IAS Program on High Energy Physics (HEP 2022)

Asia/Hong_Kong
Online via Zoom

Online via Zoom

(Details will be available in due course)
High Energy Physics HKUST IAS
Description

Update on January 19, 2022:

  • We welcome the submission of articles for the White Paper of this program. For details, please visit the "White Paper Submission" page. 

Update on January 17, 2022:

  • The Conference will begin at 19:50 tonight.
     
  • The program registration was closed on January 16 (Sunday) at 23:59. The email of Zoom details has been sent to registrants who completed the registration by the closing time. If you have registered but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.

Update on January 14, 2022:

At 21:00

  • The program registration will be closed on January 16 (Sunday) at 23:59.
     
  • Email with Zoom details will be sent out at 10:00 on January 17 to registrants who complete the registration between 21:00 today and 23:59 on Sunday.

At 14:28

  • The email containing the Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered before 14:25 today. If you completed the registration by the mentioned time but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 19:15 today.

At 09:34:

  • The email containing the Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered before 09:33 today. If you completed the registration by the mentioned time but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 14:25 today.

Update on January 13, 2022:

At 19:30:

  • The email of Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered before 19:30 today. If you completed the registration by the mentioned time but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 09:30 on January 14.

At 14:21:

  • The email of Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered before 14:15 today. If you completed the registration by the mentioned time but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 19:15 today.

At 09:54:

  • The email of Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered between 23:00 on January 12 and 09:45 today. If you completed the registration during the mentioned period but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 14:15 today.

Update on January 12, 2022:

At 23:00:

  • Another batch of email containing the Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered between 17:30 and 23:00 today. If you completed the registration during the mentioned period but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • The next batch of email will be sent out at 09:30 on January 13.

At 18:23:

  • The email of the Zoom links, IDs, and passcodes has been sent to the program registrants who registered at or before 17:30 today. If you completed the registration by the time mentioned but did not receive any email from us, please write to iashep@ust.hk.
     
  • Another batch of email will be sent out at 23:00 today.

At 12:06:

  • The 1-page version of all program schedules are now available for viewing and downloading on the "Program at a Glance" page.

Update on January 7, 2022:

  • The detailed schedule of the Mini-workshop on Experiment/ Detector on January 13-14 is now available on the "Program Schedule" page.
     
  • A Practical Zoom Handbook is now available on the "Practical Zoom Handbook" page. **You are strongly recommended to read it carefully to get familiar with the Zoom setting before attending the program.** It contains the details on:
    • The Zoom setting of this program.
    • The Roles in a Zoom Meeting.
    • The Organization of Session.
    • What you should do as a speaker or a session chair in a session.

Update on January 5, 2022:

  • The detailed schedules of the following sessions are now available on the "Program Schedule" page.
    • Mini-workshop on Theory on January 13-14
    • Conference on January 17-19

Update on January 3, 2022:

  • The closing date for receiving registration is extended to January 16.
     
  • The corresponding Zoom links and passcodes will be sent by email to the registered participants on the following dates (HK Time, GMT +8):
    • Mini-workshops: January 12 afternoon 
    • Conference: January 17 morning 

Update on December 23, 2021:

  • The detailed schedule of Mini-workshop on Accelerator Physics on January 13-14 is now available on the "Program Schedule" page.

Update on December 7, 2021:

  • The Registration is now open until January 10, 2022 (Monday). To register, please visit the "Registration" page.
     
  • The tentative Program Schedule is now available. Please refer to the "Program Schedule" page for details.


Mini-workshops: January 13-14, 2022
Conference: January 17-19, 2022

*Note: All sessions of this program will be held online via Zoom.


Mini-workshops:

Accelerator Physics — Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders

The mini-workshop entitled "Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders" aims to keep the momentum and the "temperature" of exchanging the newest progress in the beam physics, new ideas, and new technologies or experiences in operations of different colliders among the accelerator scientists to overcome the difficulties in scientific exchanges in the COVID-19 pandemic environment.

Experiment / Detector — Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing

Details will be available in due course.

