22-28 July 2010
Palais des Congrès de Paris
Europe/Paris timezone

Tracks and Conveners

Parallel sessions were organized according to the following 14 tracks, managed by the following Conveners.
To contact the Conveners of Track NN, send a message to convenersNN-ichep2010@lal.in2p3.fr (not maintained after 2010).
  • 01 - Early Experience and Results from LHC

    01
    Conveners: Guenther DISSERTORI (ETH Zürich)
      Andreas HOECKER (CERN)
      Thomas RUF (CERN)
  • 02 - The Standard Model and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking

    02
    Conveners: Maarten BOONEKAMP (CEA Saclay)
      Dmitri DENISOV (FNAL)
      Stefan DITTMAIER (MPI Munich)
  • 03 - Perturbative QCD, Jets and Diffractive Physics

    03
    Conveners: Gudrun HEINRICH (Durham University)
      Leszek MOTYKA (Krakow University)
      Laurent SCHOEFFEL (CEA Saclay)
      Nikos VARELAS (U. of Illinois Chicago)
  • 04 - Hadronic Structure, Parton Distributions, soft QCD, Spectroscopy

    04
    Conveners: Volker BURKERT (TJNAF)
      Barbara PASQUINI (Pavia University)
      Enrico TASSI (University of Calabria, Cosenza)
  • 05 - Heavy Quarks Properties (experiment and theory)

    05
    Conveners: Alexander BONDAR (BINP, Novosibirsk)
      Marjorie CORCORAN (Rice University)
      Emi KOU (LAL Orsay)
      Changzheng YUAN (IHEP Beijing)
  • 06 - CP violation, CKM and Rare Decays

    06
    Conveners: Francesca DI LODOVICO (Queen Mary, University of London)
      Toru IIJIMA (Nagoya University)
      Gaia LANFRANCHI (Frascati)
      Zoltan LIGETI (LBL Berkeley)
  • 07 - Neutrinos

    07
    Conveners: Asmaa ABADA (LPT Orsay)
      André DE GOUVÊA (Northwestern University)
      Fumihiko SUEKANE (Tohoku University)
      Francesco TERRANOVA (Frascati)
      Marco ZITO (CEA Saclay)
  • 08 - Heavy Ion Collisions and Soft Physics at Hadron Colliders

    08
    Conveners: Raphael GRANIER DE CASSAGNAC (LLR Palaiseau)
      Carlos SALGADO (Santiago de Compostela University)
  • 09 - Progress in Lattice Techniques and New Results

    09
    Conveners: Benoit BLOSSIER (LPT Orsay)
      Shoji HASHIMOTO (KEK)
      Pilar HERNANDEZ (Valencia University)
  • 10 - Beyond the Standard Model (theory and experimental searches)

    10
    Conveners: Sacha DAVIDSON (IPN Lyon)
      Tony GHERGHETTA (Melbourne University)
      Christopher HILL (Bristol University)
      Rob ROSER (FNAL)
  • 11 - Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology

    11
    Conveners: Aurelien BARRAU (LPSC Grenoble)
      Laura COVI (DESY)
      Hiranya PEIRIS (Cambridge University and University College London)
      Stefan WESTERHOFF (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • 12 - Beyond Quantum Field Theory Approaches (including String Theories)

    12
    Conveners: Alessandro TOMASIELLO (Milan Bicocca University)
      Iosif BENA (IPhT CEA Saclay)
  • 13 - Advances in Instrumentation and Computing for HEP

    13
    Conveners: Ties BEHNKE (DESY)
      Isabelle WINGERTER (LAPP Annecy)
      Frank WUERTHWEIN (UC San Diego)
  • 14 - Future Machines and Projects

    14
    Conveners: InSoo KO (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
      Mel SHOCHET (University of Chicago)
      Steinar STAPNES (Bergen University)