IoP 2021 - Joint APP/HEPP/NP Conference

from Monday, 12 April 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 15 April 2021 (17:00)
Edinburgh (Remote)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Apr 2021
13 Apr 2021
14 Apr 2021
15 Apr 2021
AM
09:45 Welcome - The Principal (Edinburgh) - Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
10:00
Joint Plenary - Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 11:00) (Remote)
10:00 The Next Decade in Particle Physics - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL)   (Remote)
10:30 Hadron Physics - Prof. David Ireland (University of Glasgow)   (Remote)
11:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
11:30
Joint Plenary -Prof. Mark Lancaster (University of Manchester) (until 12:45) (Remote)
11:30 Quark Flavour Physics - Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))   (Remote)
12:00 HEPP prize talk: The g-2 experiment at Fermilab - Rebecca Chislett   (Remote)
10:00
Joint Plenary - Christoph Englert (University of Glasgow) (until 11:00) (Remote)
10:00 Gravitational waves - James Hough (University of Glasgow)   (Remote)
10:30 Science at FAIR - Prof. Paulo Giubellio   (Remote)
11:00 --- Coffe/tea ---
11:30
HEPP plenary - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 The SM and the Higgs physics at the LHC - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Remote)
12:00 HEPP AGM   (Remote)
11:30
NP/APP plenary - Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Storage Ring Physics - Yuri Litvinov (GSI, Darmstadt)   (Remote)
12:00 NP Summer school Prize talk - Ruth Newton (University of York)   (Remote)
10:00
Joint Plenary -Dr Melissa Uchida (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 11:00) (Remote)
10:00 Theory and Phenomenlogy - Dr Jenni Smillie   (Remote)
10:30 The year that was COVID - Mark Thomson (STFC) Mark Andrew Thomson   (Remote)
11:00 --- Coffee/tea break ---
11:30
Poster/Social (until 12:30) (Remote)
10:00
Joint Plenary - David Sharp (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 11:00) (Remote)
10:00 Nuclear Applications - Laura Harkness (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
10:30 Neutrino Mass Measurements - Susanne Mertens (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Remote)
11:00 --- Coffee/tea ---
11:30
Parallel Stream 1 - Alison Elliot (Queen Mary University of London (GB)) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 From measurement to reinterpretation: ATLAS four-lepton invariant mass spectrum and a study of vector-like-quarks - Joanna Huang (University of London (GB))   (Remote)
11:45 High-mass Drell-Yan measurements at the ATLAS experiment and their phenomenological interpretation - Ricardo Gonzalez Lopez (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
12:00 Searching for long-lived heavy neutral leptons in hadronic decays with the CMS detector using a novel deep neural network-based displaced jet tagger - Julia-Suzana Dancu (Imperial College (GB))   (Remote)
12:15 Observation of excited Ωc0 baryons in exclusive Ωb- decays - Sara Elizabeth Mitchell (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 2 - Sarah Louise Williams (University of Cambridge (GB)) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Search for charginos and neutralinos in final states with two and three leptons and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS experiment - Marco Aparo (University of Sussex (GB))   (Remote)
11:45 Search for Supersymmetry in final states with tau leptons at the ATLAS experiment - Daniela Maria Koeck (University of Sussex)   (Remote)
12:00 Results from the Search for Supersymmetry in Final States Containing Multiple b-jets with 139 fb-1 with the ATLAS Detector - Jack Joseph Hall (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Remote)
12:15 Measuring the electric dipole moment of the muon at the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment - Sam Grant (University College London)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 3 - Nicola Mcconkey (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Selecting charged current $\nu_\mu$ interactions with final state $\gamma$s in the T2K near detector - Tristan Doyle (Lancaster University)   (Remote)
11:45 Measurement of the Electron-Neutrino Charged-Current Inclusive Cross-Section on Argon in MicroBooNE - Krishan Mistry   (Remote)
12:00 Treatment of the 13C($\alpha$,n)16O background in the SNO+ antineutrino analyses - Charlie Mills (University of Sussex)   (Remote)
12:15 Systematic Uncertainties in the NOvA Muon Neutrino Disappearance Analysis - Ms Yibing Zhang (NOvA)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 4 - Jacob Linace (Science and Technology Facilities Council) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Event reconstruction in ALICE’s run 3 continuous readout environment - Aimeric Landou (University of Derby (GB))   (Remote)
11:45 Track Finding in the CMS Level 1 Trigger for HL-LHC: Challenges, Design and Implementation - David Gabriel Monk (Imperial College (GB))   (Remote)
