WLCG Tier2 Workshop

from Monday, June 12, 2006 (11:00 AM) to Wednesday, June 14, 2006 (6:00 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2006
Jun 13, 2006
Jun 14, 2006
AM
11:00 AM
Workshop Introduction - Summary of Experiment Activities at Tier2s - Jamie Shiers (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM ALICE activities at Tier2s - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:25 AM ATLAS activities at Tier2s - Dario Barberis (CERN and INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 AM CMS activities at Tier2s - Ian Fisk (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:15 PM LHCb activities at Tier2s - Nick Brook (Bristol)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 AM
An Overview of Calibration & Alignment - Andrea Valassi (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
11:00 AM ALICE calibration & alignment production - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM ATLAS calibration & alignment production - Roger Jones (Lancaster)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM CMS calibration & alignment production   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM
Services Required at / for Tier2s (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM LCG Services   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
10:45 AM OSG Services - Ian Fisk (FNAL) Rob Gardner (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Simulation Use Cases - Patricia Mendez (CERN and CNAF) Jamie Shiers (CERN) (until 6:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
2:00 PM LHCb MC production Use Cases - Ricardo Graciani-Diaz (Barcelona)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:45 PM CMS MC production Use Cases - Stefano Belforte (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
3:45 PM ATLAS MC production Use Cases - Zhongliang Ren   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:30 PM ALICE MC production Use Cases - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:15 PM Summary of MC Production Services - Patricia Mendez (CERN and CNAF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Analysis Use Cases - Massimo Lamanna (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
2:00 PM ATLAS Analysis Use Cases - Dietrich Liko (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:45 PM CMS Analysis Use Cases - Ian Fisk (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
3:45 PM ALICE analysis use cases - Andreas Peters (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Summary of Analysis Services at Tier2s - Dr David Colling (Imperial College London)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Support and Operations Issues (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
2:00 PM User and Virtual Organisation Support in EGEE - Flavia Donno (CERN) Thorsten Antoni (FZK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM User and Virtual Organisation Support in OSG - Leigh Grundhoefer (Indiana University) Rob Quick   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM Worldwide Grid Support   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM --- coffee break ---
4:00 PM The OSG Operations Model - Doug Olson (LBL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
4:30 PM The EGEE Operations Model - Maite Barroso (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM The Worldwide Operations model   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:30 PM Closing Remarks - Jamie Shiers   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)