HEPiX Spring 2011 Workshop

from Monday, May 2, 2011 (9:15 AM) to Friday, May 6, 2011 (1:00 PM)
GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH (Hörsaal / lecture hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 2, 2011
May 3, 2011
May 4, 2011
May 5, 2011
May 6, 2011
AM
9:15 AM
Introduction (until 10:00 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:15 AM Registration   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:45 AM Welcome Address - Prof. Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00 AM
Site Reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) (until 11:05 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00 AM GSI site report - Walter Schon (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 AM Fermilab Site Report - Spring 2011 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Paper
Slides
10:35 AM GridKa Site Report - Mr Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:50 AM Nikhef site report - Mr Paul Kuipers (nikhef)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:05 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:35 AM
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:35 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:55 AM DESY Site Report - Dr Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 PM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:35 PM SLAC Site Report - Mr Randy Melen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:15 AM
Site Reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) (until 10:45 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:15 AM CC-IN2P3 Site-Report update - Mr philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:30 AM IHEP Site Report - Dr Gang Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:45 AM NDGF Site Report - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00 AM Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI) status report - Mr Andrey Shevel (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 AM DLS site report - Ms Tina Friedrich (Diamond Light Source Ltd)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:30 AM BNL Site report - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 11:45 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 AM ASGC site report - Mr Felix Lee (Academia Sinica)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:30 AM PSI - Site report - Dr Derek Feichtinger (PSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 AM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 1:15 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:45 AM Drupal at CERN - Mr Juraj Sucik (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 PM Indico - Present and future - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:45 PM Invenio at CERN - Mr Jerome Caffaro (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:15 AM
Storage & FileSystems (until 10:45 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:15 AM Evaluation of gluster file system at IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:45 AM Benefits of a virtualized approach to mass storage system - Dorin Daniel Lobontu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:05 AM CASTOR status and development - Eric Cano (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Storage & FileSystems (until 12:45 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 AM The DESY Grid-Lab, a detailed 'local access protocol' evaluation - Dmitry Ozerov (DESY)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 AM Lustre at GSI - Thomas Roth (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 PM Evaluation of distributed file systems using trace and replay mechanism - Mr Jiri Horky (Institute of Physics of Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:15 AM
Cloud, grid and virtualization (until 10:45 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:15 AM Moving virtual machines images securely between sites. - Owen Synge (DESY (HH))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:45 AM Virtualization at CERN: a status report - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 AM StratusLab Marketplace for Sharing Virtual Machine Images - Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Cloud, grid and virtualization (until 12:45 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 AM Operating a distributed IaaS Cloud for BaBar MC production and user analysis - Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 AM FermiGrid Scalability and Reliability Improvements - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Paper
Slides
12:15 PM Adopting Infrastructure as Code to run HEP applications - Mykhaylo Zynovyev (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:15 AM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 10:15 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
9:15 AM Version Control Services at CERN - Mr Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
9:45 AM CernVM-FS Production Service and Deployment - Mr Ian Peter Collier (STFC RAL Tier1)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffe Break ---
10:45 AM
Cloud, grid and virtualization -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Tony Cass (CERN) Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL) (until 11:45 AM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:45 AM The National Grid Service Cloud - Dr Steve Thorn (University of Edinburgh)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:15 AM HEPiX VWG Status Report - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 AM
Wrap-up (until 12:00 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:45 AM Wrap-Up - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Networking & Security (until 3:30 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
2:00 PM Signing (and encrypted) message handling and implications for admins. - Owen Synge (DESY (HH))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Computer security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:00 PM Host based intrusion detection with OSSEC - Bastian Neuburger (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 5:30 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
4:00 PM Batch Monitoring and Testing - Mr Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
4:30 PM Selecting a new batch system at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3 /CNRS)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
5:00 PM Grid Engine setup at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3 /CNRS)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Computing (until 3:45 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
2:15 PM OpenMP Performance on Virtual Machines - Dr Jie Tao   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
2:45 PM CMS 64bit transition and multicore plans - Mr Giulio Eulisse (FERMILAB)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:15 PM Performance Comparison of Multi and Many-Core Batch Nodes - Mr Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:15 PM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 5:30 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
4:15 PM FAIR 3D Tier-0 Green-IT Cube - Prof. Volker Lindenstruth (FIAS, GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:45 PM
Networking & Security -Dr David Kelsey (RAL) (until 1:15 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
12:45 PM HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 3:45 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
2:15 PM Overview of the new Computing room at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Pascal Trouve (CC-IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
2:45 PM Evolution of CERN's Computing Facilities - Mr Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:15 PM Implementing Service Management processes with Service-Now - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
IT Infrastructure (until 5:00 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
4:15 PM Scientific Linux Status Report + Discussion - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Oracle (until 4:00 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
2:00 PM An introduction to Oracle Linux - Mr Lenz Grimmer (Oracle)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
2:40 PM Open Source at Oracle - Mr Gilles Gravier (Oracle)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
3:10 PM Discussion   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Storage & FileSystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 5:30 PM) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
4:30 PM Foundation of the EOFS - support the lustre development - Walter Schon (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
5:30 PM
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 6:30 PM) (Seminarraum Theorie (room no. SB3 > > 3.170))