Quarkonia As Tools 2022

from Sunday, January 9, 2022 (5:00 PM) to Saturday, January 15, 2022 (2:00 PM)
Centre Paul Langevin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 9, 2022
Jan 10, 2022
Jan 11, 2022
Jan 12, 2022
Jan 13, 2022
Jan 14, 2022
Jan 15, 2022
AM
8:30 AM
inclusive reactions (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Introduction to the philosophy of the "Quarkonia as Tools" workshops   ()
9:00 AM Charmonium and bottomonium production at the LHC - Li Xu (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
9:30 AM NRQCD fits at NLO and associated production of quarkonium with vector boson - Mathias Butenschön   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Constraining the nuclear gluon PDF with quarkonium production data - Pit Duwentaester   ()
11:00 AM Quarkonium production at the EIC, theory status - Yelyzaveta Yedelkina (Paris-Saclay University, IJCLab Orsay)   ()
8:30 AM
exclusive/diffractive reactions - Charlotte Barbara Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Introduction to the sessions on multi-dimensional hadron structure and spin - Chris Flett Charlotte Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
9:00 AM Inclusive, diffractive and exclusive physics with ECCE, ATHENA and CORE - Wangmei Zha (USTC/BNL)   ()
9:30 AM J/psi exclusive production and the connection to GPDs and PDFs - Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay) Hervé Dutrieux (CEA Saclay/Irfu)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Experimental overview on exclusive quarkonium production in pp - Cristina Sánchez Gras (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:00 AM Photoproduction of J/psi in heavy-ion collisions with nuclear overlap and J/psi polarisation - Afnan Shatat Afnan Shatat (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:30 AM Exclusive quarkonium production in CGC - Jani Penttala (University of Jyväskylä (FI))   ()
8:30 AM
TMDs, Spin, etc (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Gluon TMDs and quarkonia - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA) Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
9:00 AM Quarkonium and TMDs in ep: past and future measurements - Jan Matousek (Charles University (Prague, CZ))   ()
9:30 AM J/psi polarisation and spin in semi-inclusive DIS - Luca Maxia Luca Maxia (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Light-front wave functions vs distributions amplitudes vs wave function at the origin : exclusive vs inclusive regimes - Izabela Babiarz (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) Izabela Babiarz   ()
11:00 AM Shape functions: ep and hh - Pieter Taels (University of Antwerp) Pieter Taels (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
11:30 AM Quarkonium and TMDs in hh: past and future Quarkonium and TMDs in hh: past and future measurements - David Hagan (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
8:30 AM
electron-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Introduction to the sessions for eA/pA/AA - Kazuhiro Watanabe (Subatech) Audrey Francisco (CEA)   ()
9:00 AM Experimental status of not-so-conventional quarkonium production (chi_c, eta_cb, X(3872))) - Valeriia Zhovkovska (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:30 AM MPI/production in pp collisions at RHIC - Leszek Kosarzewski (Czech Technical University in Prague) Leszek Krzysztof Kosarzewski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Experimental review of pA results - Theraa M A Tork (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:00 AM EPOS event generator - Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))   ()
11:30 AM Quarkonium physics at SPD NICA - Amaresh Datta (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   ()
8:30 AM
nucleus-nucleus collisions (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Recent developments in factorisation formalisms for heavy quarkonium production - Hee Sok Chung (Technical University of Munich) Hee Sok Chung (Physik Department, Technische Universität München)   ()
9:30 AM pNRQCD EFT and application to phenomenology - Peter Vander Griend   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Open quantum systems - Stéphane Delorme   ()
11:00 AM Quarkonium’s properties at finite temperature from Lattice QCD - Johannes Heinrich Weber (Humboldt University of Berlin)   ()
11:30 AM Transport approach in pA and AA collisions - Xiaojian Du (Bielefeld University)   ()
9:00 AM
DPS, TPS and MPI (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Quarkonium pair production - Dr Zhiguo He (II Institute for theoretical Physics, Hamburg University)   ()
9:20 AM Review of DPS/TPS measurements - Stefanos Leontsinis (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
9:40 AM DPS as MPI in eA/pA collisions - Matteo Rinaldi   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Q&A + Round table (until 12:30 PM) ()
PM
7:00 PM --- Welcome drink ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
4:30 PM
inclusive reactions (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
5:00 PM Round table I: Summary of quarkonium factorisation and status of the polarisation problem   ()
6:00 PM Round table II: New observables: direct j/psi, chi_c, j/psi in jets, double j/psi   ()
7:00 PM Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)   ()
7:00 PM FeynCalc and FeynOnia tutorial - Vladyslav Shtabovenko (TUM)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
4:30 PM
exclusive/diffractive reactions - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE)) (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
5:00 PM Discussion round I: How realistic is it to make exclusive measurements at HL-LHC and what is needed. Idem for inclusive photoproduction. - Kate Lynch (University College Dublin (IE)) Albert Bursche (South China Normal University (CN))   ()
6:00 PM Discussion round II: On the non-necessity of muon detectors at EIC - Daniel Kikola (Warsaw University of Technology) Daniel Kikola Daniel Kikola (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
7:00 PM Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)   ()
7:00 PM Intro to SuperChic - Lucian Harland-Lang (Durham University) Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
4:30 PM
TMDs, Spin, etc - Ronan Mcnulty (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Q&A session (young people 15')   ()
5:00 PM Round table discussion I: Fragmentation and non-universality. How to fit PDFs and FFs? - Valerio Bertone (C.E.A. Paris-Saclay) Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy)) Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA) Alessandro Bacchetta Aleksander Kusina   ()
6:00 PM Round table discussion II: On the validity of extracting PDFs from CEP - Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay) Hervé Dutrieux (CEA Saclay/Irfu) Hervé Dutrieux (Irfu / CEA Saclay)   ()
7:00 PM Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)   ()
7:00 PM Tutorial: NLO access - Carlo Flore (IJCLab Orsay, Paris-Saclay U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
4:30 PM
electron-nucleus and proton-nucleus collisions (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
5:00 PM Round table discussion I: MPI effects, what to expect from eA collisions - Leszek Krzysztof Kosarzewski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) Leszek Kosarzewski (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
6:00 PM Round table discussion II: Exotic states (XYZ), excited states (Psi2S, Upsilon3S), and feed-down corrections - Benjamin Audurier (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)   ()
7:00 PM Discussion on document quarkonia at EIC (restricted)   ()
7:00 PM Tutorial: EPOS - Johannes Jahan (Subatech (FR))   ()
8:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
4:30 PM
nucleus-nucleus collisions (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
5:00 PM Discussion on TMD matching   ()
5:30 PM Round table discussion I: Flow in all systems, initial vs final state effects   ()
6:30 PM Round table discussion II: Quarkonia suppression and regeneration in medium - Pol-Bernard GOSSIAUX   ()
7:30 PM Back to the first four days, including Q&A on Tutorials   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---