Soft Collinear Effective Theory Workshop 2011
from
Sunday 6 March 2011 (08:00)
to
Tuesday 8 March 2011 (18:00)
Monday 28 February 2011
Tuesday 1 March 2011
Wednesday 2 March 2011
Thursday 3 March 2011
Friday 4 March 2011
Saturday 5 March 2011
Sunday 6 March 2011
08:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:00
09:00 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Welcome
-
Adam Leibovich
Welcome
Adam Leibovich
09:00 - 09:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:10
"A Modified SCET Lagrangian and its Applications to High-Energy Processes''
-
Ahmad Idilbi
"A Modified SCET Lagrangian and its Applications to High-Energy Processes''
Ahmad Idilbi
09:10 - 09:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:50
"Two Loop Gluon Jet Function"
-
Guido Bell
"Two Loop Gluon Jet Function"
Guido Bell
09:50 - 10:20
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:20
"SCET analysis of inclusive top-quark pair production at hadron colliders"
-
Ben Pecjak
"SCET analysis of inclusive top-quark pair production at hadron colliders"
Ben Pecjak
10:20 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:50
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:10
"Higgs Production with a Jet Veto at NNLL+NNLO"
-
Wouter Waalewijn
"Higgs Production with a Jet Veto at NNLL+NNLO"
Wouter Waalewijn
11:10 - 11:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:10 - 12:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:50
"Forward-Backward Asymmetry using SCET"
-
Grigory Kirilin
"Forward-Backward Asymmetry using SCET"
Grigory Kirilin
11:50 - 12:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
12:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
12:30 - 14:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
14:30
"Resummation of Kinematic Logs in Jet Cross-sections"
-
Saba Zuberi
"Resummation of Kinematic Logs in Jet Cross-sections"
Saba Zuberi
14:30 - 15:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
14:30 - 16:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
15:10
"Power Counting for Jet Algorithms and Jet Substructure"
-
Jonathan Walsh
"Power Counting for Jet Algorithms and Jet Substructure"
Jonathan Walsh
15:10 - 15:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
15:40
"Precision alphas(mZ) from the Heavy Jet Mass"
-
Vicent Mateu
"Precision alphas(mZ) from the Heavy Jet Mass"
Vicent Mateu
15:40 - 16:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
16:10
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
16:30
"Resummation of jet masses"
-
Randall Kelley
"Resummation of jet masses"
Randall Kelley
16:30 - 17:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
16:30 - 18:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
17:10
"Jet and Soft Functions from SCET subtractions"
-
Andrew Hornig
"Jet and Soft Functions from SCET subtractions"
Andrew Hornig
17:10 - 17:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
17:40
"GenEvA"
-
Christian Bauer
"GenEvA"
Christian Bauer
17:40 - 18:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Monday 7 March 2011
08:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:00
"Factorization and Soft Functions for N-jet Production at Hadron Colliders"
-
Teppo Jouttenus
"Factorization and Soft Functions for N-jet Production at Hadron Colliders"
Teppo Jouttenus
09:00 - 09:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:30
"Drell-Yan Production at small qT"
-
Thomas Becher
"Drell-Yan Production at small qT"
Thomas Becher
09:30 - 10:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:30 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:10
"Transverse Momentum Distributions in the Non-Perturbative Region"
-
Sonny Mantry
"Transverse Momentum Distributions in the Non-Perturbative Region"
Sonny Mantry
10:10 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:50
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:10
"Transverse-Momentum Dependent Parton Densities"
-
John Collins
"Transverse-Momentum Dependent Parton Densities"
John Collins
11:10 - 12:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:10 - 12:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
12:00
"Factorization in SCET_II: Finding Sudakov Logs in Real Calculation"
-
Duff Neill
"Factorization in SCET_II: Finding Sudakov Logs in Real Calculation"
Duff Neill
12:00 - 12:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
12:40
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
12:40 - 14:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
14:40
14:40 - 16:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Non-global logs in SCET
-
Chris Lee
Non-global logs in SCET
Chris Lee
14:40 - 15:20
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
15:20
SCET and Dark Matter mass determination at LHC
-
Jure Zupan
SCET and Dark Matter mass determination at LHC
Jure Zupan
15:20 - 16:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
16:20
16:20 - 18:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Cusp Anomalous Dimension
-
Matthew Schwartz
Cusp Anomalous Dimension
Matthew Schwartz
16:20 - 17:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
17:00
Scattering Amplitudes in Maximally Supersymmetric Yang-Mills Theory
-
Marcus Spradlin
Scattering Amplitudes in Maximally Supersymmetric Yang-Mills Theory
Marcus Spradlin
17:00 - 18:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
18:30
Conference Dinner
Conference Dinner
18:30 - 21:30
Tuesday 8 March 2011
08:30
Breakfast
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:00
09:00 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Jets in Medium
-
Francesco D'Eramo
Jets in Medium
Francesco D'Eramo
09:00 - 09:40
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
09:40
Jet Quenching
-
Mindaugas Lekaveckas
Jet Quenching
Mindaugas Lekaveckas
09:40 - 10:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:10
Effective theory approach to jet propagation in dense QCD matter
-
Greg Ovanesyan
Effective theory approach to jet propagation in dense QCD matter
Greg Ovanesyan
10:10 - 10:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
10:50
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:10
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:10
11:10 - 12:20
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
Quarkonia Fragmentation
-
Sean Fleming
Quarkonia Fragmentation
Sean Fleming
11:10 - 11:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
11:50
Parton Fragmentation with in an identified jet at NNLL
-
Massimiliano Procura
Parton Fragmentation with in an identified jet at NNLL
Massimiliano Procura
11:50 - 12:20
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
12:20
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
12:20 - 13:45
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
13:45
13:45 - 15:05
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
SCET, QCD and Wilson Lines
-
Simon Freedman
SCET, QCD and Wilson Lines
Simon Freedman
13:45 - 14:25
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
14:25
Heavy to Light Currents at NNLO
-
Tobias Huber
Heavy to Light Currents at NNLO
Tobias Huber
14:25 - 15:05
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)
15:30
Workshop Ends
Workshop Ends
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Giant Eagle Auditorium (Baker Hall A51)