HEPiX Spring 2011 Workshop

from Monday, 2 May 2011 (09:15) to Friday, 6 May 2011 (13:00)
GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH (Hörsaal / lecture hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 May 2011
3 May 2011
4 May 2011
5 May 2011
6 May 2011
AM
09:15
Introduction (until 10:00) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:15 Registration   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:45 Welcome Address - Prof. Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00
Site Reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) (until 11:05) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00 GSI site report - Walter Schon (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 Fermilab Site Report - Spring 2011 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Paper
Slides
10:35 GridKa Site Report - Mr Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:50 Nikhef site report - Mr Paul Kuipers (nikhef)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:05 --- Coffee Break ---
11:35
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 13:00) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:35 CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:55 DESY Site Report - Dr Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:35 SLAC Site Report - Mr Randy Melen (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:15
Site Reports -Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) (until 10:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:15 CC-IN2P3 Site-Report update - Mr philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:30 IHEP Site Report - Dr Gang Chen (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:45 NDGF Site Report - Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:00 Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI) status report - Mr Andrey Shevel (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 DLS site report - Ms Tina Friedrich (Diamond Light Source Ltd)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:30 BNL Site report - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Site Reports - philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3) Mr Alan Silverman (CERN) (until 11:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 ASGC site report - Mr Felix Lee (Academia Sinica)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:30 PSI - Site report - Dr Derek Feichtinger (PSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 13:15) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:45 Drupal at CERN - Mr Juraj Sucik (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 Indico - Present and future - Mr Jose Benito Gonzalez Lopez (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:45 Invenio at CERN - Mr Jerome Caffaro (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:15
Storage & FileSystems (until 10:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:15 Evaluation of gluster file system at IHEP - Dr Yaodong CHENG (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:45 Benefits of a virtualized approach to mass storage system - Dorin Daniel Lobontu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:05 CASTOR status and development - Eric Cano (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Storage & FileSystems (until 12:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 The DESY Grid-Lab, a detailed 'local access protocol' evaluation - Dmitry Ozerov (DESY)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 Lustre at GSI - Thomas Roth (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:15 Evaluation of distributed file systems using trace and replay mechanism - Mr Jiri Horky (Institute of Physics of Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (ASCR))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:15
Cloud, grid and virtualization (until 10:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:15 Moving virtual machines images securely between sites. - Owen Synge (DESY (HH))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:45 Virtualization at CERN: a status report - Dr Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 StratusLab Marketplace for Sharing Virtual Machine Images - Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Cloud, grid and virtualization (until 12:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:15 Operating a distributed IaaS Cloud for BaBar MC production and user analysis - Ian Gable (University of Victoria)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45 FermiGrid Scalability and Reliability Improvements - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Paper
Slides
12:15 Adopting Infrastructure as Code to run HEP applications - Mykhaylo Zynovyev (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:15
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 10:15) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
09:15 Version Control Services at CERN - Mr Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
09:45 CernVM-FS Production Service and Deployment - Mr Ian Peter Collier (STFC RAL Tier1)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffe Break ---
10:45
Cloud, grid and virtualization -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Tony Cass (CERN) Dr John Gordon (STFC-RAL) (until 11:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
10:45 The National Grid Service Cloud - Dr Steve Thorn (University of Edinburgh)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:15 HEPiX VWG Status Report - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
11:45
Wrap-up (until 12:00) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
11:45 Wrap-Up - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Networking & Security (until 15:30) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
14:00 Signing (and encrypted) message handling and implications for admins. - Owen Synge (DESY (HH))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
14:30 Computer security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:00 Host based intrusion detection with OSSEC - Bastian Neuburger (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Computing -Dr Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN) (until 17:30) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
16:00 Batch Monitoring and Testing - Mr Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
16:30 Selecting a new batch system at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3 /CNRS)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
17:00 Grid Engine setup at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Bernard CHAMBON (CC-IN2P3 /CNRS)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Computing (until 15:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
14:15 OpenMP Performance on Virtual Machines - Dr Jie Tao   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
14:45 CMS 64bit transition and multicore plans - Mr Giulio Eulisse (FERMILAB)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:15 Performance Comparison of Multi and Many-Core Batch Nodes - Mr Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffe Break ---
16:15
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 17:30) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
16:15 FAIR 3D Tier-0 Green-IT Cube - Prof. Volker Lindenstruth (FIAS, GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
12:45
Networking & Security -Dr David Kelsey (RAL) (until 13:15) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
12:45 HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
IT Infrastructure (until 15:45) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
14:15 Overview of the new Computing room at CC-IN2P3 - Mr Pascal Trouve (CC-IN2P3)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
14:45 Evolution of CERN's Computing Facilities - Mr Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:15 Implementing Service Management processes with Service-Now - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
IT Infrastructure (until 17:00) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
16:15 Scientific Linux Status Report + Discussion - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Oracle (until 16:00) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
14:00 An introduction to Oracle Linux - Mr Lenz Grimmer (Oracle)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
14:40 Open Source at Oracle - Mr Gilles Gravier (Oracle)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
15:10 Discussion   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Storage & FileSystems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) Mr Peter van der Reest (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) (until 17:30) (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
16:30 Foundation of the EOFS - support the lustre development - Walter Schon (GSI)   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
Slides
17:00 Discussion   (Hörsaal / lecture hall)
17:30
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 18:30) (Seminarraum Theorie (room no. SB3 > > 3.170))
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×