Theory — Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales

The Standard Model (SM) of particle physics provides the foundation of modern high energy physics. The SM has been astonishingly successful and has passed a myriad of experimental tests, especially on microscopic lengths of scale that have been tested on high energy colliders, such as the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN. However, the SM fails miserably in other aspects. First, the SM does not have a candidate particle to account for dark matter (DM). Also there are many other shortcomings, such as the gauge hierarchy problem, the strong CP problem, the mechanism for baryogenesis, etc. In addition to the ongoing and proposed (future) collider projects, the giant progress in astronomy and cosmology in last decade brings us great opportunities to address these puzzles. This workshop will gather the leading experts around the world to discuss the recent experimental and theoretical developments on physics beyond the SM. Especially, we will focus on the interface of the important frontiers in particle physics with astrophysics and cosmology.

Conference:

After the discovery of the Higgs boson, the main objectives of high-energy physics are the precise measurement of Higgs properties and searches for new physics. These objectives strongly motivate the construction of next-generation experimental facilities such as e+e- Higgs factory and 100TeV pp collider or muon collider.

The Higgs boson plays a crucial role in explaining spontaneous electroweak symmetry breaking and the mass generation of the known fundamental particles. It is thus important to measure precisely the Higgs-gauge couplings, the Higgs-Yukawa couplings and the Higgs self-couplings. A future Higgs factory would achieve such a goal significantly better than the LHC. Such precise measurements also provide an indirect probe for new physics that alters the Higgs properties.

Addressing fundamental puzzles in nature such as hierarchy problem, dark matter, etc. results in expectation that new physics should emerge at the TeV scale or above. A higher energy machine like new pp collider or muon collider will be crucial for directly exploring new physics and the properties of any to-be-discovered particles at the LHC.

This High Energy Physics (HEP) program in Hong Kong started in 2015. The objective of this program is to bring theorists, experimentalists and accelerator physicists together, to stimulate discussions and exchange thoughts on the future collider programs. As part of this HEP program, a three-day conference will be held during January 17-19, 2022. Before that, three two-day mini-workshops focusing on theory, experiment/detector and accelerator physics respectively, will be organized on January 13-14. It is also hoped that some white papers for the particle physics community documenting the physics goals, options of future colliders, and the reach of the related experiments could be released. 


Joint Organizers

  • Center for Future High Energy Physics, Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
     
