Polish Teachers Programme 9/2010

from Sunday, 19 September 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 25 September 2010 (12:00)
CERN (BE Auditorium Meyrin)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Sep 2010
20 Sep 2010
21 Sep 2010
22 Sep 2010
23 Sep 2010
24 Sep 2010
25 Sep 2010
AM
09:00 Introduction to CERN/ Wprowadzenie do CERN - Dr Andrzej SIEMKO (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 Introduction to particle physics/ Wstep do fizyki czastek elementarnych - Dr Marek Pawlowski (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk, Poland)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 Introduction to accelerators/Wstęp do fizyki akceleratorów - Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00 What is missing in the Standard Model - concepts and ideas /Czego brakuje w Modelu Standardowym - koncepty i idee - Dr Marek Pawlowski (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk, Poland)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 How the LHC works and how it has been built / Jak dziala i jak budowano LHC - Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 How one can "see" elementary particles? / Jak "zobaczyc" czastki elementarne? - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 History of the Universe in brief / (Krotka) historia Wszechswiata - Dr Agnieszka Pollo (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk, Poland; UJ, Krakow)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 The Antimatter puzzle / Zagadki Antymaterii - Bolek Pietrzyk (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 What physicists expect from LHC experiments/Czego oczekuja fizycy w eksperymentach LHC - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00 Accelerators and particle detectors around us/ Akceleratory i detektory cząstek wokół nas - Dr Sławomir Wronka (Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 Evolution of the galaxies / Ewolucja galaktyk - Dr Agnieszka Pollo (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk, Poland; UJ, Krakow)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 Q/A Particle Physics/Cosmology - Bolek Pietrzyk (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP)) Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN) Dr Agnieszka Pollo (Institute for Nuclear Studies, Swierk, Poland; UJ, Krakow)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Finding a needle in a hay stack /Jak znaleźć igłę w stogu siana - Dr Piotr Golonka (CERN EN/ICE-SCD)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 Acccelerators and medicine/Akceleratory i medycyna - Dr Slawomir Wronka (Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 Q/A Accelerators/Detectors - Andrzej Siemko (CERN) Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN) Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN) Slawomir Wronka   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:45 --- Lunch ---
09:30 Depart   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
17:30 Welcome aperitif   (Restaurant 1)
18:00 Short site tour and introduction to the programme - Mick Storr (CERN) Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
19:30 An informal dinner together   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Hands-on classical experiments/Klasyczne eksperymenty fizyczne w pigułce - Adam Drozd (AGH Krakow) Edward Nowak (AGH Krakow) Arkadiusz Gorzawski (AGH Univ. Sci. Tech., Phys.&Appl.CS)   (3-R-002 - Teacher Training Room)
14:00 Visit the Globe   (The Globe)
14:00 Visit the Microcosm   (Building 33 - Reception)
18:00 Introduction to program evaluation. Lecture Review. - Mick Storr (CERN) Andrzej Siemko (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber / Komora mgłowa – zrób to sam - Dr Piotr Traczyk (CERN)   (6-2-004)
14:00 PS/LINAC and LEIR - Andrzej Siemko (CERN) Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Visit the Computer Centre / Wizyta w Centrum Komputerowym - Pawel Grzywaczewski (CERN) Ryszard Erazm Jurga (Unknown)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:00 Lecture Review   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   ()
19:30 Programme Dinner   (2, Place de la Navigation)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Working groups : What we have learned, what we can transfer to our students, follow-up actions   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Visit the CCC / Wizyta w Centrum Kontroli Akceleratorow - Dr Mariusz Sapinski (CERN) Mr Edward Nowak (CERN)   ()
15:00 Visit the ATLAS Visitor Centre / Wizyta w Centrum Wizyt Eksperymentu ATLAS - Wieslaw Iwanski (CERN/INP PAN Cracow) Jan Godlewski (CERN) Dr Andrzej SIEMKO (CERN)   (3162-1-G01 - ATLAS 3D/VISITOR CENTRE)
16:00 Visit Accelerator Technology Test Hall / Wizyta w Hali Testow Technologii Akceleratorowych - Arkadiusz Gorzawski (AGH Univ. Sci. Tech., Phys.&Appl.CS) Dr Andrzej SIEMKO (CERN)   ()
19:30 Treasure Hunt Prize Giving - Dr Andrzej SIEMKO (CERN AT-MTM) Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
20:00 Programme evaluation and close - Dr Andrzej SIEMKO (CERN AT-MTM) Mick Storr (CERN)   (Restaurant 1)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×