Anomalies and Precision in the Belle II Era - Workshop

Europe/Vienna
gianluca inguglia
Description
In recent years experiments worldwide have reported several tensions arising from anomalies observed in the decays of B mesons and in properties of leptons.
This workshop will bring together theorists and experimentalists to discuss ongoing and planned precision measurements (at Belle II and elsewhere), and to discuss theoretical developments that might suggest new or better observables accessible or exclusive for the Belle II experiment. The aim is to consider these anomalies and their interplay across different topics (for example, but not limited to B-meson decays, precision studies of lepton properties, or dark sector searches). If a pattern is emerging, suggesting some favored new physics scenarios as explanations of the anomalies, it is essential that "no stones are left unturned" to confirm it or rule it out.

The event will take place in a hybrid form with in-person participation limited to ~30 participants in the Vienna area, and up to ~30 remote participant.
 
Participation in the workshop is exclusively by invitation. Interested people can however apply and request to participate.
 
 

Organizers
Gianluca Inguglia (chair), OEAW
Brigitte De Monte (Secretary), OEAW
Andreas Crivellin, PSI and CERN
Christoph Schwanda, OEAW
Susanne Westhoff, Heidelberg University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Participants
  • Adrian Bevan
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Alberto Martini
  • Aleksey Rusov
  • Alessandro Gaz
  • Alexei Sibidanov
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Ami Rostomyan
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Carsten Niebuhr
  • Christoph Schwanda
  • Clara Murgui
  • Claudia Cornella
  • Claudio Andrea Manzari
  • Daniel Ferlewicz
  • Denis Epifanov
  • Dominik Stoeckinger
  • Elisa Manoni
  • Emi Kou
  • Federico Mescia
  • Felix Kahlhoefer
  • Filippo Dattola
  • Florian Bernlochner
  • Francesco Tenchini
  • Gaetano de Marino
  • Gianluca Inguglia
  • Géraldine Räuber
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Hideyuki Nakazawa
  • Huw Haigh
  • Jacky Kumar
  • Joe Davighi
  • Jure Zupan
  • Justine Serrano
  • Karol Adamczyk
  • Laura Zani
  • Lorenz Gaertner
  • Ludovico Vittorio
  • Luka Santelj
  • Manca Mrvar
  • Manuel Naviglio
  • Marcella Bona
  • Marco Fedele
  • Martin Sobotzik
  • Matteo Fael
  • Matthew Kirk
  • Matthias Maurer
  • Michel Bertemes
  • Michel Hernandez Villanueva
  • Michele Tammaro
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Monika Blanke
  • Navid Rad
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Paul Feichtinger
  • Petar Rados
  • Qader Dorosti
  • Radek Zlebcik
  • Rajesh Kumar Maiti
  • Ravinder Dhayal
  • Robert Karl
  • Robert Schoefbeck
  • Rusa Mandal
  • Ruth Schäfer
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Seema Choudhury
  • Shahab Kohani
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Slavomira Stefkova
  • Sophie Renner
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Thomas Browder
  • thomas czank
  • Vedran Brdar
  • Wolfgang Gradl
  • Xabier Cid Vidal
  • Youngjoon Kwon
  • Zhuoran Huang
  • Zuzana Gruberova
    • Registration
    • Opening session
    • Break: Coffee Break
    • Session on b->qll transitions
      • 3
        b->sll transitions at LHCb (Remote)
        Speaker: Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))
      • 4
        Global fit (Remote)
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))
      • 5
        b->dll transitions
        Speaker: Aleksey Rusov (University of Durham)
      • 12:50 PM
        Lunch break
      • 6
        b->sll transitions at Belle II, status and prospects (Remote)
        Speaker: Seema Choudhury (IIT Hyderabad)
      • 7
        New Physics in b->sll transitions
        Speaker: Joe Davighi (University of Cambridge)
      • 8
        B-physics and anomalies with the ATLAS detector (Remote)
        Speaker: Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 9
        b->snunu transitions at Belle II (Remote)
        Speaker: Mr Filippo Dattola (DESY)
      • 10
        New physics implications of B->K*nunu
        Speaker: Rusa Mandal (Siegen University)
      • 11
        LFV b->sll' transitions at Belle and Belle II (Remote)
        Speaker: Dr Gaetano De Marino (IJCLAB)
      • 12
        New physics MC generators for B -> K* l+ l- decays (Remote)
        Speaker: Alexei Sibidanov (University of Victoria)
    • Session on b->clnu transitions
      • 13
        Fits to B->D*lnu with novel techniques to determine |Vcb| and form factor (Remote)
        Speaker: Daniel Ferlewicz (The University of Melbourne)
      • 14
        A_FB in semileptonic decays at Belle II
        Speaker: Manca Mrvar (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 15
        b->ctaunu overview and Belle II prospects
        Speaker: Luka Santelj (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 10:10 AM
        Stretch your legs
      • 16
        The R(D(*)) anomaly and new physics (Remote)
        Speaker: Monika Blanke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 17
        New physics fits with HAMMER: ingredients, future combinations, and sensitivity
        Speaker: Florian Bernlochner (Bonn)
      • 11:10 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 18
        The Cabibbo angle anomaly
        Speaker: Matthew Kirk (La Sapienza and INFN Roma1)
      • 19
        Probing the generic flavour structure of semileptonic operators
        Speaker: Dr Jacky Kumar (TU Munich)
      • 20
        New physics in pp->ee
        Speaker: Claudio Andrea Manzari (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • Break: Lunch break
    • Session on g-2
    • Break: Coffee Break
    • Belle II Virtual Reality
    • Session on tau lepton
    • Break: Stretch your legs
    • Dark sectors
      • 30
        Connecting dark sector with other anomalies (Remote)
        Speaker: Marco Fedele (KIT)
      • 31
        Heavy neutral leptons
        Speaker: Michele Tammaro
      • 12:50 PM
        Lunch break
      • 32
        Dark matter at the GeV scale and searches at low-energy experiments (Remote)
        Speaker: Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)
      • 33
        Dark sector searches at Belle (Remote)
        Speaker: Thomas Czank (IPMU)
      • 34
        Dark sector searches at Belle II
        Speaker: Laura Zani (CPPM - Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)
      • 35
        Missing energy and displaced vertices at Belle II
        Speaker: Michel Bertemes (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 36
        Axion-like particles at flavour experiments (Remote)
        Speaker: Sophie Renner (SISSA)
      • 37
        GAZELLE - physics potential of proposed LLP detector for Belle II
        Speaker: Anastasiia Filimonova (Nikhef)
      • 38
        Dark sector and new ideas for LLP searches at LHCb (Remote)
        Speaker: Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)
    • Closing session