450 North Cityfront Plaza Drive,
Chicago, IL 60611
Carlos Wagner(University of Chicago), Florencia Maria Canelli(University of Chicago and Fermilab), Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Description
This is the second Chicago workshop. The aim of the workshop will be to study the possible tests of weak scale models leading to an explanation of the observed Higgs-like signatures, as well as a more general study of the strategies to search for new particles in different final state
signatures at the LHC. The workshop will consist of sessions organized by analysis
signatures and will include theorists and experimentalists, to trigger collaborations
bridging the two communities.
The workshop will be held in Chicago downtown between Nov 12 and 14, 2012.
Details of the workshop can be found at
http://lhc-workshop.uchicago.edu/
Conveners:
Antonio Boveia(University of Chicago (US)), John Campbell, Richard Hill, Sabine Wedam Lammers(Indiana University (US))
09:20
LHC Searches with Jets+Photons30m
Speaker:
Dinko Ferencek(Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
Slides
09:50
Resummation in processes with jet vetoes20m
Speaker:
xiaohui liu(ANL)
Slides
10:10
→
10:40
Coffee Break
30m
10:40
→
12:20
Jets-B & Jet substructure
Conveners:
David Lopes-Pegna(Princeton University (US)), Jim Pilcher(University of Chicago (US)), LianTao Wang(University of Chicago)
10:40
Theory Overview20m
Speaker:
Tuhin Roy(University of Washington)
Slides
11:05
Jet substructure and top tagging at ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Emily Nicole Thompson(Columbia University (US))
Slides
11:30
Jet Substructure and top tagging at CMS20m
Speaker:
Nhan Viet Tran(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Slides
11:55
Measurements with b-jets and b-tagging at ATLAS and CMS20m
Speaker:
Gordon Watts(University of Washington (US))
Slides
12:20
→
13:10
Lunch
50m
13:10
→
15:30
Multileptons
Conveners:
Martina Hurwitz(Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)), Nathaniel Craig, Nathaniel Craig(Stanford University), Sunil Somalwar(Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
13:10
ATLAS multilepton results (I)25m
Speaker:
Zoltan Gecse(University of British Columbia (CA))
Slides
13:35
ATLAS multilepton results (II)20m
Speaker:
Louise Skinnari(University of California Berkeley (US))
Slides
13:55
CMS multilepton results (I)25m
Speaker:
Sanjay Ravi Ratan Arora(Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))
Slides
14:20
CMS multilepton results (II)20m
Speaker:
Alexei Safonov(Texas A & M University (US))
Slides
14:40
Implications for supersymmetry15m
Speaker:
Daniele Alves
Slides
14:55
Implications for the Higgs15m
Speaker:
Nathaniel Craig
Slides
15:10
Implications for recent anomalies15m
Speakers:
Kfir Blum(Unknown), kfir blum(i)
Slides
15:30
→
16:00
Coffee Break
30m
16:00
→
17:05
Higgs
Conveners:
Frank Petriello(Northwestern University), Ian Low(Northwestern University), Nausheen Shah(Fermilab), Radja Boughezal(Argonne National Laboratory), Stefania Gori(University of Chicago)
16:00
High-energy WW scattering with the MEM20m
Speaker:
Ayres Freitas(University of Pittsburgh)
Slides
16:20
MEKD: A Tool for MEM Analyses of the Higgs Golden Channel20m
Conveners:
Chunhui Chen(Iowa State University), Keith Ulmer(University of Colorado at Boulder (US))
08:45
B Physics at ATLAS and CMS20m
Speaker:
Milind Vasant Purohit(University of South Carolina (US))
Slides
09:05
Heavy Flavor Physics at LHCb30m
Speaker:
Prof.Sheldon Stone(Syracuse University (US))
Slides
09:35
SUSY searches with heavy flavor from CMS and ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Keith Ulmer(University of Colorado at Boulder (US))
Slides
09:55
heavy flavor observables, SUSY, and the Higgs at 12520m
Speaker:
Felix Yu(Fermilab)
Paper
Slides
10:15
Theory summary20m
Speaker:
Alexey Petrov(Wayne State University)
Slides
10:35
→
11:00
Coffee Break
25m
11:00
→
12:40
Taus
Conveners:
Roni Harnik(Fermilab), Sarah Marie Demers(Yale University (US)), Prof.Sridhara Dasu(University of Wisconsin (US)), Teruki Kamon(Texas A & M University (US))
