US CMS "JTerm" III

US/Central
FNAL LPC

FNAL LPC

Boaz Klima , Chris Tully , Dan Green , Frank Chlebana
Description
To register please click on "Evaluation" LINK at the top of the page modification password: LPCJTERM - for speakers to post their talks streaming video of all plenary sessions @ http://www-visualmedia.fnal.gov/live.htm Plenary sessions will be held in One West
  • Monday, 12 January 2009
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration and Tutorial Preparation 1h
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome 5m
      Speaker: Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago)
    • 09:05 09:25
      Introduction 20m
      Speaker: Frank Chlebana (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 09:25 10:00
      New Physics Signatures at the LHC 35m
      Speaker: Guido Tonelli (University of Pisa)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:25
      Accelerators (Tevatron and LHC) 25m
      Speaker: Mike Syphers (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:25 10:55
      Break - Group picture in the Atrium
    • 10:55 11:20
      Tracking 25m
      Speaker: Jean-Roch Vlimant (University of California Santa Barbara)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:45
      ECAL 25m
      Speaker: Toyoko Orimoto (California Institute of Technology)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:10
      HCAL 25m
      Speaker: Shuichi Kunori (University of Maryland)
      Slides
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 13:55
      Muon Systems 25m
      Speaker: Emanuela Barberis (Northeastern University)
      Slides
    • 13:55 14:20
      Data Quality Monitoring 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Meyer (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))
      Slides
    • 14:20 14:45
      SLHC Status 25m
      Speaker: Joel Butler (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:05
      Break
    • 15:05 15:30
      LPC 25m
      Speaker: Chris Tully (Princeton)
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:55
      Web Based Monitoring and the Remote Operations Center 25m
      Speaker: Kaori Maeshima (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 15:55 16:10
      Data Operations and the Remote Operations Center 15m
      Speaker: David Mason (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 16:10 17:00
      Tour of the ROC - WH1E 50m
    • 17:00 18:00
      Welcome reception - WH2x
  • Tuesday, 13 January 2009
    • 09:00 09:25
      Jets 25m
      Speaker: Konstantinos Kousouris (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:50
      MET 25m
      Speaker: Gheorghe Lungu (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:15
      Electrons 25m
      Speaker: Jeffrey Berryhill (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:40
      Photons 25m
      Speaker: Andrew Askew (Rutgers University)
      Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Break
    • 11:00 11:25
      Muons 25m
      Speaker: Ingo Bloch (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:25 11:50
      Taus 25m
      Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)
      Slides
    • 11:50 12:15
      B-Tagging 25m
      Speaker: Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)
      Slides
    • 12:15 12:40
      Particle Flow 25m
      Speaker: Rick Cavanaugh (FNAL/UIC)
      Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 14:40
      Trigger 40m
      Speaker: Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:10
      Simulation 30m
      Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Meet the Mentors 30m
      Speaker: Chris Tully (Princeton)
      Elog Documentation
      Slides
      USCMS Mentors
    • 15:40 15:55
      Break
    • 15:55 16:25
      Cosmic Data and CMS 30m
      Speaker: Francisco X. Yumiceva (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 16:25 16:45
      Education and Outreach 20m
      Speaker: Donald Lincoln (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 16:45 18:15
      Tour of CDF/D0/Accelerator 1h 30m
  • Wednesday, 14 January 2009
    • 09:00 09:15
      Dijets 15m
      Speaker: Jane Nacthman (University of Iowa)
      Slides
    • 09:15 09:30
      Jets + MET 15m
      Speaker: Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)
      Slides
    • 09:30 09:45
      Photons + X 15m
      Speaker: Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:00
      Leptons + Jets + MET 15m
      Speaker: Pratima Jindal (Purdue University Calumet)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:15
      Dileptons 15m
      Speaker: Valerie Halyo (Princeton University)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:30
      Break
    • 10:30 15:30
      Dijet - Parallel Session (WH3NW) 5h
      Speakers: Robert Harris (Fermilab) , Jane Nachtman (University of Iowa)
      agenda
    • 10:30 15:30
      Dilepton - Parallel Session (One West) 5h
      Speakers: Valerie Halyo (Princeton University) , Yurii Maravin (KSU)
      agenda
    • 10:30 15:30
      Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH10 - West Wing) 5h
      Speakers: Anwar Bhatti (The Rockefeller University) , Teruki Kamon (Texas A&M University)
      agenda
    • 10:30 15:30
      Leptons + Jets + MET - Parallel Session (WH11 - Sunrise) 5h
      Speakers: Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) , Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)
      agenda
    • 10:30 12:30
      Parallel Sessions 2h
    • 10:30 15:30
      Photons + X - Parallel Session (One North) 5h
      Speakers: Marat Gataullin (CalTech) , Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
      agenda
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch
    • 13:30 15:30
      Parallel Sessions 2h
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break
    • 16:00 17:00
      Colloquium: LHC - A "Why" Facility 1h
      Speaker: Gordon Kane (University of Michigan)
  • Thursday, 15 January 2009
    • 09:00 09:30
      Event Displays 30m
      Speaker: Dmytro Kovalskyi (University of California, Santa Barbara)
      Wiki
    • 09:30 12:00
      Tutorial - Advanced 2h 30m

      Eric: multiple job submission with CRAB
      For Sal, topics include:
      combining samples
      event selection
      jet corrections
      b tagging
      isolation

      Speakers: Eric Vaandering (Fermilab) , Salvatore Rappoccio (Johns Hopkins University)
      Slides
    • 09:30 12:00
      Tutorial - Beginners 2h 30m

      framework basic concepts
      build system
      simple example
      CRAFT data
      making plots
      introduction to CRAB

      Speaker: Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Break
    • 10:45 12:00
      Tutorials 1h 15m
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch
    • 13:00 13:30
      Higgs (Theoretical) 30m
      Speaker: Tom Junk (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:00
      Higgs - Searches at the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Herndon (University of Wisconsin)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      Combining Results: Higgs Limits from the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Wade Fisher (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:45
      Break
    • 14:45 15:15
      Beyond the Standard Model (Theoretical) 30m
      Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:45
      Beyond the Standard Model - Searches at the Tevatron 30m
      Speaker: Michael Eads (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:45
      Search Procedures 1h
      Speaker: Luc Demortier (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Group dinner - Moved to the Wilson Hall Atrium
  • Friday, 16 January 2009
    • 09:00 09:25
      CMS Software 25m
      Speaker: Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:50
      Physics Tools and Analysis Model 25m
      Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (The Johns Hopkins University)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:15
      Physics Monte Carlos 25m
      Speaker: Stephen Mrenna (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:35
      Break
    • 10:35 11:05
      Dijets 30m
      Speaker: Robert Harris (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 11:05 11:35
      Jets + MET 30m
      Speaker: Anwar Bhatti (Rockefeller University)
      Slides
    • 11:35 12:05
      Photons + X 30m
      Speaker: Marat Gataullin (CalTech)
      Slides
    • 12:05 13:25
      Lunch
    • 13:25 13:55
      Dileptons 30m
      Speaker: Yurii Maravin (KSU)
      Slides
    • 13:55 14:25
      Leptons + Jets + MET 30m
      Speaker: Gennadiy Kukartsev (Brown University)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:45
      JTermIII Summary 20m
      Speaker: Dan Green (Fermilab)
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:00
      Adjourn - Workshop participannts may want to attend the normal Fermilab Friday Wine and Cheese Seminar