Lake Louise Winter Institute 2022

from Sunday, February 20, 2022 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, February 26, 2022 (10:30 AM)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 20, 2022
Feb 21, 2022
Feb 22, 2022
Feb 23, 2022
Feb 24, 2022
Feb 25, 2022
Feb 26, 2022
AM
6:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:25 AM
Monday - Fabrizio Caola (until 12:00 PM) (Victoria)
8:25 AM --- Welcome ---
8:30 AM 10 Years on - The Higgs Boson at the LHC - Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US))   (Victoria)
9:30 AM Measurements of the Higgs boson properties and their interpretations with the ATLAS experiment - Ilaria Luise (Stony Brook University (US))   (Victoria)
9:45 AM Probing the nature of electroweak symmetry breaking with Higgs boson pair-production at ATLAS - Maximilian J Swiatlowski (TRIUMF (CA))   (Victoria)
10:00 AM Searches for resonances decaying to pairs of heavy bosons in ATLAS - Fang-Ying Tsai (Stony Brook University (US))   (Victoria)
10:15 AM --- Tea break ---
10:30 AM Measurement of top-quark cross sections and properties with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Jacob Julian Kempster (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Victoria)
10:45 AM Measurements of associated top quark production and searches for new top-quark phenomena with the ATLAS detector - Nedaa Alexandra Asbah (Harvard University (US))   (Victoria)
11:00 AM Measurement of the charge asymmetry in highly boosted top-quark pair production in pp collision data collected by the CMS experiment - Hugo Alberto Becerril Gonzalez (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Victoria)
11:15 AM Searches for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Jyoti Prakash Biswal (University of Alberta (CA))   (Victoria)
11:30 AM Track Reconstruction at Level-1 in CMS for HL-LHC - Derek James Cranshaw (Cornell University (US))   (Victoria)
6:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Tuesday - Ken Van Tilburg (until 12:00 PM) (Victoria)
8:30 AM LZ - Maris Arthurs (The University of Michigan)   (Victoria)
8:45 AM NEWS-G - Patrick Ryan Knights (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Victoria)
9:00 AM CRESST - Laura Marini   (Victoria)
9:15 AM SuperCDMS - Priscilla Cushman   (Victoria)
9:30 AM COSINE-100 - William Thompson (Yale University)   (Victoria)
9:45 AM --- Tea break ---
10:00 AM A decade of dark sector and light dark matter searches at B-factories - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Victoria)
10:30 AM ADMX - Tom Braine   (Victoria)
10:45 AM MADMAX status - Derek Strom   (Victoria)
11:00 AM Binary systems and gravitational waves - Ira Rothstein (CMU)   (Victoria)
6:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Wednesday - Antoine Gérardin (until 12:00 PM) (Victoria)
8:30 AM Muon g-2 puzzle - Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern)   (Victoria)
9:30 AM Neutrino physics - Kirsty Duffy   (Victoria)
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM MicroBoone - Nicolo Foppiani   (Victoria)
11:00 AM Medium-Energy era results from MINERνA - John Plows   (Victoria)
11:25 AM Project 8 - Wouter Van De Pontseele   (Victoria)
11:40 AM Katrin - Sanshiro Enomoto (University of Washington)   (Victoria)
6:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Thursday - Or Hen (until 12:00 PM) (Victoria)
8:30 AM Borexino: recent results and outlook on the final data - Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Victoria)
8:45 AM Neutrino astrophysics with IceCube - Justin Vandenbroucke   (Victoria)
9:00 AM KM3NeT ARCA - Sara Rebecca Gozzini   (Victoria)
9:15 AM P-ONE - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Victoria)
9:30 AM Search for ultra-high energy neutrinos at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Eric Mayotte   (Victoria)
9:45 AM ESSnuSB - Marcos Dracos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Victoria)
10:00 AM FASERnu - Daiki Hayakawa   (Victoria)
10:15 AM --- Tea break ---
10:30 AM CUORE - Laura Marini   (Victoria)
10:45 AM CUPID - Laura Marini   (Victoria)
11:00 AM LEGEND - Mehdi Shafiee   (Victoria)
11:15 AM (n)EXO - Brian Lenardo (Stanford University)   (Victoria)
11:30 AM SNO+ - Lorna Nolan   (Victoria)
6:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Friday - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz) (until 12:00 PM) (Victoria)
8:30 AM QCD at LHC - Fabrizio Caola   (Victoria)
9:30 AM Quantum computing approaches for simulating parton showers in high energy collisions - Simon Williams   (Victoria)
9:45 AM Measurements of multi-boson production including vector-boson scattering at ATLAS - Ben Carlson (Westmont College)   (Victoria)
10:00 AM Vector boson production in association with jets - Alexei Safonov (Texas A & M University (US))   (Victoria)
10:15 AM --- Tea break ---
10:30 AM Flavor physics - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)   (Victoria)
