LoopFest XX

from Thursday, May 12, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, May 14, 2022 (4:00 PM)
University of Pittsburgh (Benedum Hall 157)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 12, 2022
May 13, 2022
May 14, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Thursday Morning Session 1 (until 10:30 AM) (Benedum Hall 157)
9:00 AM Drell-Yan experiment - Aram Apyan (Brandeis University (US))   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:25 AM Precision studies for Drell–Yan processes at NNLO - Adam Kardos   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:45 AM QCD-EW corrections for Drell-Yan - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano)   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:10 AM Mixed QCD-electroweak corrections to dilepton production at the LHC in the high invariant mass region - Federico Buccioni   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:30 AM --- Morning break ---
11:00 AM
Thursday Morning session 2 (until 12:30 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
11:00 AM Exact Top-Quark Mass Dependence in Gluon Fusion at NNLO - Marco Niggetiedt   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:25 AM Higgs-boson production in top-quark fragmentation - Colomba Brancaccio   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:45 AM Signal-background interference effects for Higgs-mediated diphoton production beyond NLO - Federica Devoto   (Benedum Hall 157)
12:05 PM Towards Higgs boson production in weak boson fusion at higher orders with realistic final states - Konstantin Asteriadis (BNL)   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:00 AM
Friday Morning Session 1 (until 10:35 AM) (Benedum Hall 157)
9:00 AM EW global analysis - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:25 AM GRIFFIN: a library for electroweak radiative corrections in 4-fermion processes - Lisong Chen   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:45 AM The Drell-Yan qT Spectrum and Its Uncertainty at Third Order in QCD - Johannes Michel (MIT CTP)   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:10 AM Theoretical uncertainties due to missing higher orders in perturbative computations - Robert Szafron (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:35 AM
Morning Break (until 11:00 AM) (Benedum Hall 157)
11:00 AM
Friday Morning Session 2 (until 12:40 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
11:00 AM SMEFT beyond dimension-6 - Sally Dawson (BNL) Sally Dawson (BNL)   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:25 AM Dim-8 SMEFT effects in the Drell-Yan process - Yingsheng Huang (Northwestern University & Argonne National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:50 AM EFT versus UV complete models for VBS - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe) Dieter Zeppenfeld   (Benedum Hall 157)
12:15 PM Three-loop master integrals for the mixed QCD electroweak correction to the Higgs boson decay into two bottom quarks - Ina Hoenemann   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:00 AM
Saturday Morning Session 1 (until 10:30 AM) (Benedum Hall 157)
9:00 AM The three loop four parton scattering in QCD - Amlan Chakraborty (Michigan State University )   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:25 AM Three-loop helicity amplitudes for diphoton production in gluon fusion - Piotr Bargiela   (Benedum Hall 157)
9:45 AM Massive quark form factors at three loops - Fabian Lange (KIT)   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:05 AM On phase-space integrals with Heaviside functions - Daniel Baranowski   (Benedum Hall 157)
10:30 AM
Morning Break (until 11:00 AM) (Benedum Hall 157)
11:00 AM
Saturday Morning Session 2 (until 12:35 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
11:00 AM Integrand Basis at 2 Loops - Jacob Bourjaily (Penn State University)   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:25 AM The duals of Feynman integrals - Andrzej Pokraka (McGill University)   (Benedum Hall 157)
11:50 AM Multi-scale Feynman integrals contributing to mixed QCD EW corrections to H-> Z Z* - Ina Hoenemann ekta chaubey (Institute of Physics, JGU, Mainz) Ekta Chaubey   (Benedum Hall 157)
12:10 PM Local Unitarity: a locally infrared-finite representation of differential cross-sections - Valentin Hirschi (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown) Valentin Hirschi (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Benedum Hall 157)
PM
2:00 PM
Thursday Afternoon Session 1 (until 4:02 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
2:00 PM Jets and jet substructure experiment - Nicholas Smith (FNAL)   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:25 PM An automated framework to calculate jet and beam functions at NNLO - Kevin Brune   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:43 PM Recent jet substructure calculations and comparison to LHC data - Felix Ringer   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:08 PM New insights on strong coupling extractions from Soft Collinear Effective Theory - Jim Talbert   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:26 PM Quark and Gluon Contributions to QCD Trace Anomaly at Four Loops - Dr Taushif Ahmed (University of Torino)   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:44 PM Color singlet decays at NNLO QCD with MCFM - Benoit Assi   (Benedum Hall 157)
4:02 PM
Afternoon Break (until 4:30 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
4:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon Session 2 (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
4:30 PM Recent Progress in Two-Loop Five-Point Calculations - Ben Page (CERN)   (Benedum Hall 157)
4:55 PM Two-loop QCD corrections to five-particle amplitudes with one massive leg - Simone Zoia   (Benedum Hall 157)
5:20 PM Wilson loops with Lagrangian insertions, and a prediction for all-plus amplitudes - Johannes Henn   (Benedum Hall 157)
5:45 PM Non-factorisable contributions to t-channel single-top production - Jérémie Quarroz   (Benedum Hall 157)
6:05 PM Automating Antenna Subtraction in Colour Space - Matteo Marcoli   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:00 PM
Friday Afternoon Session 1 (until 4:05 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
2:00 PM The PanScales parton showers for hadron collisions - Rob Verheyen Rob Verheyen (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:25 PM Differential soft resummation - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:50 PM Parton distributions: the tolerance puzzle and big-data paradox - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:15 PM NNLO Photon Production with Realistic Photon Isolation - Robin Schuermann   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:40 PM A new parton shower implementation in Sherpa - Florian Herren (Fermilab)   (Benedum Hall 157)
4:05 PM
Afternoon Break (until 4:30 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
4:30 PM
Friday Afternoon Session 2 (until 5:35 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
4:30 PM LoopTransport: a library to solve differential equation systems using generalized series expansions - Tobias Neumann   (Benedum Hall 157)
4:55 PM External leg corrections as an origin of large logarithms - Henning Bahl   (Benedum Hall 157)
5:15 PM Two-loop corrections to the Classical Hamiltonian for Spinning Black Holes - Manfred Kraus (Florida State University)   (Benedum Hall 157)
6:00 PM
Conference Banquet (until 9:00 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
2:00 PM
Saturday Afternoon Session 1 (until 3:30 PM) (Benedum Hall 157)
2:00 PM Renormalized epsilon-finite master integrals and their virtues: the three-loop self energy case - Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:25 PM Renormalization of twist-two operators and its application - Tongzhi Yang   (Benedum Hall 157)
2:45 PM Two-loop tensor integral coefficients in OpenLoops - Natalie Schär (PSI)   (Benedum Hall 157)
3:05 PM Four-loop quark and gluon form factors - Andreas von Manteuffel (Michigan State University)   (Benedum Hall 157)