JACoW 2009 Team Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Deutsches Elektronensynchrotron (DESY)

Deutsches Elektronensynchrotron (DESY)

Notkestrasse 85, Hamburg, Germany
Description
JACoW holds a Team Meeting at least once per year to discuss technical matters related to the production and publication of accelerator conference proceedings. Participation is by invitation only, Team members are expected to attend and members of the JACoW Steering Committee are invited. Other experts may also be invited. This year's TM will devote a good fraction of the time to a complete review of the Scientific Programme Management System (SPMS), the tool developed by the JACoW Collaboration to manage contributions to the programme, delegate and exhibitor registration, hotel accommodation, refereeing, etc.
Participants
  • Akihiro Shirakawa
  • Akihiro Yamashita
  • Carl Finlay
  • Carmen Benavent
  • Carsten Kluth
  • Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz
  • Emmanuelle Vernay
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Hiroyuki Sako
  • Ilanit Hoffman Moran
  • Ivan Andrian
  • Jan Chrin
  • Jana Thomson
  • Jeff Patton
  • Joe Chew
  • Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez
  • Karl Smolenski
  • Kevin Brown
  • Laurent Duparchy
  • Leandro Piazza
  • Leif Liljeby
  • Lijun Mao
  • Maksim Kuzin
  • Maria Power
  • Marie Robichon
  • Martin Comyn
  • Martin Fox
  • Matt Arena
  • Michael Abo-Bakr
  • Michaela Marx
  • Paul Jines
  • Piero Antonio Posocco
  • Raphael Mueller
  • Ronny BILLEN
  • Stefano Deiuri
  • Sue Waller
  • Takashi Kosuge
  • Todd Satogata
  • Volker RW Schaa
    • 14:00 14:30
      Registration

      Registration and payment of meeting fees

    • 14:30 15:30
      Opening Session
      slides
      • 14:30
        Introduction from the Chairman 1h
        Introduction of participants and the Chairman's Status report on activities since the last TM at KEK in November 2008.
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Conference Reports 2009

      Brief (10') reports on conferences held during 2009

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Conference Reports 2009

      Brief (10') reports on JACoW events scheduled during 2009

    • 09:00 10:30
      Reports from SPMS Regional Support Centres and KEK Mirror Site
      • 09:00
        SPMS RSC Activities in North America 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        SPMS RSC Activities in Europe, and Issues relating to Publication on JACoW 20m
        Speaker: Ronny Billen (CERN)
      • 09:40
        SPMS RSC Activities in Asia 20m
        This presentation will also include experience of setting up the RSC in Asia this year
        Speaker: Takashi Kosuge (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Report on Activities related to the JACoW Mirror Site at KEK 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Akihiro Shirakawa (KEK)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production, SPMS or InDiCo?
      • 11:00
        Overview of SPMS 1h 30m
        This presentation will describe the SPMS architecture, the repositories, synchronization between conference instances, and how coordination between the regional support centres is achieved
        Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production, SPMS or InDiCo?
      • 14:00
        Introduction to InDiCo 1h 30m
        Overview of InDiCo functionality, including the possibility of setting up InDiCo Regional Support Centres for JACoW events, and the feasibility of using the JACoW repositories for these events
        Speaker: Mr. Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)
        slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      "Problem Corner" and Choice of Tool for Conference Organization and Proceedings Production: SPMS or InDiCo?
      • 16:00
        Fonts and Encoding 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        slides
      • 16:30
        Generic PostScript Printer for JACoW 15m
        Speaker: Raphael Mueller (GSI)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Generic PostScript Printer for MAC OS 15m
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Compatibility between InDiCo and JPSP 30m
        Issues to watch when using InDiCo with a view to preparing the proceedings using the JACoW Proceedings Script Package (JPSP). Production of an InDiCo "Cookbook"
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        JACoW Repositories and InDiCo 30m
        Discussion on the feasibility of using the JACoW Repositories with InDiCo
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Conference Organization with the SPMS

      The activities related to conference organization will be described in the context of the SPMS. It is hoped that the SPMS documentation, currently under preparation, will be available to supplement the presentations.

