LHC EW WG General Meeting

from Tuesday, November 15, 2022 (1:50 PM) to Thursday, November 17, 2022 (6:45 PM)
CERN (40/S2-B01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 15, 2022
Nov 16, 2022
Nov 17, 2022
AM
PM
2:00 PM
Welcome - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK)) Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY Buffalo) Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) William Barter (University of Edinburgh) Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)) Prof. Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) (until 2:05 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:05 PM
PDFs - Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) (until 3:15 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:05 PM intrinsic charm quarks in the proton - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:40 PM Approximate N3LO PDFs from MSHT20 - Thomas Cridge (DESY)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:15 PM
Generators - Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) (until 4:15 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:15 PM Recent developments on precision DY - Tobias Neumann   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:50 PM photon production at NNLO with realistic photon isolation - Dr Marius Höfer (LMU Munich)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:45 PM
Generators - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK)) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:45 PM NLO QCD and EW correction to V+jets - Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:10 PM NLO QCD and EW corrections to vector-boson scattering in W+W- - Mr Christopher Schwan (Universität Würzburg)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:35 PM WZ including NNLO QCD and NLO EW and matched to PS - Silvia Zanoli   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:00 PM
EFT - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 2:55 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:00 PM Report from LHC EFT WG - Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University (US))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:25 PM Adding Flavor to the SMEFT - Anders Eller Thomsen (Universität Bern)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:55 PM
W mass - Evelin Meoni (Universita della Calabria e INFN (IT)) (until 3:25 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:55 PM Report from W mass combination group - Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool (GB))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:25 PM
Recent Experimental Results - Christian Gutschow (UCL (UK)) (until 4:20 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:25 PM Latest V+jets measurements - Sook Hyun Lee   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:55 PM Study of Z→ℓℓγ decays - Alexey Kharlamov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:40 PM
Recent Experimental Results - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) (until 6:00 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
4:40 PM DY pT in mass bins - Laurent Favart (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:05 PM WZ polarisation measurements - Luka Selem (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:30 PM New VBS measurements - Andrew Michael Levin (Peking University (CN))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
6:30 PM --- Welcome drink ---
2:00 PM
WG1 DY precision measurements : Activities report and outlook - Fulvio Piccinini (Pavia University and INFN (IT)) Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Aram Apyan (Brandeis University (US)) Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US)) Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 3:15 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:00 PM Overview of QED/EW correction benchmarking for DY - Mauro Chiesa (University of Pavia)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
2:45 PM Status of documentation and miscellanea - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:30 PM
WG2 Jets and Vector Bosons : Activities report and outlook - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool (GB)) Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham (GB)) Nima Zardoshti (CERN) William Barter (University of Edinburgh) Armando Bermudez Martinez (CERN) Javier Llorente Merino (Simon Fraser University (CA)) James Mulligan (University of California, Berkeley (US)) Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London) Deniz Sunar Cerci (Adiyaman University (TR) - Istanbul University (TR)) (until 4:45 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:30 PM Overview of WG2 activities - Armando Bermudez Martinez (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
3:50 PM Primordial kt tune and center-of-mass energy dependece - Weijie Jin (University of Zurich (CH))   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
5:00 PM
WG3 Multibosons : Activities report and outlook - Celine Catherine A Degrande (CERN) Jonas Lindert (University of Sussex) Heather Russell (University of Victoria) Shu Li (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN)) Lorenzo Viliani (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT)) Philip Chang (University of Florida (US)) Yacine Haddad (Northeastern University (US)) (until 6:15 PM) (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)