IPP 50th Anniversary Symposium

from Saturday, May 28, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Sunday, May 29, 2022 (5:10 PM)
Fairmont Château Laurier (Laurier Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 28, 2022
May 29, 2022
AM
8:30 AM --- Morning Coffee - Registration Desk ---
9:00 AM Welcome - Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University (CA)) Michael Roney Simon Viel (Carleton University)   (Laurier Room)
9:10 AM T2K - Akira Konaka   (Laurier Room)
9:35 AM Belle II - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Laurier Room)
9:55 AM NA62 and PIONEER - Vincent Wai Sum Wong (TRIUMF (CA))   (Laurier Room)
10:20 AM Theory: Standard Model tensions - the Anomalies - David McKeen (TRIUMF)   (Laurier Room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM MoEDAL - Michael Staelens   (Laurier Room)
11:15 AM ATLAS - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto (CA))   (Laurier Room)
11:45 AM SNO - Retrospective of a Nobel Prize Experiment - Art McDonald   (Laurier Room)
8:30 AM --- Sunday Morning Coffee ---
9:00 AM IceCube - Nahee Park   (Laurier Room)
9:15 AM SNO+ - Mark Chen   (Laurier Room)
9:35 AM Theory: Dark Sector - Katelin Schutz   (Laurier Room)
9:55 AM DEAP-3600, DarkSide-20k, ARGO - Simon Viel (Carleton University)   (Laurier Room)
10:15 AM PICO - Guillaume Giroux   (Laurier Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Promoting Equity, Diversity and Inclusion in Particle Physics - Rowan Thomson (Carleton University)   (Laurier Room)
11:15 AM Outreach Initiatives - Masterclasses - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA))   (Laurier Room)
11:25 AM Outreach Initiatives - Verna J. Kirkness Program - Juliette Mammei (University of Manitoba)   (Laurier Room)
11:35 AM Outreach Initiatives - School Curriculum - Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University (CA))   (Laurier Room)
11:45 AM Outreach Initiatives - IPP Summer Student Program - Steven Robertson (McGill University, (CA))   (Laurier Room)
11:55 AM Panel - Outreach - Blaire Flynn (SNOLAB) Mark Richardson (McDonald Institute) Greg Dick (Perimeter Institute) Katherine Pachal   (Laurier Room)
PM
12:20 PM --- Group Picture ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM 50 years of Particle Physics - Maxim Pospelov   (Laurier Room)
2:05 PM History of IPP - Rob Mcpherson (University of Victoria (CA))   (Laurier Room)
2:40 PM A historical perspective of computing and networks for HEP in Canada - Randall Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Laurier Room)
3:00 PM --- Afternoon Tea ---
3:30 PM Instrumentation Developments in Particle Physics - Richard Teuscher (University of Toronto (CA))   (Laurier Room)
3:50 PM Celebrating IPP's 50 Years: Round Table   (Laurier Room)
4:35 PM Applying Particle Physics to COVID-19 modelling - Dean Karlen (University of Victoria (CA))   (Laurier Room)
5:00 PM --- Reception ---
6:30 PM --- Banquet ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM SuperCDMS - Alan Robinson (Université de Montréal)   (Laurier Room)
1:30 PM Scintillating Bubble Chamber - Ken Clark (Queen's University)   (Laurier Room)
1:45 PM P-ONE - Matthias Danninger (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Laurier Room)
2:00 PM DUNE - Nikolina Ilic (University of Toronto (CA))   (Laurier Room)
2:15 PM HyperK - Mark Patrick Hartz (TRIUMF & Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Laurier Room)
2:35 PM --- Afternoon Tea ---
3:05 PM MOLLER - Juliette Mammei (University of Manitoba)   (Laurier Room)
3:20 PM Chiral Belle - Caleb Miller   (Laurier Room)
3:35 PM Future Colliders - Daniel Stolarski (Carleton University (CA))   (Laurier Room)
4:00 PM nEXO + LEGEND - Erica Caden   (Laurier Room)
4:20 PM MATHUSLA - Miriam Diamond   (Laurier Room)
4:35 PM DarkLight - Katherine Pachal   (Laurier Room)
4:50 PM Closeout - Michael Roney   (Laurier Room)
4:55 PM --- END ---