  • Joint Consortium of Fundamental Physics, Hong Kong


Previous HEP Programs

2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Participants
  • Abderrazaq El Abassi
  • Adriana Guerrero Menkara
  • Ailin Zhang
  • Ambresh Shivaji
  • Ana Martina Botti
  • Ande Ma
  • Andrei Reshetin
  • Andrew G. Cohen
  • Andrew Miller
  • Angelo Rivetti
  • Anjan Giri
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Antonio De Santis
  • Ariel Rock
  • Arif Akhundov
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Avnish .
  • Baohua Qi
  • Basabendu Barman
  • Ben Nachman
  • Benedikt Hegner
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bin Gong
  • Bin Wang
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Cai Meng
  • Carl Schroeder
  • Carlo Pagani
  • Catia Milardi
  • Chakrit Pongkitivanichkul
  • Changzheng YUAN
  • Chao Chen
  • Chen Sun
  • Chen Zhang
  • Chen Zhou
  • Cheng Dong Fu
  • Chengcheng Han
  • Cheuk Yee Lo
  • Chi Ho Lam
  • Chingam Fong
  • Choi Man Pun
  • Chon Man Sou
  • Chonghao Wu
  • Christas Mony A
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Chun Pui WU
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Da Liu
  • Da Xu
  • Dan YU
  • Daneng Yang
  • Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Daniela Katherinne Paredes Hernandez
  • Daniele Bonacorsi
  • Daniele Gaggero
  • Daniele Sertore
  • David Lange
  • Dazhang LI
  • Demin Zhou
  • Dhong Yeon Cheong
  • Dibyendu Nanda
  • Dmitry Shwartz
  • Dorival Gonçalves
  • Dou Wang
  • Duc Huy Tran
  • Edoardo Gorini
  • Edward Basso
  • Eltis Au
  • Emilio Alessandro Nanni
  • Eng Hao Louis Tan
  • Eric Kuflik
  • Eugene Levitchev
  • Eung Jin Chun
  • Fahad Bin Islam
  • Federica Cuna
  • Fei Huang
  • Fengwei Yang
  • Flip Tanedo
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Francois Lagarde
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gabriella Gaudio
  • Gang Li
  • Gang Li
  • Gavin Salam
  • Gennady Stupakov
  • George F Smoot III
  • Gianluigi Cibinetto
  • Gregor Kramberger
  • Guangyi Tang
  • Hai-Bo Yu
  • Haijing Wang
  • Haijun Yang
  • Haipeng An
  • Hanhua Cui
  • Hao Zeng
  • Hao Zhang
  • Hao Zhou
  • Haocheng Xu
  • Haoyu Shi
  • Haoyu Sun
  • Harold Evey
  • Hengyu wang
  • Henry Tye
  • Hideki Okawa
  • Hin Chung Cheng
  • Hiroshi Kaji
  • Ho Wai Law
  • Ho Yin Au Yang
  • Hoang Nhan Luu
  • Hon Kin Chu
  • Hong-Yi Zhang
  • Hongjuan Zheng
  • Hongyu Zhang
  • Huacheng Cai
  • Huaike Guo
  • Huanli Yao
  • Huaqiao Zhang
  • Huayang Song
  • Huirong Qi
  • Huiyu ZHU
  • Hwi Dong Yoo
  • Ilya Gorbunov
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ivan Smiljanic
  • Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic
  • Jacqueline Keintzel
  • Jan Schütte-Engel
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jeff Dror
  • Jia Liu
  • Jiajun Liao
  • Jianchun Wang
  • Jianglai Liu
  • Jianhuan Xiang
  • Jiaqi HU
  • Jiawei Wang
  • Jiayin Gu
  • Jibo He
  • Jie Gao
  • Jin Min Yang
  • Jing Ren
  • Jing Wang
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Jinmian Li
  • jiuqing Wang
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa
  • John Beacom
  • John Ellis
  • Johnpaul Mbagwu
  • Jonathan Lee Feng
  • Joseph Wang
  • Josh Zhang
  • Juan Carlos Vasquez
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Jun He
  • Jundong ZHU
  • Junmou Chen
  • Junquan Tao
  • K Lee
  • K.C. Kong
  • Ka Hei Choy
  • Kai Chung Tam
  • Kaifeng Zheng
  • Kam-Biu Luk
  • Karl Jakobs
  • Katherine Fraser
  • Ke Fang
  • Keith Riles
  • Kenji Kadota
  • Kenny Chun Yu Ng
  • Keping Xie
  • Ki Lie
  • Kin Yip Fung
  • King Chun Lai
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • Kiuchi Ryuta
  • Kwok Lam (Michael) Chu
  • Lailin Xu
  • Laura Silvia Monaco
  • Leon Van Riesen-Haupt
  • Liantao Wang
  • Ling Zhao
  • Lingfeng Li
  • Linghui Wu
  • Linhao Zhang
  • Lorenzo Bellagamba
  • Luis Roberto Flores-Castillo
  • Magnus Mager
  • Makoto Tobiyama
  • Malak Ait Tamlihat
  • Man Wai Katherine LAI
  • mandeep kaur
  • Manqi Ruan
  • Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Manurena Gupta
  • Marco Drewes
  • Maria Enrica Biagini
  • Matthew Baumgart
  • Matthew Low
  • Mei Yang
  • Mei Zhao
  • Meng Li
  • Mengchao Zhang
  • Michael Alexander Kurniawan
  • Mikhail Zobov
  • Ming Chung Chu
  • Ming To, Johny Wong
  • Ming Zeng
  • Mingrui Zhao
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Mingyi Dong
  • Minlin Wu
  • Mohamed Krab
  • Moming Jia
  • Na Wang
  • Najimuddin Khan
  • Nicola De Filippis
  • Ning Chen
  • Nishan GURUNG
  • norihito ohuchi
  • omar suarez
  • Ong Chin Yuan
