09:15
|
The H8 Experiment
(until 12:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:15
|
Goals
-
Walter Scandale
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:25
|
Layout and infrastructure
-
Jerome Lendaro
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:40
|
Run statistics and results
-
Simone MONTESANO
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:00
|
Si strip detector and DAQ performance
-
Mark PESARESI
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:25
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Trigger, GEM and Medipix
-
Fabrizzio MURTAS
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:15
|
Goniometer-crystal setup and measurement procedure
-
Yury Gavrikov
(Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI)-Unknown-Unknown)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:30
|
PXR results
-
Alexander Taratin
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:45
|
Characterisation of crystals with low energy protons
-
de SALVADOR
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:55
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
09:30
|
Resume SPS session
(until 10:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:30
|
Discussion on the 2010 remaining and the 2011 run
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Proposal to install crystal expt. in LHC
(until 12:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:00
|
Simulation plans
-
Francesca GALLUCCIO
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:15
|
IHEP proposal for a Goniometer
-
Yury CHESNOKOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:30
|
Detection requirements (scintillators, Cherenkov, pixel)
-
Gianluca CAVOTO
Yury IVANOV
Geoff HALL
(IT Auditorium)
|
12:00
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
09:30
|
Other applications and facilities
(until 12:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:30
|
Polarized Positron source work
-
Louis RINOLFI
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
09:50
|
Beam Test Facility @ LNF
-
Paolo VALENTI
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:10
|
The FACET facility at SLAC
-
Uli Wienands
(IT Auditorium)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Halo Collimation of Protons and Heavy Ions in SIS-100
- Dr
Ivan Strasik
(GSI Darmstadt)
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:20
|
High intensity test of crystals
(IT Auditorium)
|
11:40
|
Closing discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Working lunch ---
|
14:00
|
The SPS Experiment
(until 18:00)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Layout and beam-based alignment
-
Gianluca Cavoto
(INFN, Sezione di Roma I)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:15
|
Medipix
-
Lukas TLUSTOS
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:30
|
Cherenkov detector
-
Yury IVANOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:45
|
Performance of the IHEP and CERN goniometers
-
Yury GAVRIKOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
15:00
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
UA9 Crystal Experiment Controls and Acquisition Software Overview
-
Mathieu DONZE
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:15
|
Data reduction and analysis of SPS data
-
Daniele mirarchi
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:35
|
UA9 (SPS) Results
-
Walter Scandale
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:55
|
Crystal: channeling efficiency and simulation
-
Valentina Previtali
(Unknown)
(IT Auditorium)
|
17:15
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
18:00
|
--- Working discussion and drink ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Working lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Resume LHC Session
(until 15:30)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:00
|
Motivation and issues
-
Roberto Losito
(CERN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:15
|
Layout requirements
-
Valentina Previtali
(Unknown)
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:30
|
Crystal and goniometer requirements
-
Alexander TARATIN
(IT Auditorium)
|
14:45
|
View on Bent Crytal Technique from LHC Collimation
-
Ralph ASSMANN
(IT Auditorium)
|
15:00
|
Discussion: Experimenting in the LHC Environment
-
Rüdiger SCHMIDT
(IT Auditorium)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Crystals for the LHC
(until 18:00)
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:00
|
Modeling of Crystal channeling in FLUKA
-
Philippe SCHOOFS
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:15
|
IHEP experience on crystal damage
-
Yury CHESNOKOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:30
|
PNPI Crystals for the LHC
-
Yury IVANOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
16:45
|
Fabrication of crystals in Ferrara
- Prof.
Vincenzo Guidi
(University of Ferrara and INFN)
(IT Auditorium)
|
17:10
|
IHEP crystals
-
MAISHEEV
Yury CHESNOKOV
(IT Auditorium)
|
17:30
|
Discussion
(IT Auditorium)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Working lunch ---
|
14:00
|
UA9 Collaboration meeting
(until 16:00)
(IT Auditorium)
|
|