Geant4 Physics Verification and Validation

Europe/Zurich
John APOSTOLAKIS
Videoconference
vrvs_1707
vrvs_1807
vrvs_1907
    • 14:00 20:30
      Experiment validation 32-1-A24

      32-1-A24

      • 14:00
        MUSCAT validation of Geant4 30m 32-1-A24

        32-1-A24

        Speaker: Malcolm ELLIS
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Geant4 validation with ATLAS calorimeter test-beams 45m 32-1-A24

        32-1-A24

        Speaker: Tancredi CARLI
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Coffee break 30m 32-1-A24 ()

        32-1-A24

      • 15:45
        ATLAS HEC test-beam validation of Geant4 30m 32-1-A24

        32-1-A24

        Speaker: Andrei KIRYUNIN
        Slides
      • 16:15
        CMS HCAL test-beam validation of Geant4 30m 32-1-A24

        32-1-A24

        Speaker: Stefan PIPEROV
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Results from the recent carbon test beams at HIMAC 20m 32-1-A24

        32-1-A24

        Speaker: Mr. Koichi Murakami (KEK)
        Slides
    • 09:30 11:00
      EM physics verification validation 40-SS-D01

      40-SS-D01

      • 09:30
        Recent validation results for EM standard 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Geant4 Simulation for E166 Experiment at SLAC 5m
        Speaker: Dr. Andreas Schaelicke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Comparison of G4 EM models with SANDIA data 15m
        Speaker: Omrane Kadri (CNSTN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Status of validations in the LowEnergy EM and Advance Example groups 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Maria Grazia Pia (INFN, Genova)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 17:50
      Hadronic verification & validation 40-SS-D01

      40-SS-D01

      • 11:00
        Lowest energy (E < 170 MeV) 1h 30m
        • Stopping, capture 30m
          Speaker: Mikhail KOSSOV
          pictures
          Slides
        • Bertini de-excitation, evaporation, pre-compound validation 30m
          Speaker: Aatos HEIKKINEN
          Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Intermediate energies (170 MeV < E < 20.0 GeV) - part 1 1h 30m
        • Elastic 45m
          Speaker: Mikhail KOSSOV
          pictures
          Slides
        • Common verification for cascade-energies 30m
          Speaker: Vladimir IVANTCHENKO
          Slides
        • specific for Binary Cascade 15m
          Speaker: Gunter FOLGER
          Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Intermediate energies (170 MeV < E < 20.0 GeV) - part 2 1h 50m
        • CHIPS-specific verification 20m
          Speaker: Mikhail KOSSOV
          pictures
          Slides
        • Bertini-specific 20m
          Speakers: Aatos HEIKKINEN , Dennis WRIGHT
          Slides
        • LEP 20m
          Speaker: Dennis WRIGHT
          Slides
        • HARP data 30m
          Speaker: Vladimir IVANTCHENKO
          Slides
    • 09:30 17:10
      Hadronic verification & validation 40-SS-D01

      40-SS-D01

      • 09:30
        Shower evolution and other data 1h 10m
        • How are shower developing ? 30m
          Speaker: Alberto RIBON
          Slides
        • What data other MC's are validating against 30m
          Speaker: John APOSTOLAKIS
          Slides
      • 10:40
        break 30m
      • 11:10
        Neutrons 1h 15m
        • Microscopic comparisons 20m
          Speaker: Tatsumi KOI
          Slides
        • Larger 'benchmark' setups (TIARA/TARC) 30m
          Speaker: Alex HOWARD
          Slides
      • 12:25
        Lunch break 1h 35m
      • 14:00
        High energy models ( E > 20 GeV) 55m
        • QGS/FTF 30m
          Speaker: Gunter FOLGER
        • HEP 15m
          Speaker: Dennis WRIGHT
          Slides
      • 14:55
        break 25m
      • 15:40
        Special topics 1h 15m
        • Gamma-nuclear 20m
          Speaker: Mikhail KOSSOV
          pictures
          Slides
        • Ions 20m
          Speaker: Tatsumi KOI
          Slides
        • Radioactive decay 20m
          Speaker: Fan LEI