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Pearl Sandick
  • Peng Sha
  • Pengxuan Zhu
  • Peter Kluit
  • Peter Krizan
  • Philip Patrick Allport
  • Preston WONG
  • Qiang Li
  • Qiang Yuan
  • Qianhang Ding
  • Qibin Liu
  • Qimin Jiang
  • Qing Qin
  • Qingjin Xu
  • Qinrui Liu
  • Reham Aly
  • Rocco Paparella
  • Romualdo Santoro
  • Rostislav Konoplich
  • Rui Ge
  • Rui Hu
  • Rui Zhang
  • Sam Kong
  • Sam Wong
  • Samiur R. Mir
  • Samuel Homiller
  • Sebastian Grinstein
  • Sebastien Clesse
  • Selaiman Ridouani
  • Sergei Nikitin
  • Seungho Choe
  • Sha Bai
  • Shan Jin
  • Shanzhen Chen
  • Shao-Feng (韶锋) Ge (葛)
  • Shengsen Sun
  • Shizhong Zhang
  • Shu Li
  • Shuailiang Ge
  • Shufang Su
  • Shuhui Huang
  • Sida Lu
  • Sijun Xu
  • Simeon Bird
  • Simon Blyth
  • Siu Hin KEE
  • Sofia Vallecorsa
  • Soumil Roychowdhury
  • Steevanson Bayer
  • Stefano Profumo
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Steve Kim
  • SuBin Han
  • Sumit Ghosh
  • Sunghoon Jung
  • Surjeet Rajendran
  • Sze Lok Li
  • Tae-Geun Kim
  • Takuya Ishibashi
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Tanmay Poddar
  • Tao Han
  • Tao Liu
  • Taoguang Xu
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tatsuya Nakada
  • Teng LI
  • Thejus Mary S
  • Tianmu Xin
  • Tianyi Yang
  • Tilman Plehn
  • Tim Linden
  • Tin Seng Manfred HO
  • Tixuan Tan
  • Tom Cheng
  • Tom Kwan
  • Tong Li
  • Tong Pan
  • Tongyan Lin
  • Tsz Hong Kwok
  • Tyler Smith
  • Ufuk Aydemir
  • Un-Ki Yang
  • Valentina Diolaiti
  • Vismaya Pillai
  • Vladimir Shiltsev
  • Wai Yu, Anson CHEN
  • Wajid Farooq
  • Waleed Abdallah
  • Walter Tangarife
  • Wan Ho Tse
  • Wangzheng ZHANG
  • Warsimakram Katapur
  • wei su
  • Wei Wei
  • Wei-Xiang Feng
  • Weidong Li
  • Weidong Li
  • Weiguo Lu
  • Wen Kang
  • Wenhao Xia
  • Wenrong Sun
  • Wenxing Fang
  • Winfried Decking
  • Xi TONG
  • Xiao Xue
  • Xiaocong Ai
  • Xiaohao Cui
  • Xiaojie Jiang
  • Xiaolong Wang
  • Xiaoning Wang
  • xiaoping wang
  • Xiaoyan Shen
  • Xiaoze Tan
  • Ximeng Li
  • Xin-Kai Wen
  • Xinchou Lou
  • Xing-Tao Huang
  • Xuai Zhuang
  • Xuhui Jiang
  • Xujian Wang
  • Xun Xue
  • Xuzixiang Lou
  • Yanfeng Sui
  • Yanjun Tu
  • Yaquan Fang
  • Yi Chung
  • Yi Wang
  • Yifan Chen
  • Yiming Li
  • Yingshun Zhu
  • Yiran WU
  • Yiwei Wang
  • Yong Du
  • Yong Liu
  • Yongcheng Wu
  • Yongfeng Zhu
  • Yongsheng Ma
  • Yongsoo Jho
  • Yoxara Sánchez Villamizar
  • Yu Gao
  • Yu Zhao
  • Yuan Zhang
  • Yucheng QIU
  • yue sun
  • Yue Zhao
  • Yuhang ZHU
  • Yuhui Li
  • Yunyun Fan
  • Yuzhi Che
  • Zhe Duan
  • Zhen Liu
  • Zhijun Liang
  • Zusheng Zhou
Program Secretariat:
    • 8:55 AM 10:40 AM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 1 - Session 1: (MW-TH-D1-S1) / Theme: Ultra-heavy DM
      Convener: Yue ZHAO (The University of Utah)
      • 8:55 AM
        Opening Remarks 5m
        Speaker: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 9:00 AM
        Dark Matter from Primordial Black Holes 30m
        Speaker: Pearl SANDICK (The University of Utah)
      • 9:30 AM
        Did LIGO Detect Dark Matter? An Update 30m
        Speaker: Simeon BIRD (University of California, Riverside)
      • 10:00 AM
        Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter in the View of LIGO/Virgo Observations 30m
        Speaker: Sébastien CLESSE (Free University of Brussels (ULB))
      • 10:30 AM
        Break 10m
    • 10:40 AM 3:00 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 1 - Session 2: (MW-TH-D1-S2) / Theme: Ultra-light DM
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 10:40 AM
        The Cosmic Axion Background 30m
        Speaker: Jeff DROR (University of California, Santa Cruz)
      • 11:10 AM
        Determining the Existence of Primordial Black Holes and Ultralight Dark Matter Using Ravitational-wave Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Andrew MILLER (Université catholique de Louvain)
      • 11:40 AM
        Axi-Higgs Cosmology 30m
        Speaker: Henry TYE (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 12:10 PM
        Long Break 2h 50m
    • 3:00 PM 4:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 1 - Session 1 (MW-AP-D1-S1)
      Convener: Eugene LEVICHEV (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (BINP))
    • 3:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 1 - Session 1 (MW-ED-D1-S1) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Detectors
      Conveners: Franco BEDESCHI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Pisa), Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 3:00 PM
        Opening Remarks 5m
