ESIPAP 2022 - COURSE 2- Advanced lectures on detectors and applications.

from Monday, January 17, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, March 11, 2022 (6:00 PM)
European Scientific Institute - Archamps

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 14, 2022
Feb 15, 2022
Feb 16, 2022
Feb 17, 2022
Feb 18, 2022
Feb 21, 2022
Feb 22, 2022
Feb 23, 2022
Feb 24, 2022
Feb 25, 2022
Feb 28, 2022
Mar 1, 2022
Mar 2, 2022
Mar 3, 2022
Mar 4, 2022
Mar 7, 2022
Mar 8, 2022
Mar 9, 2022
Mar 10, 2022
Mar 11, 2022
AM
9:00 AM VIDEO - Gaseous Detectors - J. Brom (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) J. Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys)   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Noble Liquid Detectors - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
11:00 AM LIVE - Semiconductor quantum-particle detectors and micro-nano-electronics - E. Heijne (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Sub-Kelvin Quantum Sensors - M. Calvo (Institut Néel Grenoble)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Semiconductor Detectors - M. Wu (Radboud University and Nikhef (NL))   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Cherenkov and Transition Radiation Detectors - C. Joram (CERN) C. Joram (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - Gravitational Wave Detectors - R. GOUATY (LAPP) R. Gouaty   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Scintillation detectors - E. Auffray Hillemanns (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Gaseous Neutron Detectors from Slow Neutron Facilities - B. Guerard (ILL)   ()
11:00 AM --- LUNCH ---
9:00 AM VIDEO - Trigger - F. Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Trigger and Data Acquisition Software - E. Pasqualucci (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:00 AM VIDEO - FPGA - H. Sakulin (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE - Ahead Lab : Detection of Extensive Air Cosmic Showers - F. Montanet   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Additive Printing - M. Krauth (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:00 AM --- LUNCH ---
11:00 AM LIVE - Conference: Challenges of James Webb Space Telescope on Ariane 5   ()
9:00 AM --- EXAMINATION - Detector Technologies ---
10:30 AM --- BREAK ---
11:00 AM --- EXAMINATION - Signal Processing and Electronics ---
9:00 AM VIDEO - Magnets for Particle Detectors - H. Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE - C++ Programming - S. Ponce (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM LIVE - C++ Programming - S. Ponce (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM LIVE - Python Programming - K. Potamianos (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM LIVE - Python Programming - K. Potamianos (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Radiotherapy : Medical Radioisotopes - U. Koester (Institut Laue-Langevin (FR))   ()
10:00 AM VIDEO - Medical imaging : Medical Physics Challenges in Diagnostic Imaging   ()
11:30 AM LIVE Q&A - Medical Radioisotopes - U. Koester (Institut Laue-Langevin (FR))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Radiotherapy : Medical Physics Challenges in Modern Radiotherapy   ()
10:30 AM VIDEO - Medical imaging : Photon (x-ray) Imaging - C. Morel (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM)   ()
10:30 AM VIDEO - Radiotherapy : Beam Monitoring in High-intensity Radiotherapy Treatments Beams - Y. Arnoud (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Radiotherapy : Quality Assurance for Small Beam Radiotherapy and HDR Brachytherapy   ()
10:30 AM VIDEO - Medical imaging : X-ray Phase Contrast Imaging in Medecine   ()
9:00 AM VIDEO - Radiotherapy : How to Boost Radiation Therapies Using Nanoparticles   ()
10:30 AM VIDEO - Medical Imaging : Ultrasound : More than Just a Non Ionizing Imaging Modality   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:00 PM LIVE - Welcome - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
1:30 PM --- BREAK ---
1:40 PM Ice-Breaking Activity   ()
3:20 PM --- BREAK ---
3:30 PM LIVE - Inaugural lesson - N. Wermes (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Gaseous Detectors - J. Brom (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC)-Inst. Nat. Phys) J. Brom (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
2:00 PM LIVE Q&A - Noble Liquid Detectors - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
2:30 PM --- BREAK ---
3:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A and TUTORIAL - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Signal Processing and Electronics - D. Dzahini (Tima Laboratory / CNRS)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE Q&A - Cherenkov and transition radiation detectors - C. Joram (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Gravitational Wave Detection - R. GOUATY (LAPP)   ()
3:00 PM --- BREAK ---
3:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Sub-Kelvin Quantum Sensors - M. Calvo (Institut Néel Grenoble)   ()
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Scintillation Detectors - E. Auffray Hillemanns (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE Q&A - Gaseous Neutron Detectors for Slow Neutron Facilities - B. Guerard (ILL)   ()
2:30 PM --- BREAK ---
3:00 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Detector Tutorials - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Trigger - F. Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE Q&A - Trigger and Data Acquisition Software - E. Pasqualucci (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
2:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Applied Design Project Preparatory Meeting - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- BREAK ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Semiconductor detectors - M. Wu (Radboud University and Nikhef (NL))   ()
2:00 PM LIVE - Lab Training Session 5: Data Acquisition with the Front-End LInk eXchange (FELIX) card - M. Wu (Radboud University and Nikhef (NL))   ()
1:30 PM LIVE - Lab Training Session 6: Alpha particle pulse measurement in diamond detectors   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Data Handling - A. Pace (CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Data Handling - A. Pace (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Magnet for Particle Detector - H. Ten Kate (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE Q&A - FPGA - H. Sakulin (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM LIVE TUTORIAL - Applied Design Project Preparatory Meeting - J. Collot (university Grenoble Alpes (FR))   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - C++ Programming - S. Ponce (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Project Management - T. Wijnands (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM LIVE - C++ Programming Q&A - S. Ponce (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Project Management - T. Wijnands (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM --- EXAMINATION : Magnet for Particle Detectors ---
3:30 PM --- BREAK ---
4:00 PM --- EXAMINATION : MULTI FIELD ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM LIVE - Tutored Applied Project Design   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE Q&A - Medical - C. Morel (Aix-Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM) C. Morel (CPPM)   ()
2:00 PM LIVE - Tutored Applied Project Design   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Medical Q&A - Y. Arnoud (LPSC Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   ()
2:00 PM LIVE - Tutored Applied Project Design   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Medical Q&A   ()
2:00 PM LIVE - Tutored Applied Project Design   ()
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM LIVE - Medical Q&A   ()
2:00 PM --- PROJECT PRESENTATION ---