US ATLAS Computing Facility

US/Eastern
Description

Facilities Team Google Drive Folder

Zoom information

Meeting ID:  996 1094 4232

Meeting password: 125

Invite link:  https://uchicago.zoom.us/j/99610944232?pwd=ZG1BMG1FcUtvR2c2UnRRU3l3bkRhQT09

 

 

    • 1:00 PM 1:10 PM
      WBS 2.3 Facility Management News 10m
      Speakers: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US)), Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))
    • 1:10 PM 1:20 PM
      OSG-LHC 10m
      Speakers: Brian Hua Lin (University of Wisconsin), Matyas Selmeci
    • 1:20 PM 1:50 PM
      Topical Reports
      Convener: Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 1:20 PM
        TBD 30m
    • 1:50 PM 1:55 PM
      WBS 2.3.1 Tier1 Center 5m
      Speakers: Doug Benjamin (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Eric Christian Lancon (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
    • 1:55 PM 2:15 PM
      WBS 2.3.2 Tier2 Centers

      Updates on US Tier-2 centers

      Convener: Fred Luehring (Indiana University (US))
      • 1:55 PM
        AGLT2 5m
        Speakers: Philippe Laurens (Michigan State University (US)), Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)), Prof. Wenjing Wu (University of Michigan)
      • 2:00 PM
        MWT2 5m
        Speakers: David Jordan (University of Chicago (US)), Jess Haney (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US)), Judith Lorraine Stephen (University of Chicago (US))
      • 2:05 PM
        NET2 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Saul Youssef
      • 2:10 PM
        SWT2 5m
        Speakers: Dr Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US)), Mark Sosebee (University of Texas at Arlington (US)), Patrick Mcguigan (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
    • 2:15 PM 2:20 PM
      WBS 2.3.3 HPC Operations 5m
      Speakers: Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US)), Rui Wang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))
    • 2:20 PM 2:35 PM
      WBS 2.3.4 Analysis Facilities
      Convener: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 2:20 PM
        Analysis Facilities - BNL 5m
        Speaker: Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 2:25 PM
        Analysis Facilities - SLAC 5m
        Speaker: Wei Yang (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 2:30 PM
        Analysis Facilities - Chicago 5m
        Speakers: Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)), Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
    • 2:35 PM 2:55 PM
      WBS 2.3.5 Continuous Operations
      Convener: Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 2:35 PM
        US Cloud Operations Summary: Site Issues, Tickets & ADC Ops News 5m
        Speakers: Mark Sosebee (University of Texas at Arlington (US)), Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 2:40 PM
        Service Development & Deployment 5m
        Speakers: Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US)), Robert William Gardner Jr (University of Chicago (US))
      • 2:45 PM
        Kubernetes R&D at UTA 5m
        Speaker: Armen Vartapetian (University of Texas at Arlington (US))
    • 2:55 PM 3:05 PM
      AOB 10m