        Speaker: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 3:05 PM
        Blue Sky Research 45m
        Speaker: Peter KRIZAN (The Jožef Stefan Institute)
      • 3:50 PM
        Highlights on Silicon Sensor Developments 40m
        Speaker: Philip ALLPORT (University of Birmingham)
      • 4:30 PM
        Break 10m
    • 3:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 1 - Session 3 (MW-TH-D1-S3) / Theme: Ultra-light DM
      Convener: Yue ZHAO (The University of Utah)
      • 3:00 PM
        Gravitational Wave Detection between NANOGRAV and LISA 30m
        Speaker: Surjeet RAJENDRAN (The Johns Hopkins University)
      • 3:30 PM
        Pulsar Polarization Arrays 30m
        Speaker: Jing REN (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 4:00 PM
        Solar Reflection of Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Haipeng AN (Tsinghua University)
      • 4:30 PM
        Break 10m
    • 4:40 PM 7:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 1 - Session 2 (MW-ED-D1-S2) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Detectors
      Conveners: Franco BEDESCHI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Pisa), Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 4:40 PM
        Next Generation Vertex Detectors Based on Bent CMOS Sensors Wafers 40m
        Speaker: Magnus MAGER (CERN)
      • 5:20 PM
        Semiconductor Detectors for 4D Tracking 40m
        Speaker: Gregor KRAMBERGER (University of Ljubljana)
      • 6:00 PM
        Long Break 1h 50m
    • 4:40 PM 6:10 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 1 - Session 4 (MW-TH-D1-S4) / Theme: Ultra-light DM
      Convener: Yue ZHAO (The University of Utah)
      • 4:40 PM
        Dark Photon Dark Matter Searches at LIGO 30m
        Speaker: Huaike GUO (The University of Utah)
      • 5:10 PM
        Search for Ultralight Dark Matter and Cosmological Phase Transition with Parkes Pulsar Timing Array 30m
        Speaker: Qiang YUAN (Purple Mountain Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 5:40 PM
        Heavy Sterile Neutrinos: From Cosmology to Experiment 30m
        Speaker: Marco DREWES (Université catholique de Louvain)
    • 4:50 PM 8:00 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 1 - Session 2 (MW-AP-D1-S2)
      Convener: Yuhui LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 7:50 PM 10:00 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 1 - Session 3: (MW-ED-D1-S3) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Detectors
      Conveners: Franco BEDESCHI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Pisa), Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 7:50 PM
        Pixelated Time Projection Chamber Tracker Detector Technology 40m
        Speaker: Peter KLUIT (National Institute for Subatomic Physics (NIKHEF))
      • 8:30 PM
        Precision Timing in Calorimetry 40m
        Speaker: Imad LAKTINEH (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
      • 9:10 PM
        Digital SiPM and DR Calorimetry 40m
        Speaker: Romualdo SANTORO (Insubria University and The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Milano)
      • 9:50 PM
        Break 10m
    • 8:00 PM 9:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 1 - Session 3 (MW-AP-D1-S3)
      Convener: Frank ZIMMERMANN (CERN)
    • 9:50 PM 11:10 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 1 - Session 4 (MW-AP-D1-S4)
      Convener: Jie GAO (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 10:00 PM 11:20 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 1 - Session 4: (MW-ED-D1-S4) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Detectors
      Conveners: Franco BEDESCHI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Pisa), Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 10:00 PM
        Scintillating Glass Hadronic Calorimeter 40m
        Speaker: Yong LIU (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 10:40 PM
        Fast Readout Electronics 40m
        Speaker: Angelo RIVETTI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Torino)
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 2 - Session 1 (MW-TH-D2-S1) / Theme: Sub-GeV/ Gev/ Tev DM
      Convener: Ke FANG (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 9:00 AM
        Direct Detection of Sub-GeV Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Tongyan LIN (University of California, San Diego)
      • 9:30 AM
        Indirect Detection limits on Minimal Electroweak Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Matthew BAUMGART (Arizona State University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Neutrino Astronomy at High Energies 30m
