WLCG Workshop 2022

from Monday, November 7, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 11, 2022 (5:00 PM)
Lancaster University, UK

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 7, 2022
Nov 8, 2022
Nov 9, 2022
AM
9:30 AM --- Registration ---
10:15 AM Welcome and introduction - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) Simone Campana (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM
Looking forward to HL-LHC: experiments views - Jose Flix Molina (CIEMAT - Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES)) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM ALICE - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM ATLAS - David South (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:30 AM CMS - Katy Ellis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
12:00 PM LHCb - Ben Couturier (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
HPC, cloud, and opportunistic resources - Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Dr Maria Girone (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Experiments and HPC - David Cameron (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
9:30 AM MadGraph porting to GPUs - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Benchmarking HEP workflows on HPC - Domenico Giordano (CERN) David Southwick (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Challenges in integrating cloud infrastructures in production - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
HPC, cloud and opportunistic resources -Dr Maria Girone (CERN) Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:50 AM The vision of HPC and Quantum Computing in Europe - Ms Linda Gesenhues Mr Daniel Opalka   ()
11:20 AM US HPC blueprint workshop summary - Fernando Harald Barreiro Megino (University of Texas at Arlington) Dirk Hufnagel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:50 AM HPC/Cloud-as-a-service panel - Dr Maria Girone (CERN) Andrej Filipcic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
9:00 AM
Facilities - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:30 AM) (Training Room 2)
9:00 AM HEPScore – a new CPU benchmark for the WLCG - Randall Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Training Room 2)
9:30 AM HEPScore - transition plan to the new benchmark (accounting) - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (Training Room 2)
10:00 AM Analysis Facilities - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   (Training Room 2)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Facilities - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:30 PM) (Training Room 2)
10:50 AM Evolution of the WLCG energy needs - Simone Campana (CERN)   (Training Room 2)
11:15 AM Risk of loss of computing resources: CMS experiment perspective - Katy Ellis (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Training Room 2)
11:40 AM Energy conservation considerations at DESY - Thomas Hartmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Training Room 2)
12:00 PM Voluntary Load-shedding During Peaks - Rodney Walker (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Training Room 2)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Other experiments future plans - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 2:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Belle-II - Silvio Pardi (Universita e INFN sezione di Napoli (IT))   ()
2:20 PM
Other experiments future plans - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:20 PM SKA - Rosie Bolton   ()
2:40 PM Dune - Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
3:00 PM
DOMA session - Mario Lassnig (CERN) Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Storage & transfers with tokens - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
DOMA session - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Mario Lassnig (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM HTTP TAPE REST API: Status & Plans - Mihai Patrascoiu (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM Data Flow Monitoring - Julia Andreeva (CERN) Borja Garrido Bear (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Network Management Enhancements for the HL-LHC Era - Diego Davila Foyo (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
5:30 PM Data Management and Data Access: lessons learnt from ESCAPE - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM The next Data Challenge - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Mario Lassnig (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Social dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
AAI and Tokens - Thomas Dack Maarten Litmaath (CERN) (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:00 PM Token transition state of affairs - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Discussion   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM
WLCG Collaboration Board (closed session) - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 5:20 PM) ()
6:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Facilities - Alastair Dewhurst (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Ofer Rind (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) (Training Room 2)
2:00 PM UK hardware cost trends and on how to reduce energy consumption - David Britton (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Training Room 2)
2:30 PM Flat budget and HW costs: USA reflections - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Training Room 2)
3:00 PM WLCG Networking Topics from the LHCONE/LHCOPN Meeting - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Training Room 2)
3:30 PM K8s @Victoria - Ryan Taylor (University of Victoria (CA))   (Training Room 2)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM
Workshop wrap-up: open discussion - Simone Campana (CERN) (until 5:15 PM) (Training Room 2)