8th International Conference on High Energy Physics in the LHC Era

from Monday, January 9, 2023 (7:00 AM) to Friday, January 13, 2023 (6:00 PM)
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Building T)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 9, 2023
Jan 10, 2023
Jan 11, 2023
Jan 12, 2023
Jan 13, 2023
AM
7:30 AM
Bus Departure to the University (until 8:00 AM) ()
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Building T)
9:00 AM
Plenary session Monday Morning 1 - Boris Kopeliovich (until 10:55 AM) ()
9:00 AM Opening talk - Ivan Schmidt   ()
9:10 AM Recent Advances in Soft-Collinear Effective Theory for Collider and Flavor Physics - Matthias Neubert   ()
9:45 AM Highlights of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Eva Santos (FZU - Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:20 AM Exclusive physics at JLAB: Overview - Stepan Stepanyan   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffe Break ---
11:25 AM
Plenary Session Monday Morning 2 - Claudio Dib (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 1:10 PM) (Building T)
11:25 AM Overview of Physics results at ATLAS - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   (Building T)
12:00 PM A review of open heavy flavor and quarkonia production measured by STAR and PHENIX Collaborations at RHIC. - Sonia Kabana (Instituto De Alta Investigación - Universidad de Tarapacá (CL))   (Building T)
12:35 PM Fragmentation of heavy flavors in a hot environment - Boris Kopeliovich   (Building T)
8:00 AM
Bus Departure to the University (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Plenary session Tuesday Morning 1 - William King Brooks (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 10:15 AM) (Building T)
8:30 AM Fully Coherent Energy Loss: from collider to cosmic ray energies - Stephane Peigne   (Building T)
9:05 AM CMS overview Talk - Andrey Korytov (University of Florida (US))   (Building T)
9:40 AM Centrality vs event activity in small-on-large collisions - Gabor David   (Building T)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Plenary session Tuesday Morning 2 - Antonio Enrique Cárcamo Hernández (until 1:05 PM) (Building T)
10:45 AM S3 as a modular symmetry: consequences in the quark and Higgs sectors - Myriam Mondragon (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico UNAM)   (Building T)
11:20 AM Nucleon Structure Functions at Large x - Prof. Sebastian Kuhn (ODU)   (Building T)
11:55 AM QED Corrections to Azimuthal Asymmetries of SIDIS Cross sections - Andrei Afanasev   (Building T)
12:30 PM GlueX – looking for exotic mesons with polarized photons - Naomi Jarvis (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Building T)
8:00 AM
Bus Departure to the University (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Plenary session Wednesday Morning 1 - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 10:15 AM) (Building T)
8:30 AM Status of SND@LHC - Prof. Serguei Kuleshov (Universidad Andrés Bello (Santiago, Chile)/SAPHIR Millennium Institute of ANID, Chile)   (Building T)
9:05 AM Direct Detection of Dark Matter at SNOLAB - Jeter Hall   (Building T)
9:40 AM PHENIX overview - Dr Roli Esha (Center for Frontiers in Nuclear Science, Stony Brook University)   (Building T)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Plenary session Wednesday Morning 2 (until 11:55 AM) (Building T)
10:45 AM Overview of the LHCb experiment - Andrea Contu (INFN)   (Building T)
11:20 AM A new Microscopic Model for J/ψ Production in Heavy Ion Collisions - Joerg Aichelin   (Building T)
11:55 AM --- Photo Session ---
8:00 AM
Bus Departure to the University (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Plenary session Thursday Morning 1 -Prof. Alfonso Zerwekh (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) (until 10:15 AM) (Building T)
8:30 AM Vector Dark Matter via a Fermionic Portal from a New Gauge Sector - Prof. Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Building T)
9:05 AM SWGO: The Southern Wide-field of view Gamma-ray Observatory - Dr Claudio Dib (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Building T)
9:40 AM Daya Bay talk - Prof. Wei Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University)   (Building T)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Building T)
10:45 AM
Plenary session Thursday Morning 2 - Boris Kopeliovich (until 1:05 PM) (Building T)
10:45 AM Diagrammatica: Systematic deconstruction of EFT operators - Martin Hirsch   (Building T)