        Speaker: Qinrui LIU (Queen's University)
      • 10:30 AM
        Break 10m
    • 10:40 AM 3:00 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 2 - Session 2 (MW-TH-D2-S2) / Theme: Sub-GeV/ Gev/ Tev DM
      Convener: Ke FANG (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 10:40 AM
        Ultra-diffuse Galaxies and Their Complications for Testing Dark Matter Theories 30m
        Speaker: Hai-bo YU (University of California, Riverside)
      • 11:10 AM
        Searching for Ultra-light Bosons in Stellar Tidal Disruption Events 30m
        Speaker: Daniel EGANA-UGRINOVIC (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
      • 11:40 AM
        Detecting High-Frequency Gravitational Waves with Microwave Cavities 30m
        Speaker: Jan SCHÜTTE-ENGEL (University of Illinois)
      • 12:10 PM
        Long Break 2h 50m
    • 3:00 PM 4:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 2 - Session 1 (MW-AP-D2-S1)
      Convener: Jie GAO (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 3:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 2 - Session 1 (MW-ED-D2-S1) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Computing
      Conveners: Paolo GIACOMELLI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Bologna), Weidong LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 3:00 PM 4:40 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 2 - Session 3 (MW-TH-D2-S3) / Theme: Sub-GeV/ Gev/ Tev DM
      Convener: Ke FANG (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
      • 3:00 PM
        TeV Halos: A New Class of TeV Sources Powered by Pulsars 30m
        Speaker: Timothy LINDEN (Stockholm University)
      • 3:30 PM
        Recent Developments in the Very-high-energy Gamma-ray Astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Hao ZHOU (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
      • 4:00 PM
        Multi-messenger Searches for New Physics 30m
        Speaker: Daniele GAGGERO (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC)
      • 4:30 PM
        Break 10m
    • 4:40 PM 7:55 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 2 - Session 2 (MW-ED-D2-S2) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Computing
      Conveners: Paolo GIACOMELLI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Bologna), Weidong LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 4:40 PM
        Tracking with A Common Tracking Software (ACTS) 45m
        Speaker: Xiaocong AI (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
      • 5:25 PM
        The CERN Quantum Technology Initiative 40m
        Speaker: Sofia VALLECORSA (CERN)
      • 6:05 PM
        Long Break 1h 50m
    • 4:40 PM 6:10 PM
      Mini-workshop: Theory - Searching for New Physics at Various Energy Scales: Day 2 - Session 4 (MW-TH-D2-S4) / Theme: Sub-GeV/ Gev/ Tev DM
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 4:40 PM
        Super Heavy Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Eric KUFLIK (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
      • 5:10 PM
        Searching for Dark Matter with High-energy Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Kenny C. Y. NG (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
      • 5:40 PM
        Cosmic Ray Boosted Dark Matter for Overcoming the Direct Detection Threshold 30m
        Speaker: Shao-Feng GE (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute, Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • 4:50 PM 8:00 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 2 - Session 2 (MW-AP-D2-S2)
      Convener: Winfried DECKING (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
    • 7:55 PM 9:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 2 - Session 3 (MW-ED-D2-S3) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Computing
      Conveners: Paolo GIACOMELLI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Bologna), Weidong LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 7:55 PM
        Application of Quantum Machine Learning to High Energy Physics Data Analysis 30m
        Speaker: Chen ZHOU (Peking University)
      • 8:25 PM
        Application of Quantum Machine Learning on PID at BESIII 30m
        Speaker: Teng LI (Shandong University)
      • 8:55 PM
        Cluster Counting 45m
        Speaker: Francesco GRANCAGNOLO (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Lecce)
      • 9:40 PM
        Break 10m
    • 8:00 PM 9:50 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 2 - Session 3 (MW-AP-D2-S3)
      Convener: Makoto TOBIYAMA (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