11:00
Performance of ATLAS Tau Identification20m
Speaker:
Ryan Reece(University of Pennsylvania (US))
Slides
11:20
Performance of CMS Tau Identification20m
Speaker:
Pavel Jez(Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
Slides
11:40
Higgs and flavor violation involving tau’s20m
Speaker:
Roni Harnik(Fermilab)
Slides
12:00
VBF as a Probe for SUSY Electroweak Sector20m
Speaker:
Teruki Kamon(Texas A & M University (US))
Slides
12:40
→
13:30
Lunch
50m
13:30
→
15:05
MET
Conveners:
Daniel Whiteson(University of California Irvine (US)), Jacob Wacker, Kenichi Hatakeyama(Baylor University (US)), Patrick Fox
13:30
MET techniques25m
Speaker:
Adam Yurkewicz(Northern Illinois University (US))
Slides
13:55
MET searches35m
Speaker:
Steven Lowette(Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
Slides
14:30
MET searches versus SUSY and WIMPs30m
Speaker:
David Tucker-Smith(Williams College)
Slides
15:00
Multileptons5m
Speaker:
Zoltan Gecse(University of British Columbia (CA))
Slides
15:00
→
15:30
Coffee break
30m
15:30
→
17:00
Higgs
Conveners:
Eric Feng(Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Frank Petriello(Northwestern University), Ian Low(Northwestern University), Jianming Qian(University of Michigan (US)), Nausheen Shah(Fermilab), Radja Boughezal(Argonne National Laboratory), Stefania Gori, Prof.Vivek Sharma(Univ. of California San Diego (US))
15:30
Resummation Effects in Vector-Boson and Higgs Associated Production20m
Speaker:
DrIan Lewis(BNL)
Slides
15:50
jet vetoes in Higgs cross sections25m
Speaker:
Saba Zuberi(UC Berkeley/LBL)
Slides
16:15
gg->VV and gg->VVg backgrounds in Higgs searches25m
Speaker:
Markus Schulze(Argonne National Laboratory)
Slides
16:40
BSM Higgs at ATLAS & CMS20m
Speaker:
Prof.Sridhara Dasu(University of Wisconsin (US))
Conveners:
Eric Feng(Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Jianming Qian(University of Michigan (US)), Prof.Vivek Sharma(Univ. of California San Diego (US))
09:00
H->gg & H->ZZ at ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Konstantinos Nikolopoulos(University of Birmingham (GB))
Slides
09:20
H->gg & H->ZZ at CMS20m
Speaker:
Adish Vartak(Univ. of California San Diego (US))
Slides
09:40
H->WW at CMS20m
Speaker:
Sergo Jindariani(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
Slides
10:00
H->WW at ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Corrinne Mills(Harvard University (US))
Slides
10:20
→
10:50
Coffee Break
30m
10:50
→
11:30
Higgs
Conveners:
Eric Feng(Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Jianming Qian(University of Michigan (US)), Prof.Vivek Sharma(Univ. of California San Diego (US))
10:50
H->tautau at ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Trevor Vickey(Univ. of the Witwatersrand (ZA) / Univ. of Oxford (GB))
Slides
11:10
H->tautau at CMS20m
Speaker:
Evan Klose Friis(University of Wisconsin (US))
Slides
11:30
→
12:00
Break
30m
12:00
→
12:20
Lunch/ ICFA talk - Accelerators for a Higgs factory
Talf for ICFA: Accelerators for a Higgs factory20m
12:20
→
12:30
Break
10m
12:30
→
14:35
Higgs
Conveners:
Eric Feng(Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Jianming Qian(University of Michigan (US)), Prof.Vivek Sharma(Univ. of California San Diego (US))
12:30
H->bb at CMS20m
Speaker:
David Lopes-Pegna(Princeton University (US))
Slides
12:50
H->bb at ATLAS20m
Speaker:
Ricardo Jose Morais Silva Goncalo(University of London (GB))
Slides
13:10
Higgs combination/properties at ATLAS30m
Speaker:
Eric Feng(Argonne National Laboratory (US))
Slides
13:40
Higgs combination/properties at CMS30m
Speaker:
Andrey Korytov(University of Florida (US))
Slides
14:10
Higgs at the Tevatron25m
Speaker:
Wade Cameron Fisher(Michigan State University (US))
Slides
14:30
→
15:00
Coffee Break
30m
15:00
→
17:05
Higgs
Conveners:
Frank Petriello(Northwestern University), Ian Low(Northwestern University), Nausheen Shah(Fermilab), Radja Boughezal(Argonne National Laboratory), Stefania Gori(University of Chicago)