11:20 AM Some novel QCD results - Ivan Schmidt   (Building T)
11:55 AM Probing the non-standard neutrino interactions using quantum statistics - Prof. Choong Sun Kim (Yonsei University)   (Building T)
12:30 PM COMPASS physics programme: highlights and recent results - Fulvio Tessarotto (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Building T)
8:00 AM
Bus Departure to the University (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Plenary session Friday Morning 1 - Carlos Sebastian Contreras Hidalgo (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 10:15 AM) (Building T)
8:30 AM QED Fermions in a noisy magnetic field background - Prof. Marcelo Loewe (Facultad de Ingeniería, Arquitectura y Diseño, Universidad San Sebastián)   (Building T)
9:05 AM neutrino physics update - Jose Valle   (Building T)
9:40 AM Long-lived Heavy Neutral Leptons at the LHC - Giovanna Cottin (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez (CL))   (Building T)
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:45 AM
Plenary session Friday Morning 2 (until 1:05 PM) (Building T)
10:45 AM The sPHENIX experiment at RHIC - Sebastian Tapia Araya (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Building T)
11:20 AM Fermion mass and width in QED in a magnetic field - Enrique Muñoz   (Building T)
11:55 AM Searching for Magnetic Monopoles and other Exotics with MoEDAL - Dr Igor Ostrovskiy (The University of Alabama)   (Building T)
12:30 PM HEP Statistics in Latin America - Manuel Morales Alvarado   (Building T)
PM
1:10 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Plenary session Monday Afternoon 1 -Dr Nicolas Viaux Maira (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 4:15 PM) (Building T)
2:30 PM T2K Results and Plans - Akihiro Minamino (Yokohama National University)   (Building T)
3:05 PM Dark Matter from Dark QED - Michel Tytgat   (Building T)
3:40 PM Direct Detection of sub-MeV Dark Matter - Daniel Egana-Ugrinovic (Perimeter Institute)   (Building T)
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Plenary session Monday Afternoon 2 - Hayk Hakobyan (UTFSM) (until 5:55 PM) (Building T)
4:45 PM Monopoles, Strings and Gravitational Waves - Qaisar Shafi   (Building T)
5:20 PM Dark photon superradiance: Electrodynamics and multimessenger signals - Dr Cristina Mondino (Perimeter Institute)   (Building T)
5:55 PM
Reception Banquet (until 8:25 PM) ()
8:25 PM
Bus departure to the Hotels Gathering points (until 8:55 PM) ()
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel session A -Prof. Alfonso Zerwekh (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) (until 4:10 PM) (Room C201, Building C)
2:30 PM A renormalizable left-right symmetric model with low scale seesaw mechanisms - Antonio Enrique Cárcamo Hernández   (Room C201, Building C)
2:50 PM Supersymmetry in the adjoint representation of the conformal superalgebra - Pedro Alvarez   (Room C201, Building C)
3:10 PM Searches for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector - Patrick Bauer (University of Bonn (DE))   (Room C201, Building C)
3:30 PM RGE in semileptonic decays of mesons - Jonatan Raul Vignatti Munoz (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Room C201, Building C)
3:50 PM Searches for resonances decaying to pairs of heavy bosons in ATLAS - Alberto Annovi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Università e Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)   (Room C201, Building C)
2:30 PM
Parallel session B - Marat Siddikov (until 4:10 PM) (Room C225, Building C )
2:30 PM ATLAS results in hadron spectroscopy and production - Braden Keim Abbott (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Room C225, Building C )
2:50 PM Lepton Flavour Universality tests using semileptonic b-hadron decays - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (University of Zurich (CH))   (Room C225, Building C )
3:10 PM Latest results from Kaon experiments at CERN - Renato Fiorenza (Scuola Superiore Meridionale e INFN Sezione di Napoli)   (Room C225, Building C )
3:30 PM J/psi production at NLO + timelike parton shower - guiot benjamin (Universidad frederico santa maria)   (Room C225, Building C )
3:50 PM Highlights on top quark physics with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC - Andreas Kirchhoff (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Room C225, Building C )
2:30 PM
Parallel session C - Sebastian Tapia Araya (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL)) (until 4:10 PM) (Room C226, Building C)
