We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
JENAS 2022

from Tuesday, May 3, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 6, 2022 (6:00 PM)
Madrid

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 3, 2022
May 4, 2022
May 5, 2022
May 6, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
EoI Reports 1 - Antoine David Kouchner (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM EoI 1 - Dark Matter - iDMEu - Federica Petricca (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
9:30 AM EoI 2 - Gravitational Waves for fundamental physics - Paolo Pani (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
10:00 AM EoI 3 - Machine-Learning Optimized Design of Experiments - MODE - Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffe break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
EoI Reports 2 - Eberhard Widmann (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM EoI 4 - Nuclear Physics at the LHC - Laura Fabbietti (Technische Universitat Munchen (DE))   ()
11:30 AM EoI 5 - Storage Rings for the Search of Charged-Particle Electric Dipole Moments (EDM) - Jörg Pretz (IKP-2 Jülich)   ()
12:00 PM EoI 6 - EIC - Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)   ()
12:30 PM Eol proposal - Gamma Factory - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Closed session with funding agencies and 3 chairs (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Building the future together - Paul Thomas Greenlees (University of Jyvaskyla (FI)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Open questions in fundamental physics and our main future facilities to address them - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
9:30 AM Detector technology challenges to realise our scientific ambitions - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Challenges in computing and software for our Big Data - Gonzalo Merino Arevalo (Port d’Informació Científica (PIC))   ()
10:30 AM Infrastructures for Fundamental science from the EC perspective - Patricia Postigo Mclauglin (European Commission)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Computing and Software situation, challenges and avenues for the future 1 - Borut Kersevan (Jozef Stefan Institute) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Precise calculations - Giulia Zanderighi (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
12:00 PM Quantum computing - Philippe CHOMAZ (CEA)   ()
12:30 PM Open Data for APPEC-ECFA-NuPECC - Giovanni Lamanna (CNRS)   ()
1:00 PM Sustainablity and future of software frameworks - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Detector R&D - Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Photo-sensors - Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:30 AM Solid-state devices - Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) (ES))   ()
10:00 AM Calorimetry - Haik Simon (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH(GSI))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Accelerator and Technology R&D - To be confirmed (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Cryogenics - Steffen Grohmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
11:30 AM Accelerator technology - Frederick Bordry (CERN Honorary Member)   ()
12:00 PM How to limit the environemental impact - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN)   ()
PM
1:00 PM
Registration at Conference Site - refreshments & lunch ticket (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Welcome and Physics Highlights - Maria Jose Garcia Borge (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Welcome by the General Secretary of the Ministry of Science and Innovation - Dr Raquel Yotti (MICINN)   ()
3:10 PM Presentation of the CSIC - Jesus Marco (Universidad de Cantabria and CSIC (ES))   ()
3:30 PM Physics highlights and challenges - astroparticle physics - Sijbrand De Jong (Radboud University Nijmegen (NL))   ()
4:00 PM Physics highlights and challenges - particle physics - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   ()
4:30 PM Physics highlights and challenges - nuclear physics - Gerda Neyens (KU Leuven (BE))   ()
5:00 PM --- Coffe Break ---
5:30 PM
Overall strategies; to set the scene - Manfred Krammer (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM Strategy APPEC - Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT / APPEC)   ()
6:00 PM Strategy ECFA - Karl Jakobs (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
6:30 PM Strategy NuPECC - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL / NuPECC)   ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM
Knowledge Transfer-Best Practices - Patricia Chomaz (GANIL) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Knowledge Transfer - Best Practices - Benjamin Frisch (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM Knowledge Transfer-Best Practices: Round table discussion - Carlos Granja (CHAIR - ADVACAM, Czech Republic) Benjamin Frisch (CERN) Dr Gaston Garcia (CMAM - UAM) Ezio Previtali (INFN) Erik Fernández (INEUSTAR / INDUCIENCIA)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Training, Education and Outreach - Calin Alexa (IFIN-HH (RO)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Training of scientific and technical staff - (remote presentation) - Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   ()
