Seventh Machine Learning in High Energy Physics Summer School 2021
from
Thursday, 15 July 2021 (09:00)
to
Friday, 30 July 2021 (20:30)
Monday, 12 July 2021
Tuesday, 13 July 2021
Wednesday, 14 July 2021
Thursday, 15 July 2021
13:00
Welcome, opening words
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Welcome, opening words
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
13:00 - 13:10
Welcome by organizers, the structure and gist of the school.
13:10
Practice. Getting familiar with school infrastructure
-
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Vladislav Belavin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Practice. Getting familiar with school infrastructure
Andrey Ustyuzhanin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Vladislav Belavin
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
13:10 - 13:30
13:30
Data handling in Python
Data handling in Python
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Linear Regression
Linear Regression
14:30 - 15:30
15:30
Introduction into the 1st coopetition
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Introduction into the 1st coopetition
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Logistic regression-1
Logistic regression-1
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
Logistic regression-2
Logistic regression-2
17:30 - 18:30
Friday, 16 July 2021
13:00
Quality Metrics-1
Quality Metrics-1
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Quality Metrics-2
Quality Metrics-2
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Decision trees-1
Decision trees-1
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Ensembles-1
Ensembles-1
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
Ensembles-2
Ensembles-2
17:30 - 18:30
Saturday, 17 July 2021
13:00
Useful hacks.
Useful hacks.
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Clustering-1
Clustering-1
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Clustering-2
Clustering-2
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Sunday, 18 July 2021
Monday, 19 July 2021
13:00
Intro to NN
Intro to NN
13:00 - 14:30
14:30
Intro to Pytorch
Intro to Pytorch
14:30 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Introduction into the 2nd competition
-
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
Introduction into the 2nd competition
Nikita Kazeev
(
Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)
)
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
Lecture: Parallel & distributed training
Lecture: Parallel & distributed training
17:00 - 20:00
Tuesday, 20 July 2021
13:00
CNN
CNN
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Network regularization
Network regularization
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Transformers
Transformers
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Network architectures: tips and tricks
Network architectures: tips and tricks
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
17:30 - 19:00
Wednesday, 21 July 2021
13:00
Intro
Intro
13:00 - 13:30
13:30
Full Bayesian Inference
Full Bayesian Inference
13:30 - 14:00
14:00
Bayesian linear regression
Bayesian linear regression
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Bayesian Neural Networks - Introduction
14:30
Bayesian Neural Networks - Training
15:00
Gaussian Processes
Gaussian Processes
15:00 - 15:30
15:30
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Variational Inference & Bayesian Neural Networks
Variational Inference & Bayesian Neural Networks
16:30 - 17:30
Contributions
16:30
Variational Inference
17:00
Seminar: Variational Inference
17:30
Bayesian Sparsification of Neural Networks
Bayesian Sparsification of Neural Networks
17:30 - 18:30
Contributions
17:30
Seminar: Bayesian Neural Networks - Training
18:00
Bayesian Sparsification of Neural Networks
Thursday, 22 July 2021
13:00
seminar: Parallel & distributed training
seminar: Parallel & distributed training
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
VAE
VAE
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Seminar: Practice on basic generative models
Seminar: Practice on basic generative models
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 18:30
Friday, 23 July 2021
13:00
Distances seminar Pt. 1
Distances seminar Pt. 1
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Distances seminar Pt. 2
Distances seminar Pt. 2
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Practice on AE
Practice on AE
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
16:30 - 18:30
Saturday, 24 July 2021
13:00
Lecture: Deep Learning Interpretability
Lecture: Deep Learning Interpretability
13:00 - 15:00
15:00
Seminar: Deep Learning Interpretability
Seminar: Deep Learning Interpretability
15:00 - 16:00
Sunday, 25 July 2021
Monday, 26 July 2021
13:00
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
GANs
GANs
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Advanced GANs
Advanced GANs
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Seminar Flow models
Seminar Flow models
16:30 - 18:00
18:00
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
18:00 - 18:30
Tuesday, 27 July 2021
13:00
Among Us
Among Us
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Introduction to black-box optimization
Introduction to black-box optimization
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Variational Optimization
Variational Optimization
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
17:30 - 18:30
Wednesday, 28 July 2021
13:00
Bayesian Optimization
Bayesian Optimization
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
BO-GP and friends
BO-GP and friends
17:30 - 18:30
Thursday, 29 July 2021
13:00
Learning to pivot
Learning to pivot
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Random Coffee
Random Coffee
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
Break
Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
16:30 - 17:30
17:30
17:30 - 18:30
Friday, 30 July 2021
13:00
Anomaly Detection-1
Anomaly Detection-1
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Anomaly Detection-2
Anomaly Detection-2
14:00 - 15:00
15:00
Time for independent work
Time for independent work
15:00 - 16:00
16:00
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Student's project presentations
Student's project presentations
16:30 - 18:00
18:00
Closing words
Closing words
18:00 - 18:30