12:00 Enhancing physics reach with improved L1 triggers in Run 3 - Elena Michelle Villhauer (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
12:15 New Algorithms for Reconstructing Event Pairs in Gd-H2O for Reactor Anti-neutrino Detection - Elisabeth Kneale (University of Sheffield)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 5 - Laura Harkness (University of Liverpool) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Design of an Imaging Collimator for application in low dose Molecular Breast Imaging - Hannah Brown (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
11:45 Cross-section measurements for the production of theragnostic terbium isotopes at the Birmingham cyclotron facility - Rebeckah Trinder (University of Birmingham)   (Remote)
12:00 Prompt gamma-ray measurements with nanoparticles for in vivo range verification and dose enhancement in protontherapy - Escribano-Rodriguez Sonia (University of York)   (Remote)
12:15 Improving Gamma-Ray Position Resolution in Pixelated CZT Detectors for use in Molecular Breast Imaging Applications - Ellis Rintoul (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 6 - Patrick Regan (University of Surrey) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 ADNIF@Bham — an Accelerator-Driven Neutron Irradiation Facility - Carl Wheldon (University of Birmingham)   (Remote)
11:45 Electrons for Neutrinos at Jefferson Lab - Stuart Fegan (University of York)   (Remote)
12:00 The MARA Low-Energy Branch: The first tests and next steps - Filippos Papadakis (STFC Daresbury Laboratory (GB))   (Remote)
12:15 Development of an upgraded National Nuclear Array (NaNA) at the National Physical Laboratory - Sean Collins (NPL)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 7 -Dr James Smallcombe (University of Liverpool) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Mass measurement and energy level analysis of 190-Re using the Q3D magnetic spectrograph - Mark Griffiths (University of Birmingham)   (Remote)
11:45 The 12C+12C fusion cross-section at sub-coulomb barrier energies - Jose Gustavo Vega Romero (University of York)   (Remote)
12:00 Developing an Active-Target detector for studying nuclear reactions of astrophysical significance - Soham Chakraborty (University of York)   (Remote)
12:15 The Impact of Nuclear Physics Uncertainties on Nucleosynthesis in the First Stars - Samuel Lloyd (University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 8 - Alison Mary Bruce (University of Brighton (GB)) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Investigation of Isospin Symmetry Breaking Through Mirrored One-Nucleon Knockout Reactions to the T z = $\pm$2 A=48 Mirror Nuclei - Rehab Yajzey (University of York)   (Remote)
11:45 Investigation of Isospin Symmetry Violation via One- and Two- Nucleon Knockout Reactions in Tz = $\pm$ 3/2 nuclei - Sivahami Uthayakumaar (University of York)   (Remote)
12:00 New advancements in the shape coexistence and the onset of deformation at 98Y - Charlie Stuart Devlin (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
12:15 The Development of Novel Pulse Shape Analysis Algorithms for the Advanced Gamma Tracking Array (AGATA) - Fraser Holloway (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
11:30
Parallel Stream 9 -Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London) (until 12:30) (Remote)
11:30 Novel improvements on the most sensitive axion detectors - Mitchell Perry (University of Sheffield)   (Remote)
11:45 LUX-ZEPLIN optical photon simulations using GPUs - Sam Eriksen (University of Bristol)   (Remote)
12:00 Instrumentation of the Darkside-20K Outer Detector - Samuel Hill (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Remote)
12:15 Dark photon searches using plasma wakefield acceleration - Adam Scaachi (University of London (GB))   (Remote)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Parallel Stream 1 - Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Measurements of $W^+W^-$ production cross sections at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV with the ATLAS detector - Jack MacDonald (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Remote)
13:45 Semileptonic Vector Boson Scattering at the ATLAS detector - Tobias Fitschen (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
14:00 Measurement of differential cross-sections of top-quark pair production in association with additional jets in highly boosted events - Jonathan Jamieson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 Search for tZq production in association with a Z boson in the dilepton final state - Kathryn Wendy Coldham (Brunel University (GB))   (Remote)
14:30 New dark matter searches with missing energy and b-quark final states at ATLAS - Candice Basson (University of Manchester (GB))   (Remote)
14:45 Search for invisible particles in association with jets using the ATLAS detector - Aidan Sean Kelly (University College London (UK))   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 2 - William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Measurement of the interference between short- and long- distance contribution in $B^+ \to K^+ \mu^+ \mu^-$ decays - Mr Lakshan Ram Madhan Mohan (University of Bristol (GB))   (Remote)
13:45 Towards a test of the Standard Model’s lepton flavour universality with the ratio of branching fractions B(W→τν) / B(W→μν) at LHCb - Ross John Hunter (University of Warwick (GB))   (Remote)
14:00 Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays - Mr Alexios Stampekis (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 Measurement of RK with the full LHCb dataset - Razvan-Daniel Moise (Imperial College (GB))   (Remote)
14:30 Search for the K+→π+νν decay at the NA62 Experiment at CERN - Joel Christopher Swallow (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 3 - Alexander Deisting (Royal Holloway University of London (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Alpha – Neutron Background Characterisation Within the SNO+ Detector - Matthew Cox   (Remote)
13:45 Cosmogenic Muon Induced Background Tagging in the SNO+ Scintillator Phase - Lorna Nolan (University of London)   (Remote)
14:00 Search for Heavy Neutral Leptons using the ArgoNeuT detector at Fermilab - Patrick James Green (University of Manchester (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 SNO+, Supernova neutrinos and Supernova Burst Trigger - Mr Michal Rigan (University of Sussex)   (Remote)
14:30 Improved reconstruction of charged pions and other particles in the NOvA near detector - Cathal Sweeney (UCL)   (Remote)
14:45 Reducing sensitivity to systematic uncertainties of the deep neural networks employed in the NOvA experiment - Kevin Mulder (UCL)   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 4 - Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Benchmarking New Hardware and Software For Machine Learning In Particle Physics - Stefano Vergani (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Remote)
13:45 Developing a distributed water Cherenkov detector array - Simeon Bash (UCL)   (Remote)
14:00 An Alternative Design for Large Scale Liquid Scintillator Detectors - Iwan Morton-Blake (University of Oxford)   (Remote)
14:15 ARIADNE – A Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber (LArTPC) featuring an ultra-fast optical readout - Barney Philippou   (Remote)
14:30 A Simulation Framework for Spherical Proportional Counters - Patrick Ryan Knights (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
14:45 Towards a Gas Filtration Setup for Ultra-Sensitive SF6 Gas Based Rare-Event Physics Experiments - Robert Renz Marcelo Gregorio (University of Sheffield)   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 5 - Elliot Reynolds (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Measurement of the Higgs boson mass decaying to a pair of Z bosons in the four lepton channel using pp collision events collected by the ATLAS detector at CERN - Kamal Saoucha (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Remote)
13:45 The ttH(bb) leptonic analysis at ATLAS - Callum Booth (Royal Holloway University of London)   (Remote)
14:00 A Search with the ATLAS Detector for the Standard Model Higgs Boson Produced In Association with a Top Quark Pair and Decaying to a Bottom Quark Pair (ttH(bb)) - Mr Dave Thomas (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 Constraining the Higgs-top Yukawa Coupling with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Thomas Michael Carter (The University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
14:30 Adversarial Neural Networks for ttH(yy) - Emily Petrova Takeva (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
14:45 Search for the Higgs boson decaying to two electrons using the full Run 2 data set collected by the CMS detector at the LHC - Joe Davies (University of London (GB))   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 6 - Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Probing the fragmentation and hadronisation processes of charm quarks using ALICE experiment at LHC - Jakub Kvapil (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
13:45 Quarkonia production in jets at LHCb - Naomi Cooke (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
14:00 Measurement of Λc production in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Clara Bartels (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 Investigating strange particle production at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 8.16$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC - Oliver Thomas Jevons (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
14:30 Measurement of the Charge Asymmetry in Beauty Dijet Production at the LHCb Experiment - Matthew Bradley (Imperial College (GB))   (Remote)
14:45 Probing jet quenching in heavy-ion collisions through hadron+jet measurements with the ALICE experiment - Jaime Norman (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 7 - Liam Gaffney (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 𝛽-delayed neutron emission from r-process nuclei along the N=82 shell closure - Oscar Hall (University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
13:45 Excited States in the Rare-Earth Nucleus 129Pr - Lorna Waring (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
14:00 Structure of neutron rich nuclei in the 132Sn region - Tom Parry (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
14:15 Identification of sub-μs isomeric states in the odd-odd nucleus 178Au. - Stephen Gillespie (TRIUMF)   (Remote)
14:30 Calculated octupole spectra near Pb-208 with a time-depdendent method - Paul Stevenson (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
14:45 Developing a charge plunger method for lifetime measurements in the heavy elements - Jacob Heery (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 8 -Dr Jack Henderson (University of Surrey) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Structure of 23F following a one-neutron removal reaction - Luke Tetley (University of York)   (Remote)
13:45 Advances towards the measurement of $\gamma$-transitions from clustered states in 16O* - Pedro Humberto Santa Rita Alcibia (University of Birmingham)   (Remote)
14:00 Unbound states in 16,18,20C with the R3B/LAND setup: the search for the mixed-symmetry 2+state - Silvia Murillo Morales (University of York)   (Remote)
14:15 Identifying α-cluster states in 14O using the TexAT TPC - Angus Hollands (University of Birmingham)   (Remote)
14:30 Understanding the interplay of different reaction channels in nuclear direct reactions with weakly-bound nuclei - Laura Moschini (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
14:45 A Review of Machine Learning for Quantum Many-Body Systems - James Keeble (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
13:30
Parallel Stream 9 -Dr Teppei Katori (King's College London) (until 15:00) (Remote)
13:30 Supernova Model Discrimination with Hyper-Kamiokande - Jost Migenda (King’s College London)   (Remote)
13:45 Supernova Pointing with Multi-Detector Neutrino Light Curve Matching - Jia-Shian Wang (University of Oxford)   (Remote)
14:00 The Potential for Supernova Discrimination with NEO - Yan Jie Schnellbach (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
14:15 Boulby Underground Laboratory - Delivering outreach during the pandemic - Emma Meehan (STFC Boulby Lab)   (Remote)
14:30 Subterranean Science and Ultra-Low Background Studies at Boulby Underground Laboratory - Edward Banks (STFC)   (Remote)
14:45 Cosmic ray Tomography of the Wylfa Reactor Site Using VIDARR - Ron Collins (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
15:00 --- Comfort break ---
15:15
HEPP plenary - Tracey Berry (University of London (GB)) (until 16:45) (Remote)
15:15 LHC upgrades - Dr Stephen Mcmahon (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 Searches for BSM physics at the LHC - Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
16:15 Searches for Dark Sector Physics at the LHC - Philip Ilten (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Remote)
15:15
NP/APP plenary (until 16:45) (Remote)
15:15 Precision Isotop Measurements - Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN)   (Remote)
15:45 AGATA - Prof. Michael Bentley (University of York)   (Remote)
16:15 Recent Advances in Nuclear Structure Theory - Dr Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
12:30
NP AGM - Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN) (until 13:30) (Remote)
13:30
Poster/Social (until 14:30) (Remote)
14:30 --- Comfort break ---
14:45
Parallel Stream 1 - Matthew William Kenzie (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Measuring the CP structure of the Yukawa coupling between the Higgs boson and τ leptons - Mohammadhassan Hassanshahi (Imperial College (GB))   (Remote)
15:00 Time-dependent CP-violation at LHCb with $𝐵 \to 𝐷_{𝐶𝑃} \pi\pi$ decays - Andrew George Morris (University of Warwick (GB))   (Remote)
15:15 Extraction of the CKM ratio |Vub|/|Vcb| through $B_c^+$ semileptonic decays at LHCb - Blaise Raheem Delaney (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Remote)
15:30 Measurement of charm mixing and strong-phase parameters using multi-body decays at LHCb - Kamil Leszek Fischer (University of Oxford (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 Measurement of $\Delta \Gamma_s$ using the $B_s$ decays to the final states $J/\psi \eta^{\prime}$ and $J/\psi f_0$ - Stefano Petrucci (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Remote)
16:00 The first angular analysis of the $B^+ \to \pi^+\mu^+\mu^-$ decay using Run I and Run II data at the LHCb experiment - Flavia Cicala (University of Warwick (GB))   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 2 - Mark Richard James Williams (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 In Search of Charged Lepton Flavor Violating Decay μ+ → e+e+e- for the Mu3e Experiment and Test-Beam Data Acquisition System for Characterization of HV-MAPS - Afaf Wasili (University of Liverpool)   (Remote)
15:00 Augmenting background hit datasets in COMET with Generative Adversarial Networks - Matthias Dubouchet (Imperial College London)   (Remote)
15:15 Rare Measurements and Forbidden and Exotic Searches at NA62 - Thomas Bache (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:30 Searches for Rare and Forbidden Exclusive Decays of the Higgs and Z Bosons to a Meson and a Photon with the ATLAS Experiment. - Robert James Ward (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 First observation of B→D*(2007)Kπ and Bs→D*(2007)Kπ decays with fully reconstructed D*(2007) mesons at LHCb. - Arnau Brossa Gonzalo (University of Warwick (GB))   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 3 - Thomas Dealtry (RAL & University of Oxford) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Neutral current quasielastic neutron tagging analysis with Super-Kamiokande-Gd - Pruthvi Mehta   (Remote)
15:00 Improving CP violation sensitivity with improved electron neutrino cross-section measurements at Hyper-Kamiokande - Charlie Naseby (Imperial College London)   (Remote)
15:15 Near detector constraint on beam and interaction model parameters in the T2K long-baseline neutrino oscillation analysis - Joseph Walsh (Lancaster University)   (Remote)
15:30 An Electron Neutrino Selection in the Short Baseline NearDetector (SBND) - Edward Tyley   (Remote)
15:45 Using inclusive electron scattering data to improve the uncertainty on the nucleon removal energy systematic at T2K - Jordan Michael Mcelwee   (Remote)
16:00 An improved muon neutrino charged-current single positive pion cross section on water using michel electron reconstruction in the T2K near detector - Sam Jenkins   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 4 - Gary Smith (University of Edinburgh) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Commissioning of the Upgraded ALICE Inner Tracking System for LHC Run 3 - Jian Liu (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
15:00 The Commissioning of the SuperNEMO Demonstrator Module Calorimeter and an investigation into the effects of Helium Poisoning of PhotoMultiplier Tubes. - William Quinn (UCL)   (Remote)
15:15 Identifying Materials in Nuclear Waste Drums using Muon Scattering Tomography and Machine Learning - Michael Weekes (University of Sheffield)   (Remote)
15:30 Contrast to Noise Ratio Method: Quantitative Assessment of Image Reconstruction Algorithms for Muon Scattering Tomography Technique. - Ahmad F Alrheli (University of Sheffield)   (Remote)
15:45 A Silicon Pixel system for monitoring Primary and Secondary Radiation during Hadron Therapy - Mohammad E. Alsulimane (Liverpool)   (Remote)
16:00 MAGIS-100: A Matter-wave Atomic Gradiometer with Sensitivities to Dark Matter - Sam Hindley (Liverpool)   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 5 - Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Development of a Z+jets dedicated treatment within the scope of the search for the decay of the Higgs Boson to charm quarks with the ATLAS experiment - Antonio Manuel Mendes Jacques Da Costa (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:00 Axion searches in rare Higgs decays at ATLAS - Adam James Ruby (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
15:15 A search for invisibly decaying Higgs Bosons in the fully hadronic final state, targeting the ttH and VH production modes - Mr David Benjamin Anthony (University of Bristol (GB))   (Remote)
15:30 Searches for Higgs boson pair production in the bbττ final state with 139 fb-1 of pp collision data with the ATLAS detector - Zhiyuan Li (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 Optimizing the search for pair-production of Higgs Bosons in the bbbb final state using data collected from proton-proton collisions in the ATLAS detector. - Lucas Santiago Borgna (UCL)   (Remote)
16:00 Combining di-Higgs decay channels to measure a combined limit on the di-Higgs cross section with the ATLAS detector - Natasha Hehir (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 6 - Mikhail Bashkanov (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Exploring Neutron stars EoS with coherent π0 π0 photoproduction at A2@MAMI - Mihai Mocanu (University of York)   (Remote)
15:00 J/ψ near threshold photoproduction at CLAS12 - Richard Tyson (University of Glasgow)   (Remote)
15:15 J/ψ photoproduction in Pb-Pb UPC: from x ~ $10^-2$ to $10^-5$ - Simone Ragoni (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:30 Analysis of γp → π+π- p at GlueX - James Fitches (University of Glasgow)   (Remote)
15:45 Probing the internal structure of the neutron: Hard Exclusive π0-Production off neutrons using a deuteron target at CLAS12 - Paul Naidoo (University of Glasgow)   (Remote)
16:00 Towards the Discovery of First Strange Hexaquark with CLAS12 - Geraint Clash (University of York)   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 7 - Carlo Bruno (University of Edinburgh) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Nucleosynthesis inside common envelope accretion - Alexander Hall-Smith (University of York)   (Remote)
15:00 The 22Ne(α,n)25Mg reaction rate and its key role in low metallicity AGB stellar nucleosynthesis - Umberto Battino (University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
15:15 Investigating The Astrophysical s-Process with DRAGON: Direct Measurement of the 22Ne(α,γ)26Mg Reaction - Shaheen Jazrawi (University of Surrey/National Physical Laboratory)   (Remote)
15:30 21Ne and the Lighter Heavy Elements - Cameron Angus (University of York )   (Remote)
15:45 New measurement of oxygen-15 alpha capture for neutron stars in binary systems through radioactive ion beam alpha transfer - Jennifer Sanchez Rojo (University of York)   (Remote)
16:00 How good a poison is 16O? - Philip Adsley (Wits/iThemba LABS)   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 8 - Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Mass measurements of the low-lying states of 102Y - Andrew Weaver (University of Brighton)   (Remote)
15:00 Lifetime measurements of the non-yrast structure in 102Mo - Calum Jones (University of Brighton)   (Remote)
15:15 Decay spectroscopy of nuclei near doubly magic 100Sn with the Advanced Implantation Detector Array (AIDA) at RIKEN - Corrigan Appleton (University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
15:30 Collectivity beyond 78Ni: Lifetime measurements of low-lying states in neutron-rich 82Zn - Zhiqiang Chen (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
16:00 An electrostatic ion trap for laser spectroscopy of exotic technetium isotopes - Daniel Pitman-Weymouth (University of Manchester)   (Remote)
14:45
Parallel Stream 9 - Garret Cotter (University of Oxford, Department of Physics) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 New results in the search for dark matter with the DarkSide Experiment - Paolo Agnes (University of Houston (US))   (Remote)
15:00 New Physics Searches with Low Energy Electron Recoils in the LUX ZEPLIN Experiment - Elizabeth Leason (University of Edinburgh)   (Remote)
15:15 Searching for Light Dark Matter with NEWS-G - Tom Neep (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:30 A search for unvirialized axions in ADMX - Shriram Jois (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Remote)
15:45 Assembling the LZ Detector - Nicolas Angelides (University College London)   (Remote)
16:00 Dark Noise Emission and Correlated Cross-Talk in Silicon Photomultipliers - Joseph McLaughlin (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Remote)
16:15 APP Prize talk - Theresa Fruth   (Remote)
16:15 NP ECR Prize 2020 - Making the calculations of nuclear matrix elements easier   (Remote)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
HEPP plenary -Dr Jaroslaw Andrzej Nowak (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 14:30) (Remote)
13:30 Short Baseline Neutrinos - Roxanne Guenette (Harvard University)   (Remote)
14:00 Neutrino Oscillation Physics - Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL & Uni Oxford) Prof. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford (GB))   (Remote)
13:30
NP/APP plenary (until 14:30) (Remote)
13:30 Cherenkov Telescope Array - Prof. Jon Lapington (University of Leicester)   (Remote)
14:00 ISS physics - David Sharp (University of Manchester (GB))   (Remote)
14:30 --- Comfort break ---
14:45
STFC town meeting (until 16:45) (Remote)
14:45 Chief Executive Report - Mark Thomson (STFC) Mark Andrew Thomson   (Remote)
15:15 Report from Science Board - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 Report from Advisory Panels   (Remote)
16:15 Discussion   (Remote)
18:30
Social progamme (until 20:30) (Remote)
18:30 Pub quiz - Benjamin Michael Wynne (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB)) Xin Ran Liu (University College London) Alex Martyniuk (UCL)   (Remote)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Joint Plenary (until 14:30) (Remote)
13:30 Dark Matter Summary - Jim Dobson   (Remote)
14:00 Indirect methods to constrain nuclear astrophysics: the case of 12C+12C fusion - Prof. Aurora Tumino   (Remote)
14:30 --- Comfort break ---
14:45
HEPP plenary - Franz Muheim (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions - Dr Xianguo Lu (University of Oxford)   (Remote)
15:15 Reconstruction Machine Learning - Emmanuel Olatunji Olaiya (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 Neutrino and Dark Matter Liquid Argon Detector Technologies - k Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Remote)
14:45
NP/APP plenary (until 16:15) (Remote)
14:45 Cosmic Rays - Alan Watson (University of Leeds)   (Remote)
15:15 QGP physics with ALICE - David Evans (School of Physics and Astronomy-University of Birmingham) David Evans (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Remote)
15:45 ECR Prize talk - Dr Jack Henderson (University of Surrey)   (Remote)
16:15 Conference Prizes and Closing Remarks   (Remote)