(Public Announcement) Workshop on Next-Generation Liquid Xenon Detector for Dark Matter, and Other Rare Events

Europe/Zurich
online

online

Richard Gaitskell (Brown University) , Laura Baudis (University of Zurich) , Cecilia Levy (University at Albany, SUNY) , Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin Madison) , Marco Selvi (INFN Bologna) , Ranny Budnik (Weizmann Institute of Science) , Carter Hall (University of Maryland) , Chamkaur Ghag (University College London) , Hugh Lippincott (UCSB) , Tom Shutt (SLAC) , Luca Grandi (The University of Chicago) , Marc Schumann (University of Bern) , Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) , Rafael Lang, Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) , Michal Patrick Decowski (NIKHEF)
Description

Workshop on Next-Generation Liquid Xenon Detector for Dark Matter, and Other Rare Events

This workshop is organised by the LZ and DARWIN/XENON Collaborations as an online event  on Monday and  Tuesday, April 26-27, 1600-1900 CET (0700-1000 US Pacific).

The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to collaborate was subsequently signed on July 6, 2021. A list of signatories is available at the link directly below.

The meeting is by invitation only involving members of LZ and DARWIN.

If you would like further details please contact Richard Gaitskell (Richard_Gaitskell (at) brown.edu) or Laura Baudis (laura.baudis (at) physik.uzh.ch)

The downloads of the slides can be accessed via CERN Indico and will need a password to access.

 

    • 3:40 PM 3:50 PM
      Welcome to Workshop 10m
      Speaker: Richard Gaitskell (Brown University)
    • 3:50 PM 4:00 PM
      Workshop Purpose 10m
      Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Overview of Current Experiments: XENONnT and LZ 20m
      Speaker: Sally Shaw (UCSB)
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      WIMP science (>10 GeV) 20m
      Speaker: Fabian Kuger (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)
    • 4:40 PM 5:00 PM
      Other DM science (< 10 GeV) 20m
      Speaker: Theresa Fruth (UCL)
    • 5:00 PM 5:10 PM
      Double Beta Decay 10m
      Speaker: Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Zurich)
    • 5:10 PM 5:20 PM
      Astrophysical Neutrinos 10m
      Speaker: Ibles Olcina Samblas (University of California, Berkeley)
    • 5:40 PM 6:00 PM
      R&D Overview 20m
      Speaker: Teresa Marrodán Undagoitia (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 6:00 PM 6:15 PM
      R&D - Purification / Radon 15m
      Speaker: Guillaume Plante (Columbia University)
    • 6:15 PM 6:30 PM
      R&D - Photosensors 15m
      Speaker: Alfredo Ferella (Università degli studi de L'Aquila)
    • 6:30 PM 6:45 PM
      R&D - Electrodes 15m
      Speaker: Alden Fan (SLAC/Stanford)
    • 6:45 PM 7:00 PM
      R&D - Upgrades beyond regular Xe target 15m
      Speaker: Alissa Monte (UCSB)
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Social Hour for those able to stay 1h
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      MoU presentation/discussion 30m
      Speakers: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich) , Richard Gaitskell (Brown University)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Session 1 30m
      Speaker: Marc Schumann (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
    • 5:15 PM 5:45 PM
      Session 2 30m
      Speaker: Hugh Lippincott (UCSB)
    • 5:45 PM 6:15 PM
      Discussion 30m
    • 6:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Next Steps 30m
      Speakers: Cecilia Levy (University at Albany, SUNY) , Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) , Tom Shutt (SLAC) , Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)