2:30 PM Study of high-energy hadronic interactions with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Belén Andrada   (Room C226, Building C)
2:50 PM Anisotropy studies of the arrival directions of cosmic rays at the highest energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Joao de Mello Neto   (Room C226, Building C)
3:10 PM Search for dark photons in heavy-ion collisions - Elena Bratkovskaya   (Room C226, Building C)
3:30 PM Dark sector of an extended 2HDM with Q4 symmetric matter - Dr Catalina Espinoza Hernández (Instituto de Física, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.)   (Room C226, Building C)
3:50 PM Searches for Dark Matter with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Joseph Haley (Oklahoma State University (US))   (Room C226, Building C)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break and Photo exhibition ---
4:40 PM
Parallel Session D (until 6:00 PM) (Room C226, Building C)
4:40 PM ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector Overview - Prof. Serguei Kuleshov (Universidad Andrés Bello (Santiago, Chile)/SAPHIR Millennium Institute of ANID, Chile)   (Room C226, Building C)
5:00 PM Bent crystal extraction from lepton storage rings: the SHERPA experiment - Marco Garattini (CERN)   (Room C226, Building C)
5:20 PM Redefining Performance: New Techniques for ATLAS Jet & MET Calibration - Mr Louis Ginabat (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3 Sorbonne Université)   (Room C226, Building C)
5:40 PM Depth sensing for automatic detector construction and quality control - Gabriela Hamilton   (Room C226, Building C)
4:40 PM
Parallel session A - Carolina Arbelaez (until 6:00 PM) (Room C201, Building C)
4:40 PM Searches for supersymmetric particles with prompt decays with with the ATLAS detector - Tomohiro Yamazaki (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Room C201, Building C)
5:00 PM Searches for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Neza Ribaric (Lancaster University (GB))   (Room C201, Building C)
5:20 PM Radiative neutrino masses - Antonio Enrique Cárcamo Hernández   (Room C201, Building C)
5:40 PM Revisiting the scotogenic model with scalar dark matter - Dr Ivania Maturana Ávila (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez)   (Room C201, Building C)
4:40 PM
Parallel session B - Gorazd Cvetic (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria) (until 6:00 PM) (Room C225, Building C)
4:40 PM The LHC Run II top quark data legacy on global PDF and SMEFT analyses - Manuel Morales Alvarado   (Room C225, Building C)
5:00 PM Exclusive photoproduction of quarkonia pairs as a probe of gluon GPDs. - Marat Siddikov   (Room C225, Building C)
5:20 PM ATLAS results on weak decays of B mesons - Andrew Mark Wharton (Lancaster University (GB))   (Room C225, Building C)
5:40 PM Observation of new structures in the J/ψJ/ψ mass spectrum in pp collisions at s√=13 TeV - Kai Yi (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Room C225, Building C)
6:00 PM
Bus departure to the Hotels Gathering points (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:25 PM
Lunch (until 1:55 PM) ()
1:55 PM
Excursions (until 6:55 PM) ()
1:05 PM
Lunch (until 2:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Parallel Session D (until 3:50 PM) (Room C225, Building C)
2:30 PM Results from muon reconstruction performance with ATLAS at Run-3 - William Axel Leight (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   (Room C225, Building C)
2:50 PM On the possibility of measuring the polarization of a 3He beam at EIC by the HJET polarimeter - Andrei Poblaguev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Room C225, Building C)
3:10 PM Double-Target for Nuclear Medium Hadronization studies with CLASI2 at JLab - Sebastian Andres Galvez Diaz (UTFSM)   (Room C225, Building C)
3:30 PM Improving ATLAS Hadronic Object Performance with ML/Al Algorithms - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)   (Room C225, Building C)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session E (until 3:50 PM) (Room C201, Building C)
2:30 PM Neutrino decoupling in standard and non-standard scenarios - Dr Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC-CSIC/University of Valencia)   (Room C201, Building C)
2:50 PM Long-lived Multi-charged particles and neutrino mass models - Dr juan carlos Helo (Universidad de La Serena)   (Room C201, Building C)
3:10 PM Latest results on neutrino oscillation parameters from Daya Bay - Kam-Biu Luk (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   (Room C201, Building C)
