16:00 18:30
      Stream A - part 2 60-6-2

      60-6-2

      CERN

      • 16:00
        Middleware (2) 1h
        Referees: Mario Martinez-Perez*, Paul Dauncey, Sijbrand De Jong, Carsten Niebuhr
        • EGEE Middleware Planning 20m
          Speaker: Claudio Grandi
          transparencies
        • OSG Middleware Planning 20m
          Speaker: Ruth Pordes
          transparencies
        • Interoperability between EGEE, OSG, NDGF 20m
          Speaker: Laurence Field
      • 17:00
        Grid Deployment 1h 30m
        Referees: Sijbrand De Jong*, Mario Martinez-Perez, Paul Dauncey, Silvia Dalla Torre
        Speaker: Ian Bird - organiser
        • Middleware Deployment 40m
          Speaker: Markus Schulz
        • Operations - EGEE and OSG 30m
          Speaker: Maite Barroso-Lopez/Ruth Pordes
          transparencies
        • User Support Model and Status 20m
          Speaker: Torsten Antoni
          transparencies
    • 16:00 18:30
      Stream B - part 2 IT Auditorium

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      Referees: Tim Adye*, Knut Woller, Rainer Mankel, Michel Gonin

      • 16:00
        Tier-1 Status 1h
        • Summary of the status of the Tier-1s (conclusion of the internal review) 30m
          Speaker: Volker Gülzow
          transparencies
        • Progress and difficulties - view from RAL 30m
          Speaker: Andrew Sansum
          transparencies
      • 17:00
        Tier-2 Status 1h
        • Overview of Tier-2 Readiness 20m
          Speaker: Michel Jouvin
          more information
        • View from the ATLAS-Spain Tier-2 Federation 20m
          Speaker: Jose Salt
          more information
          transparencies
        • View from the Czech Tier-2 20m
          Speaker: Milos Lokajicek
          transparencies
      • 18:00
        3D Progress 30m
        Speaker: Dirk Düllmann, Gordon Brown
        • WLCG 3D Project Status 20m
          Speaker: Dirk Duellmann
          transparencies
        • RAL T1 Database Services with the 3D Project 10m
          Speaker: Gordon Brown
          transparencies
  • Tuesday, 26 September