5th IFAST WP9 meeting

Tuesday, May 3, 2022 - 9:00 AM
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 3, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Opening - Dr Oleg Malyshev (UKRI/STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:10 AM
Task 9.3 -Dr Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) (until 10:50 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:10 AM Progress at INFN - Cristian Pira   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:20 AM Progress at UKRI - Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:30 AM Progress at USI - A Özdem Sezgin   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:40 AM Progress at HZDR - Dr Slawomir Prucnal (HZDR)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:50 AM Results from IEE - Eugen Seiler (IEE Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:00 AM Results from MEPHI - Michael Lalayan (National Research Niclear University (Moscow, Russia))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:10 AM Magnetic field penetration results - Mr Liam Smith (UKRI)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:20 AM Spilt cavity progress - Taaj Sian   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 AM Discussion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Task 9.2 - Cristian Pira (until 12:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:00 AM Cavity production at PTI - Dr Igor Pobol (PTI (Physics-Polytechnic Institute, Minsk, Belarus))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:10 AM Cavity production at INFN - Cristian Pira   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:20 AM Deposition and testing facilities progress at INFN - Cristian Pira   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:30 AM Deposition facility progress at UKRI - Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:40 AM Deposition facility progress at USI - Dr Michael Vogel (University of Siegen)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:50 AM Discussion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
PM
12:00 PM
Task 9.4 -Dr Thomas Proslier (until 12:40 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:00 PM Progress at CEA - Thomas Proslier   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:20 PM Discussion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Task 9.5 - Arturs Medvids (until 2:40 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:00 PM Developing laser treatment facility for tubes/cavities at RTU - Arturs Medvids   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:20 PM MFP results of post deposition laser treatment of planar Nb coated Cu samples - Daniel Turner   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM
Task 9.6 - Oliver Julius Kugeler (until 3:50 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM QPR polishing progress - Mr Eduard Chyhyrynets (INFN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:50 PM Nb bulk QPR polishing - Oleksandr HRYHORENKO   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:00 PM QPR progress at HZB - Dmitry Tikhonov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:20 PM RF surface resistance measurements on planar samples - Mr Daniel Seal (Lancaster University/Cockcroft Institute)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:30 PM Discussion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Task 9.1: Coordination and Strategy - Claire Antoine (CEA)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:30 PM Discussion - Claire Antoine (CEA)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:30 PM Final remarks, future meetings, closing - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)