      • 09:00
        Brief Introduction to the SPMS Overview 5m
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
      • 09:05
        Setting up an SPMS Conference Instance 20m
        This presentation describes the procedure and steps required to request, and set up an SPMS instance: permission to use the SPMS, permission to use the Profiles/Affiliation Data, installing and customizing SPMS instances, synchronization to the central repository, initial parameter setup upon "delivery"
        Speaker: Ronny Billen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        General Database Administration 1h 5m
        This sub-session will include several presentations describing items of general interest
        • Authorized Users and Roles - Fine-grained Access 20m
          Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
          Slides
        • System Parameters 20m
          Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
          Slides
        • Data Dictionary w/Dependencies 5m
          Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
          Slides
        • Email Utility (Editor/Proceedings, Repository) 10m
          Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        • Invitees 10m
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Conference Organization with the SPMS
      • 11:00
        Setting up: Useful Hints, Gadgets, Responsibilities 30m
        This session will cover: Roles and Privileges, Keeping the Repository "clean", Authorized Users and Roles for the Scientific Programme Administrator (and others), invitations and lists (e.g. committees, sponsors, editors), attributes, mail merge to produce invitations (SAB, invited speakers) using data extracts and standard letters, labels, etc., forms, data extracts, reports and statistics
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Scientific Programme: Pre-conference 30m
        The following session will endeavour to move through activities in chronological order, with particular emphasis on: Profile Search/Edit (possibility to create new profiles, clean-up profiles), Classifications: Main, Sub, Combine Main and Sub-classifications, Experts, Sessions, Building programme codes with Location Codes, Presentation Type (Contributions - Sessions)
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Scientific Programme: Pre-Conference 30m
        PC Mode & Activities: Submission of Proposals for Invited Orals, Identification of invited oral priorities, parameters, Selection of contributed orals, priorities, parameters, Assigning Programme Codes to Oral Presentations (manual), Session Chair Management
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Conference Organization with the SPMS
      • 14:00
        Scientific Programme: Pre-conference 30m
        This part of the SPMS review will cover the activities between abstract submission and setting up for the conference: abstract submission (parameters, abstract QA, search all contributions), Programme Codes for poster presentations (assign/move paper IDs), poster programme code sort order (grouping of posters "village" system or otherwise)
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Importing SPMS Data from the SPMS into the Conference Website 30m
        This presentation will describe how to extract data from the SPMS to be published at the conference website: on-line exhibition layout/exhibitors, list of participants, oral presentations, etc.
        Speaker: Stefano Deiuri (Elettra, Sincrotrone Trieste)
        slides
      • 15:00
        Scientific Programme: Preparing for the conference 1h
        This session reviews the activities that take place just prior to the conference, in preparation for the event
        • Assigning privileges 10m
          JACoW Editorial Team: Editing, QA, e-mail, Poster Session Managers, Speaker Interface, Author Reception Staff
          Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        • File Upload/Download Scripts 20m
          This presentation describes the functionality of the scripts, and how to set the SPMS parameters
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
        • Setting up the computers, software, licenses 20m
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
        • The Electronic Dotting Board 10m
          Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
          Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Conference Organization with the SPMS
      • 16:30
        Scientific Programme Activities: During the Conference 1h
        This session reviews the Speaker Interface (retrieving _talks), criteria for processing and implications, retrieving and processing transparencies, author reception activities, poster ession maintenance by managers, refereeing module
        Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
        • Speaker Interface: retrieving _talks from the SPMS 10m
          Speaker: Michaela Marx (DESY)
        • Retrieving, and processing transparencies 10m
          Speaker: Michaela Marx (DESY)
          Slides
        • Criteria for Processing and Implications 20m
          It is necessary to provide editors with clear guidelines concerning the editorial criteria. The importance of maintaining one set of criteria, and procedure, is emphasized ...
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
        • Author Reception Activities 10m
          Speaker: Jana Thomson (TRIUMF)
          Slides
        • Poster Session Management 5m
          Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        • Refereeing Module 5m
