Aspen Particle Physics 2010

US/Mountain
Aspen Center for Physics (Aspen Center for Physics)

Aspen Center for Physics

Aspen Center for Physics

Aspen, Colorado, USA
Graham Kribs (University of Oregon) , John Conway (University of California, Davis) , Robin Erbacher (University of California, Davis) , Timothy Tait (University of California, Irvine)
Description
Aspen Particle Physics 2010 January 18-23, 2010
Support
  • Sunday, 17 January 2010
    • 16:00 19:00
      Arrival and Registration
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Reception
  • Monday, 18 January 2010
    • 08:00 11:00
      First Results from the LHC
      • 08:00
        Introduction: The Revolution is here, where the heck have YOU been? 30m
        Speaker: Neal Weiner (NYU)
        Slides
      • 08:30
        The LHC Machine 45m
        Speaker: Eric Prebys (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 09:15
        break 15m
      • 09:30
        First Results and Performance of ATLAS 45m
        Speaker: Guillaume Unal (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        First Results and Performance of CMS 45m
        Speaker: Christos Leonidopoulos (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 16:30
      Lunch/Skiing
    • 16:30 19:15
      Electroweak, QCD, and Higgs Physics
      • 16:30
        Prospects for QCD at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Nikos Varelas (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        QCD Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Kenichi Hatakeyama (Rockefeller University)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Higgs at the LHC - Evolution vs Revolution 20m
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn (University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        break 20m
      • 17:50
        Electroweak Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Junjie Zhu (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Prospects for Electroweak Physics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Bellomo (INFN Pavia)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Uplifted Supersymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Fox (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        New NLO Gluon Distributions for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Marty Block (Northwestern University)
        Slides
    • 19:15 20:15
      Dinner
  • Tuesday, 19 January 2010
    • 08:00 10:10
      Top Quark Physics
      • 08:00
        Top Theory 30m
        Speaker: Jessie Shelton (Yale)
        Slides
      • 08:30
        Top Properties 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Heinz (Brown University)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Top Mass 20m
        Speaker: Lina Galtieri (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        break 20m
      • 09:30
        Top Physics at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Claudio Campagnari (University of California, Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        New Physics In Top at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Ivanov (Kansas State University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:50
      Hadron Collider B Physics
      • 10:10
        B Physics Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        B Physics at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Chris Jones (Cambridge University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 16:15
      lunch/skiing
    • 16:30 19:10
      The Higgs Boson
      • 16:30
        Search for the Low Mass Higgs at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Bo Jayatilaka (Duke University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Search for the High Mass Higgs Boson at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Marc Buehler (Univ. of Virginia)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Searches for Non-SM Higgs Bosons 20m
        Speaker: Andy Haas (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        break 20m
      • 17:50
        Search for the Low Mass Higgs Boson in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado (Univ. of Wisconsin - Madison)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Search for the Low Mass Higgs Boson in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Safonov (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Search for the High Mass Higgs Boson in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Chris Potter (McGill University)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Search for the High Mass Higgs Boson in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Drozdetskiy (University of Florida)
        Slides
    • 19:10 21:00
      Dinner
  • Wednesday, 20 January 2010
    • 08:00 11:00
      Beyond the Standard Model
      • 08:00
        Casting a Wide Net for New Physics with jets+MET Searches at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Jacob Wacker (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 08:20
        Searches for New Physics in CDF 20m
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Supermodels at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Martin Schmaltz (Boston U)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Searches for New Physics at D0 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        break 20m
      • 09:40
        Boosting BSM Higgs discovery with jet substructure 20m
        Speaker: Adam Martin (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Searches for New Physics in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Greg Landsberg (Brown University)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        The LHC Phenomenology of Vectorlike Confinement 20m
        Speaker: Takemichi Okui (Florida State)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Searches for New Physics in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Gustaaf Brooijmans (Columbia University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 16:30
      Lunch/Skiing
    • 16:30 21:00
      Public Lecture
  • Thursday, 21 January 2010
    • 08:00 11:00
      Dark Matter
      • 08:00
        Dark Matter from the Baryon Asymmetry 20m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
      • 08:20
        New Results from CDMS II 20m
        Speaker: Nader Mirabolfathi (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Large Scale Searches for Relic Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Mani Tripathi (University of California, Davis)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Dark Matter Searches with the Fermi Space Telescope 20m
        Speaker: Yvonne Edmonds (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        break 20m
      • 09:40
        Dark Matter searches with Dwarf Galaxies 20m
        Speaker: Rouven Essig (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        New Results from PAMELA 20m
        Speaker: Marco Casolino (National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Rome)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        High-Intensity Accelerator Probes of Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Philip Schuster (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Dark Matter Searches with Antideuterons 20m
        Speaker: Lisa Randall (Harvard University)
        Slides
    • 11:00 16:30
      Lunch/Skiing
    • 16:30 19:00
      Astrophysical Probes of Dark Energy and Dark Matter
      • 16:30
        Recent Developments String Phenomenology 20m
        Speaker: Mirjam Cvetic (University of Pennsylvania)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        New Physics Spectroscopy with Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Gabe Shaughnessy (ANL / Northwestern)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        LSST 20m
        Speaker: Ryan Scranton (University of California, Davis)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        break 20m
      • 17:50
        Dark Energy Survey 20m
        Speaker: Josh Frieman (University of Chicago and Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        WMAP and Planck 20m
        Speaker: Lloyd Knox (University of California, Davis)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Astrophysical Constraints on Interacting Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Matt Buckley (Caltech)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Conference Banquet
  • Friday, 22 January 2010
    • 08:00 10:00
      Flavor Physics
      • 08:00
        Theory of Flavor Physics 20m
        Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (Technical University Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 08:20
        Results from Belle 20m
        Speaker: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnatti)
        Slides
      • 08:40
        Results from BaBar 20m
        Speaker: David Lopes Pegna (Princeton University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Results from CLEO/c 20m
        Speaker: Phil Rubin (George Mason Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Future B Factories 20m
        Speaker: David Hitlin (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        break 20m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Neutrinos I
      • 10:00
        Neutrino Signals for Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Ina Sarcevic (University of Arizona)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        MiniBooNE 20m
        Speaker: William Louis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Measuring Theta_13 20m
        Speaker: Jim Napolitano (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institut)
        Slides
    • 11:00 16:30
      Lunch/Skiing
    • 16:30 18:45
      Neutrinos II
      • 16:30
        MINOS and NOvA 20m
        Speaker: Robert Zwaska (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Project X: Accelerator and Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        LBNE - Long Baseline Neutrinos at DUSEL 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Mauger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        break 15m
      • 17:45
        NEMO-3/SuperNEMO 20m
        Speaker: Karol Lang (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        IceCube 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Toale (Penn State University)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        ANITA 20m
        Speaker: David Saltzberg (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Slides
    • 18:45 19:15
      Is the Revolution Here?
      • 18:45
        Is the Revolution Here? 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Wagner (University of Chicago and Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 19:15 21:00
      Dinner