4:45 PM Education - Gert Aarts (Swansea University)   ()
5:00 PM Outreach - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
5:15 PM Training, Education and Outreach - Round Table Discussion - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE)) Michelangelo Traina (LPNHE, Sorbonne Université, Paris) Michael Kobel (CHAIR - Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Lydia Brenner (CERN) Jose Miguel Arias Carrasco (Universidad de Sevilla) Gert Aarts (Swansea University) Carsten Peter Welsch (Cockcroft Institute / University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM
Poster session - (no talks ) Refreshments will be served (until 8:05 PM) ()
6:00 PM THE DARK MATTER DATA CENTER: Fostering Data and Information Sharing for the Dark Matter Community - Nahuel Ferreiro Heerak Banerjee (Technical University of Munich)   ()
6:05 PM Impact of operator interference on direct dark matter searches - Anja Brenner (TUM)   ()
6:10 PM Impact of astrophysical uncertainties and non-galactic dark matter on direct dark matter searches - Gonzalo Herrera (TUM, Max-Planck Institute for Physic)   ()
6:15 PM Constraints on light Dark Matter Models from Cosmic Ray Electron-DM scattering - Divya Sachdeva (LPTHE, Sorbonne Universite)   ()
6:20 PM Cosmic Coincidences of Primordial-Black-Hole Dark Matter - Yi-Peng Wu (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique et Hautes Énergies (LPTHE))   ()
6:25 PM Astrophysical probes of dark matter - Gabriella Szabó (Lund university (SE))   ()
6:30 PM Experimental frontiers: dark matter complementarity and dark photon benchmarks - Joshua Greaves (Univ. of Lund (SE))   ()
6:35 PM The Dark Matter Science Project in European Open Science Cloud (EOSC) Future - Jared Little (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
6:40 PM Detector conception and momentum measurement optimization for multiple scattering muography - Maxime Lagrange (CP3 Universite Catholique de Louvain)   ()
6:45 PM Optimization of the LHCb calorimeter - Alexey Boldyrev (CERN)   ()
6:50 PM Optimization of energy measurements at muon colliders - Lukas Layer (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
6:55 PM Gravitational radiation from inspiralling compact objects: Spin effects to fourth Post-Newtonian order - Zixin Yang (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
7:00 PM Fundamental physics implications of LIGO-Virgo gravitational wave ringdown observations - Gregorio Carullo (Theoretisch-Physikalische Institut, )   ()
7:05 PM How does a dark compact object ringdown? - Elisa Maggio (Albert Einstein Institute - Max Planck Gravitation)   ()
7:10 PM Lattice Calculations for Quark Transversity Distributions for the Nucleon - Lisa Walter (Universität Regensburg)   ()
7:15 PM QCD Factorization of Exclusive Processes to probe GTMDs - Patricia Andrea Gutierrez Garcia (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
7:20 PM Towards precise collider predictions: the Parton Branching method - Aleksandra Anna Lelek (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
7:25 PM Parton Branching prediction for the HERA and LHC measurements - Sara Taheri Monfared (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
7:30 PM Hadron-hadron interaction studies at the LHC and the mistery of neutron stars - Laura Šerkšnytė (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
7:35 PM The dark side of ALICE: from antinuclei interactions to dark matter searches in space - Stephan Alexander Konigstorfer (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
7:40 PM The search for electric dipole moments of charged particles using storage rings - Vera Shmakova (FZ-Juelich)   ()
7:45 PM Spin-Tracking simulations in an idealized COSY model using Bmad - Max Vitz (RWTH - Aachen)   ()
7:50 PM Simulations of Beam Dynamics of Prototype EDM Storage Ring - Saad Siddique (IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich ,(DE))   ()
7:55 PM Optimization of Spin Coherence Time for Electric Dipole Moment measurements in a Storage Ring - Rahul Shankar (University of Ferrara and INFN)   ()
1:30 PM
GROUP PHOTO (until 1:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:30 PM
Diversity and recognition at Large scale projects - Katrin Link (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM WG on Recognition of achievements in large collaborations - Emmanuel Gangler (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))   ()
4:00 PM WG - survey on Diversity - Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Particulas (PT))   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee ---
5:00 PM --- Free Time ---
8:00 PM
Conference dinner - Restaurant Jai-Alai (until 10:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM Restaurant Jai-Alai   ()
12:30 PM
Closing - A. Haungs K. Jakobs M. Lewitowicz (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---