Introduction to Accelerator Physics, 18 September - 01 October 2022, Kaunas, Lithuania
from
Sunday, 18 September 2022 (08:30)
to
Saturday, 1 October 2022 (14:30)
Sunday, 18 September 2022
08:30
Arrival day and registration
Arrival day and registration
08:30 - 20:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Monday, 19 September 2022
08:30
Opening
-
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
Opening
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Electromagnetic Theory I
-
Irina Shreyber
Electromagnetic Theory I
Irina Shreyber
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Electromagnetic Theory II
-
Irina Shreyber
Electromagnetic Theory II
Irina Shreyber
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics I
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics I
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Warm Magnets
-
Gijs De Rijk
Warm Magnets
Gijs De Rijk
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics II
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics II
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
1 slide 1 minute
1 slide 1 minute
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
18:45
Welcome reception
Welcome reception
18:45 - 20:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Tuesday, 20 September 2022
08:30
Kinematics of Particle Beams - Relativity
-
Irina Shreyber
Kinematics of Particle Beams - Relativity
Irina Shreyber
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics III
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics III
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Linear Accelerators I
-
David Alesini
Linear Accelerators I
David Alesini
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Superconducting Magnets
-
Gijs De Rijk
Superconducting Magnets
Gijs De Rijk
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Linear Accelerators II
-
David Alesini
Linear Accelerators II
David Alesini
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics IV
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics IV
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Computational tools I
-
Andrea Latina
(
CERN
)
Computational tools I
Andrea Latina
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Wednesday, 21 September 2022
08:30
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics V
-
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics V
Wolfgang Hillert
(
University of Hamburg
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines I
-
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines I
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Time and Frequency domain signals I
-
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
Time and Frequency domain signals I
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines II
-
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
Longitudinal BD in Circular Machines II
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Time and Frequency domain signals II
-
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
Time and Frequency domain signals II
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Hands-ON Lattice calulations I
-
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations I
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Hands-ON Lattice calulations II
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations II
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Thursday, 22 September 2022
08:30
Free
Free
08:30 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
History of particle acceleration
-
Suzie Sheehy
(
University of Oxford and University of Melbourne
)
History of particle acceleration
Suzie Sheehy
(
University of Oxford and University of Melbourne
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Imperfections in general
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Imperfections in general
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
After briefly discussing sources of imperfections, we characterize them in terms of dipole, quadrupolar, and skew quadrupolar errors and move on to discuss how these imperfections are modeled in beam dynamics codes. We continue by reviewing the concepts of dispersion and chromaticity and explain how they are measured before turning to imperfections that are caused by multipoles, in particular, by feed-down. We conclude by addressing errors that are introduced by imperfect diagnostic equipment such as misaligned position monitors and mention means of how to identify this problem.
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Accelerator Applications
-
Suzie Sheehy
(
University of Oxford and University of Melbourne
)
Accelerator Applications
Suzie Sheehy
(
University of Oxford and University of Melbourne
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Imperfections and their correction in beam lines and linacs
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Imperfections and their correction in beam lines and linacs
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
" We introduce the BPM-corrector response coefficient R12 as the key quantity to characterise the effect of imperfections on the beam dynamics before addressing how the effect of multiple imperfections are combined. We then introduce local beam bumps as a means to adjust the beam position locally and move on to discuss orbit correction and the orbit response matrix. We place special attention to different methods, including singular value decomposition, to invert the response matrix. After covering quadrupolar errors and their detrimental effects, such as beta beating and filamentation, we learn how to measure beam sizes with quadrupole scans and with multiple wire scanners. We close this session with a discussion of how to adjust beam size parameters with so-called matching quadrupoles."