11:30 AM Searches for new phenomena in final states with 3rd generation quarks using the ATLAS detector - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Victoria)
6:15 AM --- Breakfast ---
PM
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
4:45 PM
Monday - Roger Rusack (University of Minnesota (US)) (until 8:00 PM) (Victoria)
4:45 PM Performing precision measurements and new physics searches at the HL-LHC with the upgraded CMS Level-1 Trigger - Jona Motta (LLR, École Polytechnique (FR))   (Victoria)
5:00 PM Search for new physics using top quark pairs produced in association with a boosted Z or Higgs boson in effective field theory - Bryan Caraway (Baylor University (US))   (Victoria)
5:15 PM Searches for strong production of supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Arka Santra (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Victoria)
5:30 PM Searches for R-parity violating Supersymmetry with the ATLAS Experiment - Hoang Dai Nghia Nguyen (Université de Montreal (CA))   (Victoria)
5:45 PM Precision Timing with the CMS MIP Timing Detector - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US))   (Victoria)
6:00 PM --- Tea break ---
6:15 PM Dark matter review - Ken Van Tilburg   (Victoria)
7:15 PM Recent results from XENON1T and XENONnT status - Vasile Cristian Antochi (Stockholm University)   (Victoria)
7:30 PM DARWIN - Daniel Baur (Universität Freiburg)   (Victoria)
7:45 PM DEAP-3600 - Courtney Mielnichuk   (Victoria)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM
Tuesday - Martin Hoferichter (University of Bern) (until 9:40 PM) (Victoria)
8:00 PM Muon g-2 Experiment from Fermilab - Hannah Binney   (Victoria)
8:50 PM Muon g-2 from lattice QCD - Antoine Gérardin   (Victoria)
9:40 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
5:00 PM
Wednesday - Kirsty Duffy (until 7:45 PM) (Victoria)
5:00 PM ANNIE - Leon Pickard   (Victoria)
5:15 PM NOvA - Matt Judah   (Victoria)
5:30 PM T2K - Daniel Barrow   (Victoria)
5:45 PM Current and Future Neutrino Oscillation Measurements using IceCube DeepCore - Jessie Micallef   (Victoria)
6:00 PM KM3NeT ORCA - Sara Rebecca Gozzini   (Victoria)
6:15 PM --- Tea break ---
6:30 PM DUNE - Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Victoria)
6:45 PM DUNE near detector - Daniel Cherdack (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Victoria)
7:00 PM Status of the JUNO experiment - Bedřich Roskovec (Charles Univeristy, Prague)   (Victoria)
7:15 PM Hyper-Kamiokande - Nick Prouse (TRIUMF)   (Victoria)
7:30 PM Hyper-K IWCD - Ryosuke AKUTSU   (Victoria)
7:45 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
4:45 PM
Thursday - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US)) (until 8:00 PM) (Victoria)
4:45 PM Nuclear medium and QCD - Or Hen   (Victoria)
5:45 PM Recent soft-physics results of ALICE - Vytautas Vislavicius (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Victoria)
6:00 PM Recent Spin Measurements at PHENIX - Ross Corliss   (Victoria)
6:15 PM --- Tea break ---
6:30 PM Higgs boson in the standard model and beyond - Stefania Gori (UC Santa Cruz)   (Victoria)
7:30 PM Search for exotic decays of the Higgs boson and additional scalar particles in ATLAS - Christopher Robyn Hayes (University of Michigan (US))   (Victoria)
7:45 PM Search for rare and lepton flavor violating decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Gianantonio Pezzullo (Yale University)   (Victoria)
8:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
5:00 PM
Friday - Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz) (until 8:00 PM) (Victoria)
5:00 PM New results on semileptonic B decays at Belle - Frank Meier (Duke University)   (Victoria)
5:15 PM Latest semileptonic results from Belle II - Hannah Wakeling (Belle II Group at McGill University)   (Victoria)
5:30 PM Lepton Flavour Universality and the Lepton Flavour Violation in $\Upsilon(3S)$ decays at BABAR - Hossain Ahmed   (Victoria)
5:45 PM ATLAS measurements of CP violation and rare decay processes with beauty mesons - Tomas Jakoubek (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Victoria)
6:00 PM Latest EW and radiative penguin results from Belle II - Tristan Fillinger   (Victoria)
6:15 PM --- Tea break ---
6:30 PM ATLAS results on charmonium production and B_c production and decays - Sally Seidel (University of New Mexico / ATLAS)   (Victoria)
6:45 PM Latest charm results from Belle II - Saroj Pokharel (The University of Mississippi)   (Victoria)
7:00 PM Latest dark sector and tau results from Belle II - Miho Wakai (University of British Columbia)   (Victoria)
7:15 PM Measurement of PEP-II Beam Polarization with Tau Polarimetry - Caleb Miller   (Victoria)
7:30 PM NA62 - Michal Zamkovsky (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Victoria)
7:45 PM FASER - Deion Elgin Fellers (University of Oregon (US))   (Victoria)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---