10th ICFA Seminar on Future Perspectives in High-Energy Physics 2011 Science driving facilities for particle physics

from Monday, 3 October 2011 (08:00) to Thursday, 6 October 2011 (18:00)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2011
4 Oct 2011
5 Oct 2011
6 Oct 2011
AM
09:30
Welcome and Introduction (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Welcome by CERN Director General - Rolf-Dieter Heuer   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
09:40 Experimental Overview - Terry Wyatt (Manchester, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:40 Theoretical Overview - Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU Tokyo, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Global Opportunities Presentation - Pier Oddone   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00
Bridges of HEP with Dark Matter & Dark Energy (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Theoretical Perspectives & Frontiers of Particle Astrophysics - Jihn Kim (Seoul, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:25 Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Matter - Priscilla Cushman (Minnesota, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:50 Prospects and Frontiers of Dark Energy - Ofer Lahav (UC London, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:15 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Tests of Fundamental Symmetries (Low Energies) (until 12:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Low energy precision experiments at PSI - Klaus Kirch (PSI/ETHZ, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:20 Present status of the muon g-2 - Michel Davier (LAL-Orsay, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Dark Energy and CPT Tests with CMB Polarization - Xinmin Zhang (Beijing, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 High Precision Electroweak Measurements of Electrons and Muons - Krishna Kumar (Massachusetts, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:20 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Heavy Flavours (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Theoretical Insights to Heavy Flavour Physics - Gino Isidori (Frascati, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:25 Current Status of CP Violation, Rare Decays & Heavy Flavour Physics - David MacFarlane (SLAC, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:50 Future Opportunities for Heavy Flavour Physics Experiments - Toru Iijima (Nagoya, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:15 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Neutrinos and CP Violation in Leptonic Sector (until 12:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Current Neutrino Mixing Experiments - David Sinclair (Carleton, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:20 On-going & Near Future for Theta_13 - Takashi Kobayashi (KEK, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Future Accelerator Experiments and Far Detectors - Andre Rubbia (ETH-Zurich, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 Accelerator Options for Far-future Neutrino Experiments - Michael Zisman (LBNL, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:20 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Conclusion / Outlook (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Summary Sessions 3 and 4 - Joachim Mnich   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:20 Summary Sessions 6 and 7 - Alexander Zaitsev   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:40 Summary Sessions 5, 8 and 9 - Koichiro Nishikawa   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Summary Sessions 10 and 11 - Raymond Brock   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 Overall Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee / Tea ---
11:10 Round-table Discussion - Priscilla Cushman Brian Foster Gilvan Alves Sachio Komamiya Patricia McBride Steinar Stapnes William Trischuk Pier Oddone Atsuto Suzuki Hesheng Chen Alexander Zaitsev   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Matrix on Physics Questions/Facilities - Hugh Montgomery   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides (rev)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Regional Reports (until 16:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Americas Regional Report - Young-Kee Kim   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:40 Asia-Pacific Regional Report - Yashuhiro Okada (KEK, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:20 Europe Regional Report - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Standard Model and Beyond (until 18:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 The Standard Model: QCD & Electroweak Physics - Sarah Demers (Yale, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:55 Higgs Physics - Sachio Komamiya (Tokyo, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:20 Supersymmetry - Georg Weiglein (DESY, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:45 Physics Beyond the Standard Model - James Wells (CERN, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
18:10 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
QCD and Nucleon Structure (until 15:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Nucleon Structure - Sasha Glasov (DESY, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Spin Effects & Semi-inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering - Matthias Burkardt (New Mexico, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:40 High-energy Phenomena - Robert Thorne (UC London, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 Hadron Spectroscopy - Xiaoyan Shen (BES, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:20 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Heavy-ions and Quark-Gluon Plasma (until 17:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Strongly Coupled Plasma: Properties and Critical Point Search - Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:25 Opportunities at the Energy Frontier - Peter Braun-Munziger (GSI, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:50 Nuclear Matter at High Baryon Density - Peter Senger (FAIR, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:15 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Innovative New Technologies for Accelerators and Detectors (until 16:05) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 LHC Plans for Upgrades - Marzio Nessi (CERN, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:20 Innovative Technologies for Detectors for Future Colliders - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:40 Linear Colliders - Steinar Stapnes (CERN, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 Plasma Acceleration - Toshiki Tajima (LMU, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:20 Muon Colliders - Stuart Henderson (Fermilab, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:40 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:05 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Special Subjects (until 18:10) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Large Collaborations - Dmitri Denisov (FNAL, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:50 Outreach - Michael Barnett (LBL, Americas)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:10 Governance - Sakue Yamada (KEK, Asia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:30 Technology Transfer - Giovanni Anelli (CERN, Europe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:50 Overall discussion 15'   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
CERN Site Visits (until 16:00) (Ground floor - lifts)