18:45
Discussion session
Discussion session
18:45 - 20:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Friday, 23 September 2022
08:30
Beam Instrumentation
-
Peter Forck
Beam Instrumentation
Peter Forck
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Computational tools II
-
Andrea Latina
(
CERN
)
Computational tools II
Andrea Latina
(
CERN
)
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Beam Diagnostics
-
Peter Forck
Beam Diagnostics
Peter Forck
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
"Imperfections and their correction in rings "
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
"Imperfections and their correction in rings "
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
"After discussing how to account for the periodicity in rings, we first generalise the response coefficient R12, and then the orbit response matrix to such systems. We move on to use the response matrix to correct the orbit and generalise the concept by introducing dispersion-free steering before turning to gradient errors and stop bands. Measuring and correcting the tune addresses one parameter of great importance for operating rings, whereas analysing the orbit response matrix with codes like LOCO measures many more, including the beta functions. We then digress on skew quadrupolar errors and betatron coupling and their detrimental effect. Before closing we describe how to correct the chromaticity and mention a number of non-standard imperfections, so-called bloopers. "
15:00
Sources
-
Dan Faircloth
(
STFC
)
Sources
Dan Faircloth
(
STFC
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Hands-ON Lattice calulations III
-
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations III
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Hands-ON Lattice calulations IV
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations IV
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Saturday, 24 September 2022
08:30
Electron Beam Dynamics I
-
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
Electron Beam Dynamics I
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Electron Beam Dynamics II
-
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
Electron Beam Dynamics II
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Discussion electron beam dynamics
-
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
Discussion electron beam dynamics
Lenny Rivkin
(
Paul Scherrer Institute (CH)
)
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Machine & People Protection Issues
-
Peter Forck
Machine & People Protection Issues
Peter Forck
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Secondary beams and targets
-
Dan Faircloth
(
STFC
)
Secondary beams and targets
Dan Faircloth
(
STFC
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Hands-ON Lattice calulations V
-
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations V
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Hands-ON Lattice calulations VI
-
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
Hands-ON Lattice calulations VI
Davide Gamba
(
CERN
)
Volker Ziemann
(
Uppsala University (SE)
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Sunday, 25 September 2022
08:30
08:30 - 20:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Monday, 26 September 2022
08:30
RF systems I
-
Christine Vollinger
(
CERN
)
RF systems I
Christine Vollinger
(
CERN
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Cyclotrons I
-
Mike Seidel
Cyclotrons I
Mike Seidel
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Cyclotrons II/FFAs
-
Mike Seidel
Cyclotrons II/FFAs
Mike Seidel
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
RF systems II
-
Christine Vollinger
(
CERN
)
RF systems II
Christine Vollinger
(
CERN
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - Intro
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - Intro
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - I
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - I
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - II
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - II
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
18:45
Seminar - Ultrasonic measurements
Seminar - Ultrasonic measurements
18:45 - 19:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Contributions
18:45
Seminar - Ultrasonic measurement
-
Renaldas Raišutis
Tuesday, 27 September 2022
08:30
Collective Effects I
-
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
Collective Effects I
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Vacuum
-
Mike Seidel
Vacuum
Mike Seidel
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Introduction to Non- Linear longitudinal Beam Dymanics
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Introduction to Non- Linear longitudinal Beam Dymanics
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Collective Effects II
-
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
Collective Effects II
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - III
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - III
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - IV
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - IV
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - v
-
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
Hands-ON calculations (longitudinal) - v
Alexandre Lasheen
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
21:00
Cinema event
Cinema event
21:00 - 23:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Wednesday, 28 September 2022
08:30
Free
Free
08:30 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Collective Effects III
-
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
Collective Effects III
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Colliders and luminosity
-
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
Colliders and luminosity
Hermann Schmickler
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Collective Effects IV
-
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
Collective Effects IV
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
17:45
Discussion collective effects
-
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
Discussion collective effects
Kevin Shing Bruce Li
(
CERN
)
17:45 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
18:45
18:45 - 19:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Contributions
18:45
Poster session
Thursday, 29 September 2022
08:30
A first taste of Non- Linear Beam Dynamics I
-
Hannes Bartosik
(
CERN
)
A first taste of Non- Linear Beam Dynamics I
Hannes Bartosik
(
CERN
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Advanced accelerator concepts I
-
Massimo Ferrario
Advanced accelerator concepts I
Massimo Ferrario
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
A first taste of Non- Linear Beam Dynamics II
-
Hannes Bartosik
(
CERN
)
A first taste of Non- Linear Beam Dynamics II
Hannes Bartosik
(
CERN
)
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Injection and Extraction
-
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
Injection and Extraction
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism I
-
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism I
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Q&A/study time
Q&A/study time
16:30 - 18:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
18:45
18:45 - 19:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Contributions
18:45
Nonlinear dynamical systems
-
Minvydas Ragulskis
Friday, 30 September 2022
08:30
Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism II
-
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
Particle motion in Hamiltonian Formalism II
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
08:30 - 09:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
09:45
Advanced accelerator concepts II
-
Massimo Ferrario
Advanced accelerator concepts II
Massimo Ferrario
09:45 - 10:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
11:15
Synchrotron light circular machines and free-electron lasers I
-
Eduard Prat Costa
Synchrotron light circular machines and free-electron lasers I
Eduard Prat Costa
11:15 - 12:15
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
13:45
Synchrotron light circular machines and free-electron lasers II
-
Eduard Prat Costa
Synchrotron light circular machines and free-electron lasers II
Eduard Prat Costa
13:45 - 14:45
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
15:00
Designing a synchrotron - a real life example
-
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
Designing a synchrotron - a real life example
Yannis Papaphilippou
(
CERN
)
15:00 - 16:00
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
16:30
Closing
-
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
Closing
Frank Tecker
(
CERN
)
16:30 - 17:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
19:30
Banquet
Banquet
19:30 - 21:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas
Saturday, 1 October 2022
08:30
Departure Day
Departure Day
08:30 - 14:30
Room: VICTORIA hotel Kaunas