3:30 PM Low-scale Seesaw Mechanism in a U(1) extension of the Standard Mode with classical scale invariance - Vishnudath K N (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa Marı́a, Valparaı́so, Chile)   (Room C201, Building C)
2:30 PM
Parallel Session G (until 3:50 PM) (Room C226, Building C)
2:30 PM DiHiggs Production Searches with ATLAS - Edson Carquin Lopez (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   (Room C226, Building C)
2:50 PM Measurements of Higgs boson production and decay rates and their interpretation with the ATLAS experiment - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Room C226, Building C)
3:10 PM Measurements of Higgs boson properties with the ATLAS detector - José Ocariz (LPNHE Université Paris Cité CNRS/IN2P3)   (Room C226, Building C)
3:30 PM Searching for additional Higgs bosons at ATLAS - Anna Ivina (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Room C226, Building C)
3:50 PM
poster Session (until 4:40 PM) (Building C Hall)
3:50 PM Phenomenological aspects of the fermion and scalar sectors of a $S_4$ flavored 3-3-1 model - Ms Maria Luisa Mora Urrutia   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Gamma ray signals from primordial black hole evaporation - Luis Recabarren (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Predictive extended 3HDM with $S_4$ family symmetry. - Juan Manuel Marchant González (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Production of Mono-Higgs and Mono-Z in the Minimal Spin-one Isotriplet Dark Matter Model in pp Collisions - Gonzalo Benitez Irarrazabal   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Search for Magnetic Monopoles produced via the Schwinger Mechanism at the LHC - Mr Aditya Upreti (The University of Alabama)   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Sensitivity of direct detection experiments to neutrino magnetic dipole moments - Rocío Branada Balbontín (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM Superposing and Decay Process of Mass-Massless Type Two Identical Wave Potentials - Ms Sheetal Dhungana (VS Niketan)   (Building C Hall)
4:20 PM The renormalization scale-setting problem in QCD - Daniel Salinas-Arizmendi (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Building C Hall)
4:40 PM
Parallel Session E (until 6:00 PM) (Room C201, Building C)
4:40 PM The Mach3 Bayesian oscillation Analysis framework of the T2K experiment - Balint Radics (York University)   (Room C201, Building C)
5:00 PM IceCube Upgrade and -Gen2 - The future of neutrino astronomy at the South Pole - Martin Antonio Unland Elorrieta (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   (Room C201, Building C)
5:20 PM Constraints on Very Special Relativity from the Electron's gyromagnetic factor - alessandro santoni   (Room C201, Building C)
5:40 PM Latest results from new physics searches in MicroBooNE - Luciano Arellano (The University of Manchester)   (Room C201, Building C)
4:40 PM
Parallel Session F (until 6:00 PM) (Room C226, Building C)
4:40 PM Recent heavy ion results from CMS - Mr Matthew Nguyen (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room C226, Building C)
5:06 PM Quarkonium transport in weakly and strongly coupled plasmas - Bruno Sebastian Scheihing Hitschfeld (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Room C226, Building C)
5:33 PM Recent ATLAS measurements in heavy-ion collisions - Sebastian Tapia Araya (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (Room C226, Building C)
4:40 PM
Parallel Session H (until 6:00 PM) (Room C225, Building C)
4:40 PM Using Machine Learning to control the GlueX Central Drift Chamber - Naomi Jarvis (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Room C225, Building C)
5:00 PM Two-Pion Bose-Einstein Correlation measurements with CLAS detector - Antonio Radic (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   (Room C225, Building C)
5:20 PM Transverse Momentum Broadening in Nuclear Media at Jefferson Lab’s CLAS - Esteban Molina (UTFSM)   (Room C225, Building C)
5:40 PM Machine Learning for Real-Time Processing of ATLAS Liquid Argon Calorimeter Signals with FPGAs - Lauri Antti Olavi Laatu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Room C225, Building C)
6:00 PM
Bus departure to the Hotels Gathering points (until 6:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 11:00 PM) ()
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Bus departure to the Hotels Gathering points (until 3:00 PM) ()