2010 LHC Days in Split

Europe/Zagreb
Palazzo Milesi (Split, Croatia)

Palazzo Milesi

Split, Croatia

Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA) , Zeljko Antunovic (University of Split)
Description
This is the seventh in the series of conferences, held every two years, designed to reinforce and further develop High Energy Physics in Croatia, especially in connection with the LHC Project.
Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Alejandra Melfo
  • Alexander Oh
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Anna LUSTERMANN
  • Annalisa Mastroserio
  • Antoine Marzin
  • Blazenka Melic
  • Branimir Radovcic
  • Branko Guberina
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Christian Kuhn
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christos Lazaridis
  • Cristina Botta
  • Damir Lelas
  • Daniel DENEGRI
  • Daniel Ferenc
  • Daniel FOURNIER
  • Daniel HUSS
  • Danilo Vranic
  • David Evans
  • Dijana Dominis Prester
  • Dijana Vrbanec
  • Elvedin Tahirovic
  • Fabrizio Nesti
  • Federico Carminati
  • Freya Blekman
  • Georges Aad
  • Giovanni Franzoni
  • Goran Duplancic
  • Goran Senjanovic
  • Guido Altarelli
  • Guy Paic
  • Guy Paic
  • Ijaz ahmed
  • Ilja Doršner
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Ivica Sorić
  • Jan O. Eeg
  • Jean-PIerre Revol
  • Jelena Luetic
  • Johan Lundberg
  • Jose Angel Hernando Morata
  • Josip Trampetic
  • Karsten Berger
  • Kirsti Aspola
  • Konstantinos Bachas
  • Lianliang Ma
  • Luca Scodellaro
  • Lucija Tikvica
  • Ludwik Dobrzynski
  • Luka Popov
  • Maddalena Frosini
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Marija Gašparić
  • Mario Novkovic
  • Mark Neubauer
  • Marko Kovac
  • Michel Lefebvre
  • Michel Spiro
  • Mike Lamont
  • Mirko Planinic
  • Neal Gauvin
  • Nevenko Bilic
  • Nikola Godinovic
  • Oldrich Kepka
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Pascal Paganini
  • Pierre Fayet
  • Predrag Dominis Prester
  • Ricardo Goncalo
  • Roger bailey
  • Roko Plestina
  • Ruhlmann-Kleider Vanina
  • Saša Jovanović
  • Sebastian Wandernoth
  • Senka Đurić
  • Sergey Uzunyan
  • Shohei Nishida
  • Silvia Goy Lopez
  • Silvia Raino'
  • Stephanie Baffioni
  • Tejinder Virdee
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tomasz Skwarnicki
  • Tome Anticic
  • Tommaso Dorigo
  • Ulrike Blumenschein
  • Ursula Bassler
  • Vuko Brigljevic
  • Werner Lustermann
  • Werner Witzeling
  • Yves Sirois
  • Željka Sanader
  • Željko Antunović
Support
    • 09:00 13:00
      Openning session and overviews Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 09:00
        Opening session 30m
      • 09:30
        Future of CERN and Daniel Denegri in UA1 35m
        Speaker: Michel Spiro (CNRS - IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        History of CMS and Daniel Denegri in CMS 35m
        Speaker: Tejinder Virdee (CERN/Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:00
        LHC Physics in the SM and Beyond 35m
        Speaker: Guido Altarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        LHC machine commissioning and near future 35m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Status of CMS 35m
        Speaker: Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:00 15:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 18:55
      ATLAS and CMS performance Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 15:00
        Status of ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Daniel Fournier (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Trigger of ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ricardo Jose Morais Silva Goncalo (Royal Holloway)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        CMS trigger performance 20m
        Speaker: Pascal Paganini (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Electrons and photons reconstruction in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Stephanie Baffioni (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:00
        Tracking and b-performance in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Georges Aad (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Jets/MET in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Michel Lefebvre (University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Jets/MET in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (Institute for Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Taus reconstruction in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Muons reconstruction in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (University of Manchester)
        Slides
    • 20:00 23:00
      Reception by Mayor of Split 3h Diocletian's Palace - Eastern Basements