    • 9:50 PM 11:10 PM
      Mini-workshop: Accelerator Physics - Key Beam Physics and Technologies Issues for Colliders: Day 2 - Session 4 (MW-AP-D2-S4)
      Convener: Vladimir SHILTSEV (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 9:50 PM 11:10 PM
      Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Innovation in HEP Detectors and Computing: Day 2 - Session 4 (MW-ED-D2-S4) / Theme: Innovative Ideas in HEP Computing
      Conveners: Paolo GIACOMELLI (The Italian National Institute of Nuclear Physics (INFN) - Bologna), Weidong LI (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 9:50 PM
        Application of AI Techniques to Data Analysis and Physical Interpretation of the Data 40m
        Speaker: Tilman PLEHN (Heidelberg University)
      • 10:30 PM
        Application of Machine Learning to Event Reconstruction and Analysis 40m
        Speaker: Benjamin NACHMAN (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 7:50 PM 8:00 PM
      Welcoming Remarks 10m
      Speaker: Andrew COHEN (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; IAS Director, Acting Dean of Science and Lam Woo Foundation Professor)
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Conference: Day 1 - Session 1 (CF-D1-S1)
      Convener: Jie GAO (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    • 9:30 PM 9:40 PM
      Break 10m
    • 9:40 PM 11:10 PM
      Conference: Day 1 - Session 2 (CF-D1-S2)
      Convener: Frank ZIMMERMANN (CERN)
      • 9:40 PM
        Storage Rings and Gravitational Waves 40m
        Speaker: Katsunobu OIDE (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
      • 10:20 PM
        Long-lived Particles at (Future) Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Jonathan Lee FENG (University of California, Irvine)
      • 11:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Conference: Day 2 - Session 1 (CF-D2-S1)
      Convener: Kirill PROKOFIEV (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Long Break 2h
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Conference: Day 2 - Session 2 (CF-D2-S2)
      Convener: Kam-Biu LUK (The University of California, Berkeley and The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (IAS Paul C W Chu Professor))
      • 8:00 PM
        Overview on (future) DM Direct Detection 40m
        Speaker: Jianglai LIU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
      • 8:40 PM
        The SENSEI Experiment: Latest Results and Prospects for Sub-GeV Dark Matter Searches 40m
        Speaker: Ana Martina BOTTI (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 9:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 9:30 PM 9:40 PM
      Break 10m
    • 9:40 PM 11:10 PM
      Conference: Day 2 - Session 3 (CF-D2-S3)
      Convener: Joao GUIMARAES DA COSTA (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 9:40 PM
        Recent progress on Physics Opportunities at e-e+ Colliders 40m
        Speaker: Liantao WANG (The University of Chicago)
      • 10:20 PM
        Recent progress on Physics Opportunities at e-e+ Colliders (Flavor Physics) 40m
        Speaker: Lingfeng LI (Brown University)
      • 11:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 8:00 PM 9:30 PM
      Conference: Day 3 - Session 1 (CF-D3-S1)
      Convener: Yue ZHAO (The University of Utah)
      • 8:00 PM
        Overview on the GWs Detections 40m
        Speaker: Keith RILES (University of Michigan)
      • 8:40 PM
        Multi-messenger Astronomy: An Overview for Particle Physicists 40m
        Speaker: John F. BEACOM (Ohio State University)
      • 9:20 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 9:30 PM 9:40 PM
      Break 10m
    • 9:40 PM 11:59 PM
      Conference: Day 3 - Session 2 (CF-D3-S2)
      Convener: Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
      • 9:40 PM
        Snowmass Status 40m
        Speaker: Tao HAN (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 10:20 PM
        Closing Talk 40m
        Speaker: Kathryn M. ZUREK (California Institute of Technology)
      • 11:00 PM
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:10 PM
        Panel Discussion & Closing Remarks -1d 1h 30m

        Notes:
        23:10 - 24:10 Panel Discussion
        24:10 - 24:20 Closing Remarks (Tao LIU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology))

        Speakers: Emilio A. NANNI (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University), Gavin SALAM (University of Oxford), Steinar STAPNES (CERN), Tao HAN (University of Pittsburgh), Tatsuya NAKADA (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)), Yifang WANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)