          Speaker: Sue Waller (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
          Slides
      • 17:30
        Scientific Programme Activities: Immediately following the Conference 30m
        • Cross-checking authors/titles 10m
          Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        • Special characters in file names & photo albums ('&', spaces, etc.) 5m
          Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
          Slides
        • Wrappers 5m
          Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        • Pre-press Publication 10m
          Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Conference Organization with the SPMS
      • 09:00
        Publications 45m
        This presentation will provide hints on how to produce an Abstracts Brochure, a Programme Booklet, and a Hard copy of proceedings, if required, via the SPMS
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)
      • 09:45
        JPSP for the Caveman 45m
        This presentation will describe how easy it is to run the scripts to produce the JACoW publication package ...
        Speaker: Mr. Jeff Patton (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - Spallation Neutron Source)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Conference Organization with the SPMS
      • 11:00
        Delegate Registration 30m
        This presentation will cover setup and maintenance, payments and invoices, registration reports, visa invitation letters
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Andrian (Elettra)
        live broadcast
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Exhibition Booth Rental/Registration 30m
        This presentation will cover setup and maintenance, payments and invoices, registration reports
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Andrian (Elettra)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Accommodation 20m
        This presentation will cover the accommodation module.
        Speaker: Dr. Ivan Andrian (Elettra)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Post Mortem of Linac'08 and PAC'09
      • 14:00
        Linac'08 and PAC'09 Post Mortem 2h
        This presentation will cover experience during the proceedings production process for Linac'08 and PAC'09, in particular concerning editing and processing issues encountered
        Speakers: Jana Thomson (thomson@trmail.triumf.ca) , Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      New SPMS Functionality
      • 16:30
        Technical Issues (1) 30m
        • Software Licenses 10m
          This presentation will briefly report on the number of users of JACoW Acrobat/Pitstop software
          Speaker: Ronny Billen (CERN)
        • Acrobat & Pitstop 20m
          This presentation will discuss Acrobat/Pitstop 9 and whether it is time to upgrade from Acrobat/Pitstop 7, with a decision on purchase, number of licenses, and who pays
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
      • 17:00
        Technical Issues (2) 20m
        • Templates 5m
          Review of templates for word documents (PC & Mac)
          Speaker: Cathy Eyberger (ANL)
        • Templates 10m
          Review of LaTeX templates, compared to Word, and harmonization
          Speaker: Dr. Martin Comyn (TRIUMF)
          Slides
        • Templates 5m
          Review of Open Office templates ... do we need them?
          Speaker: Dr. Ivan Andrian (Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.)
      • 17:20
        SPMS Enhancements 20m
        This presentation will cover recently implemented enhancements, and plans for new functionality, in particular with input from users
        Speaker: Mr. Matt Arena (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        SPMS and Project Management 20m
        This presentation will attempt to move further with respect for proposals made at the 2008 TM
        Speaker: Dr. leandro piazza (INFN-LNS)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      Conference Reports 2010, 2011, 2012

      Editors of JACoW events planned for 2010, 2011 and 2012 will present brief (10') reports on the current status of organization

      • 09:00
        IPAC'10 10m
        Speakers: Mr. Akihiro Shirakawa (KEK) , Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Linac'12 10m
        Speaker: Ms. Ilanit Hoffman Moran
        Slides
      • 09:20
        FEL'10 10m
        Speaker: Leif Liljeby (Stockholm University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Linac'10 10m
        Speaker: Hiroyuki Sako (Japan Atomic Research Agency)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        BIW'10 10m
        Speaker: Joe Chew (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop HB'10 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Jan Chrin (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        PAC'11 10m
        Speaker: Todd Satogata (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        IPAC'11 10m
        Speaker: Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        DIPAC'11 10m
        Speaker: Michaela Marx (DESY)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        ICALEPCS'11 10m
        Speaker: Marie Robichon (ESRF)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        IPAC'12 10m
        Speaker: Paul Jines (CAMD)
        Slides
    • 10:50 11:05
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 11:05 12:00
      Round table discussion on 2009 TM, future activities, etc.
    • 12:00 12:30
      Summing up
      • 12:00
        Summing up by the Chairman 30m
        Speaker: Mr. Volker RW Schaa (GSI)