      Diocletian's Palace - Eastern Basements

      Split, Croatia

    • 09:00 12:25
      Standard Model Physics (1) Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 09:00
        Tevatron SM overview 35m
        Speaker: Dr. Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        QCD Radiative Corrections for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Goran Duplancic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Low pt-physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Mr. Oldrich Kepka (Institute of Physics (Prague))
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee break 35m
      • 11:00
        Low pt-physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        pp-physics with ALICE 35m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Revol (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Tevatron plans 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Ursula Bassler (Irfu/SPP CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Diocletian's Palace tour 2h
    • 16:00 18:55
      Standard Model Physics (2) Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 16:00
        ATLAS W,Z physics 25m
        Speaker: Ulrike Blumenschein (Uni Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        W and Z physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni Franzoni (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:15
        Top at Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Tommaso Dorigo (Dipartimento di Fisica ‘‘G.Galilei’’, Padova)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Top physics theory 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Christian Schwinn (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Top physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Antoine Marzin (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Top physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Freya Blekman (Cornell University)
        Slides
    • 18:55 20:00
      Poster session Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 18:55
        First studies of J/Psi signals at LHCb 1h 5m
        Speaker: Maddalena Frosini (Universita & INFN, Firenze)
      • 18:55
        Performance of CMS muon identification in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV 1h 5m
        Speaker: Cristina Botta (Universita degli Studi di Torino & INFN)
      • 18:55
        Testing Novel Seesaw Mediators at the LHC 1h 5m
        Speaker: Branimir Radovcic (University of Zagreb)
      • 18:55
        Tracking performance studies at LHCb 1h 5m
        Speaker: Sebastian Wandernoth (Physikalisches Institut-Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg-U)
      • 18:55
        W/Z + Jets production measurements with 7 TeV pp collisions data at CMS experiment 1h 5m
        Speaker: Christos Lazaridis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    • 20:00 22:00
      Cocktail party 2h Fish market

      Fish market

      Split, Croatia

    • 08:00 20:00
      Conference excursion 12h Island of Hvar

      Island of Hvar

    • 09:00 12:35
      Standard Model Physics (3) and Higgs Boson Searches Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 09:00
        ALICE today and tomorrow 30m
        Speaker: David Evans (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RHIC results 25m
        Speaker: Mirko Planinic (University of Zagreb)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Strangeness early results in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Christian Kuhn (IPHC-Strasbourg/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Very high pt particle identification in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM))
        Slides
      • 10:35
        ALICE Silicon Pixel Detector 20m
        Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:15
        Higgs theory 30m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Higgs Tevatron overview 25m
        Speaker: Mark Neubauer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        ATLAS/CMS Higgs searches 25m
        Speaker: Chiara Mariotti (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 18:50
      SUSY and BSM Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 14:30
        SUSY and BSM Theory overview 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Pierre Fayet (LPT, ENS, France)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        SUSY and BSM Tevatron overview 25m
        Speaker: Sergey Uzunyan (Northern llinois University)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Leptoquarks and LHC 25m
        Speaker: Ilja Dorsner (University of Sarajevo)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Left-Right Symmetry at LHC 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Nesti (Università di Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Coffee break 25m
      • 16:45
        SUSY in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Johan Lundberg (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        SUSY in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Maria Spiropulu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        BSM in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Luca Scodellaro (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        BSM in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Lianliang Ma (University of Wisconsin (Madison))
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Presentation of FP7 project "Particle Detectors" 25m
        Speakers: Tome Anticic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb) , Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:55
      B Physics Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 09:00
        B-theory overview 35m
        Speaker: Blazenka Melic (Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        B-experimental overview 35m
        Speaker: Shohei Nishida (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Status of LHCB 35m
        Speaker: Werner Witzeling (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:15
        First results from LHCB 25m
        Speaker: Tomasz Skwarnicki (Syracuse)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        B-physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Silvia Goy Lopez (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        B-physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Bachas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        LHCB perspectives (CP violation) 25m
        Speaker: Jose Angel Hernando Morata (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:55 14:30
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 14:30 18:35
      Cosmology, Astrophysics and Astroparticle Physics Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 14:30
        Overview of Astro-particle results 40m
        Speaker: Dr. Berger Karsten (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias, La Laguna, Spain)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        MAGIC status and results 25m
        Speaker: Nikola Godinovic (Technical University of Split FESB)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Fermi status and results 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Silvia Raino (Universita di Bari & INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Future of Astro-particle physics 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Ferenc (U C Davis)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        FACT Status and Perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Werner Lustermann (Labor fur Hochenergiephysik)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Cosmology overview 35m
        Speaker: Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Searches for exoplanets 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Dijana Dominis Prester (University of Rijeka)
        Slides
    • 20:00 00:00
      Conference dinner 4h Hotel Park

      Hotel Park

      Split, Croatia

    • 09:00 12:30
      Perspectives and Conclusions Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 10:00
        Issues and perspectives in LHC computing 40m
        Speaker: Mr. Federico Carminati (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Long term plans for LHC 40m
        Speaker: Dr. Roger Bailey (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Theory perspectives 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Goran Senjanovic (ICTP - Trieste)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia