IOP Particle Accelerators and Beams Group Annual Meeting 2021

Europe/London
Description

The Annual Meeting of the IOP Particle Accelerators and Beams Group will take place on-line on Friday the 9th of April 2021. The event will feature a variety of talks on a wide range of accelerator and related topics, a panel session with representatives of the leading accelerator institutes in the UK, as well as a presentation to the winner of this year's group prize for Outstanding Professional Contributions to the field. 

We welcome contributions to the virtual poster session, which will take place through the web-based platform Wonder (more details can be found under Poster Session Details). A prize will be awarded for the best Student or Early Career Scientist submission (open to all current PhD students, or early career scientists in the first three years of paid employment in industry or academia). Please submit a short abstract if you plan to present a poster. The abstract submission deadline is Friday 2 April.

To encourage good discussion, we would encourage participants to table questions in advance for the panel discussion (Mark Thomson - STFC, Peter Ratoff - Cockcroft Institute, and Philip Burrows - John Adams Institute). These should be sent by email to the group Secretary – Andy Smith in advance. If time permits, questions from the floor will be taken. Please let the moderator or group secretary know if you wish your question to be made anonymously. 

The event is free to attend, but pre-registration is required. 

Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Adam Dixon
  • Ajit Kurup
  • Alastair White
  • Aled Jones
  • Alex Pertica
  • Alex Saoulis
  • Alfons Weber
  • Amir Sanjari
  • Andrew Sandeman
  • Andrew Seville
  • Andy Smith
  • Arda Kayaalp
  • Ayomikun Akintola
  • Basil Aljamal
  • Ben Pine
  • Ben Shepherd
  • Bernhard Hidding
  • Boris Militsyn
  • Brian Foster
  • Brian McNeil
  • Chris Densham
  • Chris Rogers
  • Chris Warsop
  • Christopher Prior
  • Christopher Thornton
  • Claire Aspinall
  • Colin Abraham
  • Colin Whyte
  • Curtis Breberina
  • Dan Faircloth
  • Darren Graham
  • Dave Dunning
  • David Kelliher
  • David Posthuma de Boer
  • Elaine Seddon
  • Elias Gerstmayr
  • Emma Marshall
  • Fahim Habib
  • Gareth Howells
  • Gerard Alain Tranquille
  • Glenn Christian
  • Grace Manahan
  • Graeme Campbell Burt
  • Halina Mikolajek
  • Haroon Rafique
  • Harry Jones
  • Hector Mauricio Castaneda Cortes
  • Hin Tung Lau
  • Hossein Ghasem
  • Hywel Owen
  • Ian Martin
  • Irfan Haider
  • Ivan Finch
  • James FitzGibbon
  • James Jones
  • Jaroslaw Pasternak
  • Javier Resta Lopez
  • Jennifer Morgan
  • Jim Clarke
  • Joao Resina
  • John Dainton
  • John Matheson
  • John Thomason
  • Jonas Kallestrup
  • Jonathan Christie
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Jonny Ranner
  • Julian McKenzie
  • Kathryn Baker
  • Kay Dewhurst
  • Ken Long
  • Ken Thomas
  • Kieran Cheetham
  • Kieran Geiger
  • Laura Corner
  • Laurence Nicholls
  • Lewis Reid
  • Lily Berman
  • Louise Dunnett
  • Lydia Hall
  • Malik Salaam
  • Mark Andrew Thomson
  • Mark Heron
  • Mark Sinclair
  • Mark Thomson
  • Marouane habib HERAIZ
  • Matt Connell
  • Matthew Wing
  • Mike Glover
  • Minerva Maheshwari
  • Muthuraj Pandi
  • Neil Thompson
  • Nikeel Patel
  • Olli Tarvainen
  • Oznur Apsimon
  • Paul Scherkl
  • Paul Soler Jermyn
  • Pawan Kumar
  • Peter Griffin-Hicks
  • Peter Ratoff
  • Peter Williams
  • Philip Nicholas Burrows
  • Rachel Youngman
  • Rehaan Khan
  • Rhodri Jones
  • Richard Walker
  • Rob Mathieson
  • Robert Williamson
  • Roger Barlow
  • Samuel Smith
  • Sanjeev Faruk
  • Sara Morales Vigo
  • Sarah Bakewell
  • Sarah Louise Williams
  • Scott Lawrie
  • Sean Benson
  • Seb Wilkes
  • Shivaji Pande
  • simon Milbourne
  • Stephanie Carolina Cely
  • Stephen Gibson
  • Steve West
  • Stewart Martin-Haugh
  • stewart scott
  • Sunil Patel
  • susan smith
  • Teresia Olsson
  • Terry Garvey
  • Tessa Charles
  • Tiago Sarmento
  • Tim Coker
  • Timothy Stanley
  • Titus Dascalu
  • Tristan Canfer
  • William Shields
  • Yoshi Uchida
  • Zoma Scheper
    • 10:20 12:50
      Session 1
      Convener: Melissa Anne Uchida (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 10:20
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Melissa Anne Uchida (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 10:30
        How the IOP are Working to Improve Equality and Diversity (15m+15m) 30m
        Speakers: Aspinall Claire (Development Manager at the IOP and Ecosystem Inclusion Strand Lead) , Rachel Youngman (IOP Deputy Chief Executive) , Sarah Bakewell (IOP Head of EDI)
      • 11:00
        Panel Session: “Future funding landscape and New Directions” 1h
        Speakers: Mark Thomson (STFC) , Peter Ratoff (Lancaster University) , Philip Nicholas Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 12:00
        Around the clock with accelerators at Daresbury 50m
        Speaker: Susan Smith (STFC)
    • 12:50 13:50
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:50 15:05
      Session 2
      Convener: Ben Pine (STFC)
      • 13:50
        LhARA 25m
        Speaker: Colin Whyte (University of Strathclyde)
      • 14:15
        How Diamond Light Source is contributing to the global effort to combat Covid-19 25m
        Speaker: Halina Mikolajek
      • 14:40
        H- Ion Source Development at ISIS 25m
        Speaker: Olli Tarvainen (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
    • 15:05 15:25
      Coffee break 20m
    • 15:25 16:40
      Session 3
      Convener: Jonathan Smith
    • 16:40 17:40
      Reception, Poster Session, and IOP Award presentation 🥂 1h

      Please join us for the virtual reception and poster session!

      A link to the Wonder room and login details will be sent with the registration confirmation email.

      To present a poster, please submit an abstract (via the 'Poster Abstract Submission' tab) by April 2.