15th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, October 4, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 8, 2010 (6:00 PM)
ESA/ESTEC (Tf building, ground floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 4, 2010
Oct 5, 2010
Oct 6, 2010
Oct 7, 2010
Oct 8, 2010
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Plenary Session I : Goals and Reports from user domains -Dr Petteri Nieminen (ESA) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address   ()
Slides
9:05 AM The ESA Cosmic Vision programme - Dr Christian Erd (ESA)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Workshop Goals - Makoto Asai   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Reports from users domains - HEP - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Reports from user domains - Space - Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Reports from user domains - Medical - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session II : Documentation / Examples / Monitoring / Testing - Joseph Perl (Unknown) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:10 AM Report from Performance Monitoring Team - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Documentation, status and issues - Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Improving examples - Makoto Asai (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:20 PM How to Contribute to System Testing and Extract Results - Gunter Folger (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM Introduction of parallel sessions - Andreas Schaelicke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session IV : Technical Challenges -Dr Takashi Sasaki (KEK) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Architecture review report - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Status of SVN evaluation - Gunter Folger (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Perspective on Geant4 parallelization - Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Discussion   ()
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session V : Hadron and ion physics validation and development -Dr John Apostolakis (CERN) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:10 AM Overview of validation at "low" energies (below 4 GeV) - Anton Ivantchenko (Novosibirsk State University) Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Slides
11:22 AM Overview of validation at transition and high energies (above 5 GeV) - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab) Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:34 AM Overview of ion-ion validation - Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC) Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
11:46 AM Validation infrastructure: improvements and status - Julia Yarba (Unknown)   ()
Slides
11:54 AM Discussion on validation   ()
12:09 PM Recent data/MC comparisons - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
12:19 PM Recent improvements of Bertini model - Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown) Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
12:34 PM The pre-compound and evaporation models: status and recent improvements - Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session VI : New physics model development and physics list - Michel Maire (LAPP) (until 11:20 AM) ()
9:00 AM Physics Lists from a pedestrian - Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Multiple scattering and Em builders - vladimir ivanchenko (cern)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM Overview of physics_lists module - Gunter Folger (cern)   ()
Slides
10:55 AM improvement of FTF model - Vladimir Uzhinskiy (cern)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM --- Break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary Session VII : Evolution of key interfaces - Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH)) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:30 AM Presentation of Reverse MC - Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)   ()
11:50 AM A Proposal for an Introduction of a Simple Variable Density Approach - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko   ()
Slides
12:10 PM GetVelocity() - Makoto Asai (SLAC) Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Architecture Review: Feedback - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
Document
9:00 AM
Plenary Session VIII : Status/progress reports of developments (1) - Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Kernel : latest updates and plans - Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Geometry: recent and on-going developments - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Generic Processes & Material : latest updates and plans - Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Scoring : latest updates and plans - Tsukasa Aso (TNCT)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session IX : Status/progress reports of developments (2) -Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:10 AM CMake configuration management system in Geant4 - Dr Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick, STFC)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Recent & planned developments in Visualization - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM UI & Interfaces: latest updates - Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
Slides
12:35 PM Advanced examples: updates & plans - Dr Francesco Romano (INFN/LNS) Francesco Romano (Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary Session X : Summary reports from the parallel sessions - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM P1-A New EM models and interfaces - Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
9:10 AM P1-B Discuss recent changes in Vis - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
9:20 AM P2-A EM validation results - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)   ()
9:30 AM P2-B Migration to svn and to cmake - Gunter Folger (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM P3-A Cross section re-design (Hadron-1) - Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM P3-B Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM P4-A Review of existing biasing options - Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
Slides
10:10 AM P4-B Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
10:20 AM P5-A Validation suite (Hadron-2) - Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM P5-B Performance improvements - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session XI : Collaboration Matters and Future Developments -Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM P6-A Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3) - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM P6-B Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry) - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM P7-A New models and requirements (Hadron-4) - Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)   ()
Slides
11:40 AM P7-B Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry) - Makoto Asai (SLAC)   ()
11:50 AM Geant4 9.4 release - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Report from the Publication Board - Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM Credibility - Bugzilla, HyperNews, Requirement tracking - Makoto Asai (SLAC) Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
12:40 PM Perspective and workshop closeout - Makoto Asai (SLAC) Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:10 PM
Plenary Session III : EM Physics Validation and Development - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM Photon Models Validation & New Penelope08 Models - Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM PIXE & Atomic Deexcitation - Alfonso Mantero (Unknown) Alfonso Mantero   ()
3:00 PM Geant4-DNA Status & Update - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown) Mathieu Karamitros (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan (CENBG)) Mathieu Karamitros   ()
3:25 PM EM Standard + Interfaces Updates - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM --- Break ---
4:20 PM
Parallel 1-A : New EM models and interfaces -Dr Schaelicke Andreas (DESY, Zeuthen) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Validation of scattering models at high energies (by phone) - Orjan Dale (University of Bergen)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Simulation of Energy Deposition in Gases - Mary Tsagri   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Fluctuation model upgrade - Michel Maire (LAPP)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM An first attempt to lower the delta rays production down to 50 eV - Jean-Etienne Sauvestre (CEA, France)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Problems and requirements of space users - Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM
Parallel 1-B : Discuss Recent Changes in Vis - Joseph Perl (Unknown) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Highlights of Current Beta and What's Left for December Release - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Qt: Current status, remaining work to move from Beta to Full Release - Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
HTML Slide
Slides
5:00 PM gMocren and other new Volume Visualization Developments - Joseph Perl (Unknown)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM How and why we updated the Vis usage in almost all of the Examples - John Allison (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
5:50 PM Discussion   ()
6:00 PM --- Reception drink ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:10 PM
Parallel 2-A : New EM validation results - Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM Validation of electron, proton and alpha ranges - Dr C. Zacharatou   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Electron Energy Backscatter: Systematic comparison of Geant4 9.3 simulation against experimental data - Dr A. Lechner Dr A. Schaelicke   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Multiple scattering model validation at low energy in water for Dose point kernels and pencil beam kernels (comparisons with EGSnrc and MCNP4C) - Mr Y. Perrot   ()
3:10 PM Validations of the standard EM physics for Radiotherapy applications (comparisons with measurements and EGSnrc) - Mr Y. Perrot   ()
3:30 PM Fano cavity results - M. Maire   ()
Slides
2:10 PM
Parallel 2-B : Migration to svn and to cmake - Gunter Folger (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM Migration from cvs to svn - Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Working with Geant4 svn repository - tutorial - Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Migration to cmake - Dr Ben Morgan (University of Warwick)   ()
3:50 PM --- Break ---
4:20 PM
Parallel 3-A : Cross section re-design (Hadron-1) - Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Current Status of Hadron-hadron Cross Section Theory   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Hadron-Nucleus and Nucleus-Nucleus Cross Sections   ()
5:25 PM Technical Details of Implementation and Unification of Geant4 Hadronic Cross Sections   ()
Slides
4:20 PM
Parallel 3-B : Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach -Dr John Apostolakis (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM G4 MT prototype - how could code be integrated? - Xin Dong (Northeastern University)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Other Parallelism Options   ()
5:15 PM Discussion   ()
7:00 PM
Steering Board working dinner - Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:10 PM
Parallel 4-A : Review of existing biasing options -Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM Introduction - Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Review of biasing options in other packages - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Biasing options in the hadronics : Leading Particle, (Total) Cross Section, Radioactive Decay - Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Reverse MC - Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)   ()
2:50 PM Biasing option in GPS - Fan Lei (Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Geometrical biasing + Weight window technique - Alexander Howard (Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Scoring & biasing + Wrapper process - Makoto Asai (SLAC)   ()
3:20 PM Implemented confidence level estimators - Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Discussion   ()
2:10 PM
Parallel 4-B : Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release - Joseph Perl (Unknown) (until 3:50 PM) ()
3:50 PM --- Break ---
4:20 PM
Parallel 5-A : Validation suite (Hadron-2) -Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Validation Status Report - Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Latest Validation Results at Intermediate Energies - Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Discussion of Hadronic Validation - Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)   ()
Minutes
5:10 PM Status Report on the Validation Framework - Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM Summary of the EM Validation - Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY, Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Joint Validation Discussion with EM Group - Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)   ()
Minutes
4:20 PM
Parallel 5-B : Geant4 Computing Performance - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:20 PM Introduction - Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM The FAST profiler and its application to G4 - Marc Paterno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Perfmon (HP) and PTU (Intel) use on simple G4 applications - Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM CMS Performance Survey Efforts - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion on strategy/plan for 2011 - all   ()
6:30 PM
Banquet (until 10:00 PM) (Tf building, ground floor)
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:10 PM
Parallel 6-A : Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3) - Andrea Dotti (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM Transition Region: Recent Results and Progress - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Extending FTF to Lower Energies - Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Slides
2:40 PM Extending Bertini to Higher Energies - Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Shower Moments: A Compact Representation of Shower Shapes - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Selected Results from LHC and CALICE Calorimeters on Shower Shapes - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Discussion: Validating a Transition Region and Model Aspects Affecting Shower Shapes - Andrea Dotti (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM
Parallel 6-B : Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry) -Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:10 PM A Geant4 Magnetic Field Manager - Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Voxelised geometries intersected with a volume - Mr Pedro Arce (CIEMAT)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Layered mass geometries - Dr Shrin Enger (University Laval, Quebec)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM A new shape: G4TorusStack - Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Discussion on open issues and future developments   ()
Slides
3:50 PM --- Break ---
4:20 PM
Parallel 7-A : New models and requirements (Hadron-4) -Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:20 PM The SAID Database, Cross Sections and Geant4 Models - Dr Frederick Jones (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Future Development of INCL/ABLA - Dr Pekka Kaitaniemi (Saclay/Helsinki)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM QMD and Low Energy Neutron Development - Dr Tatsumi Koi   ()
Slides
4:55 PM Pi->n,gamma experiments? - Alexander Howard (Unknown)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion: Medium Term Model Development   ()
Slides
5:18 PM De-excitation following radioactive decay - Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)   ()
Slides
5:21 PM Radio Active Decay - Michel Maire (LAPP)   ()
Slides
5:23 PM Discussion: Hadronic Physics Not Covered by Current Models   ()
Slides
5:41 PM Discussion: Integration of Precompound/De-excitation with Other Models   ()
Slides
5:45 PM G4Fragment & G4VPreCompoundModel - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
5:50 PM G4ExcitationHandler - Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)   ()
5:55 PM Using PreCompound with Bertini - Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM
Parallel 7-B : Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry) - Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 5:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM
Improving examples - Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 6:00 PM) (Tf building, ground floor)
2:00 PM
Steering Board meeting - Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 3:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Oversight Board + Steering Board joint meeting -Dr Amber Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY) Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 6:00 PM) ()