Workshop on QGP Phenomenology

from Wednesday, May 26, 2021 (1:45 PM) to Monday, May 31, 2021 (9:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 26, 2021
May 27, 2021
May 28, 2021
May 31, 2021
AM
PM
1:45 PM
First session - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM Welcome - Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
2:00 PM QGP Phenomenology and the big challenge of small systems - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM The most essential experimental aspects of past and future Heavy-Ion physics experiments - Alexander Schmah (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Second session - Rob Pisarski (APS) (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM Physical characteristics of glasma at very early times - Alina Czajka (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
4:30 PM Introduction to the CGC effective theory - Renaud Boussarie (CPHT, École polytechnique)   ()
5:15 PM --- Break ---
5:30 PM
Third Session - Mubarak Alqahtani (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University) (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:30 PM Medium evolution of a heavy q\bar{q} pair, the large $N_c$ limit - Miguel Ángel Escobedo Espinosa (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)   ()
6:00 PM The Out of Equilibrium Search For the QCD Critical Point - Travis Dore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
6:30 PM Early time dynamics of the QGP - Prof. Soeren Schlichting (Universität Bielefeld)   ()
7:15 PM --- Q/A (moderated by Aritra De) ---
1:45 PM
First session - Dirk Rischke (University Frankfurt) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM Dynamical description of relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Chun Shen (Wayne State University)   ()
2:30 PM The evolution of thermodynamic quantities in a 0+1d expanding magnetized plasma - Ali Tabatabaee (IPM, SPA)   ()
3:00 PM Open quantum systems approach to bottomonium suppression in the QGP - Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Second session - Behrad Taghavi (IPM) (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM Event-by-event simulations of Pb+Pb collisions with anisotropic hydrodynamics - Michael McNelis (Ohio State University)   ()
4:30 PM Collective behavior in rarely-interacting systems: time-dependent anisotropic flow coefficients - Nina Kersting (Bielefeld University)   ()
5:00 PM Modelling Hydrodynamics - Michał Spaliński   ()
5:45 PM --- Break ---
6:00 PM
Third Session - Aritra De (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM Heavy quark diffusion from the lattice - Viljami Leino (Technical University of Munich (TUM))   ()
6:30 PM Constraining early time dynamics in ultrarelativistic Heavy Ion Collisions - Jakub Jankowski (University of Warsaw)   ()
7:00 PM --- Q/A ---
1:45 PM
First session -Dr Iurii Karpenko (FNSPE CTU in Prague) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM Theoretical developments in statistical quantum field theory and the spin physics in the Quark Gluon Plasma - Francesco Becattini (Unversity of Florence)   ()
2:30 PM Λ polarization from the thermalized jet energy and momentum - Willian Matioli Serenone (Universidade de Campinas)   ()
3:00 PM Quantum kinetic theory and the Wigner-function formalism - Enrico Speranza (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Second session - Giorgio Torrieri (IFGW, Unicamp) (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM Theory of spin hydrodynamics for ultra-relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
4:30 PM Quantum energy-density fluctuations - Wojciech Florkowski (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:15 PM --- Break ---
5:30 PM
Third Session - Victor E. Ambrus (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:30 PM Polarization: Experimental Status and Future Directions - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   ()
6:45 PM --- Q/A ---
1:45 PM
First session - Karl Landsteiner (Unknown) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM The ever more complex life of hydrodynamics modes - Andrei Starinets (Oxford University)   ()
2:30 PM Spin tensor and pseudo-gauges in relativistic nuclear collisions - Nora Weickgenannt (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
3:00 PM Deterministic Randomness in Hydrodynamics - Misha Stephanov (UIC)   ()
3:45 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
Second session - Matteo Buzzegoli (INFN) (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM General-relativistic viscous fluids - Marcelo Disconzi   ()
4:45 PM Is hydrodynamic stability enough? - Lorenzo Gavassino   ()
5:15 PM --- Break ---
5:30 PM
Third Session - Ulrich Heinz (The Ohio State University) (until 7:45 PM) ()
5:30 PM Strangeness Neutral Equation of State for QCD with a Critical Point - Debora Mroczek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
6:00 PM Criticality on the hydrodynamic expansion - Farid Taghinavaz (IPM)   ()
6:30 PM Hydrodynamics and broken chiral symmetry - Derek Teaney (Stony Brook University)   ()
7:15 PM Theoretical aspects of Lambda polarization measurement - Dr Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
7:45 PM --- Finalizing the workshop ---