We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

2022 JUAS Advisory Board Meeting

Europe/Zurich
La Sapienza, Rome (Italy)
Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Welcome lunch from La Sapienza 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Welcome from La Sapienza (with a short review of its history) 20m
      Speakers: Gianluca Cavoto (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Mauro Migliorati (University of Rome "LA SAPIENZA")
    • 2:20 PM 2:40 PM
      Round table to introduce ourselves 20m
      Speaker: Everybody
    • 2:40 PM 2:45 PM
      Adoption of the agenda 5m
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
      Approval of the minutes of the 2021 meeting of the Advisory Board 15m
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Welcome and news from ESI 15m
      Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (European Scientific Institute (FR))
    • 3:15 PM 4:15 PM
      Report on JUAS-2022: Academics Part I 1h
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 4:30 PM 5:15 PM
      Report on JUAS-2022: Academics Part II (feedbacks from changes made in 2022) 45m
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 5:15 PM 5:45 PM
      Status of partner university agreements and programmes (as I.FAST-CBI) 30m
      Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN / JUAS)
    • 5:45 PM 8:30 PM
      Visit in Rome 2h 45m
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Dinner in Rome 2h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Report on JUAS-2022: Budget and sponsorship 30m
      Speaker: Robert Lionel Holland (European Scientific Institute (FR))
    • 9:30 AM 10:15 AM
      JUAS-2024 book 45m
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 10:15 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee break 15m
    • 10:30 AM 11:30 AM
      JUAS-2023: Back to normal? 1h
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Next meeting of the Advisory Board 15m
      Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
    • 11:45 AM 12:00 PM
      AOB 15m
      Speakers: Elias Metral (CERN), Everybody
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Farewell lunch from La Sapienza 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Visit in Frascati 2h
      • It should take ~ 40 min to go from La Sapienza to Frascati (private shuttle).
      • It should take ~ 1 h to go from Frascati to Fiumicino airport.