Information and Statistics for Nuclear Experiment and Theory workshop (ISNET-9)

from Monday, May 22, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 26, 2023 (1:30 PM)
Washington University in St. Louis

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 22, 2023
May 23, 2023
May 24, 2023
May 25, 2023
May 26, 2023
AM
8:00 AM
BAND Camp (until 9:00 AM) (Compton 241/245)
9:00 AM
BAND Camp (until 10:45 AM) (Whitaker 218)
9:00 AM Welcome and Intro - Maria Piarulli (Washington University)   (Whitaker 218)
9:05 AM Gaussian Process emulation using surmise - Özge Surer (Miami University) Moses Chan (Northwestern)   (Whitaker 218)
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
BAND Camp (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:15 AM Reduced Basis Methods for emulation and the ROSE software package - Daniel Odell (Ohio) Pablo Giuliani (MSU/FRIB)   (Whitaker 218)
8:00 AM --- Registration/Breakfast ---
8:45 AM
ISNET - Brad Jolliff (Washington University) (until 9:00 AM) (Crow 201)
9:00 AM
ISNET (until 10:30 AM) (Crow 201)
9:00 AM Recent tools and developments in Bayesian statistics - Yuling Yao (Flatiron Institute)   (Crow 201)
9:30 AM A statistical exploration of CEMP star classification with s-process models - Andrés Yagüe López (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Crow 201)
10:00 AM Global fits and Bayesian inference in "Beyond the Standard Model" physics (virtual) - Anders Kvellestad (University of Oslo)   (Crow 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
ISNET (until 12:30 PM) (Crow 201)
11:00 AM Applications of novel chiral interactions to quantum Monte Carlo methods and astrophysical data analysis - Rahul Somasundaram (Syracuse University)   (Crow 201)
11:30 AM Sequential Bayesian experimental design for calibration of expensive physics models - Ozge Sürer   (Crow 201)
12:00 PM History matching for nuclear ab initio calculations - Christian Forssén (Durham University)   (Crow 201)
8:25 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:55 AM
ISNET (until 10:30 AM) (Crow 201)
8:55 AM Prof. John W. Clark - Henric Krawczynski   (Crow 201)
9:00 AM John Clark: Physicist at the computational frontier (virtual) - Henrik Bohr   (Crow 201)
9:45 AM Machine learning for nuclear physics - Witek Nazarewicz (MSU/FRIB)   (Crow 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
ISNET (until 12:15 PM) (Crow 201)
11:00 AM Machine learning of nuclear properties
: a brief tribute to Prof. John Walter Clark (recording) - Eirene Mavrommatis   (Crow 201)
11:15 AM Surrogate models of nuclear density functional theory with gaussian processes and autoencoders - Marc Verriere   (Crow 201)
11:45 AM Machine learning for heavy-ion accelerators (virtual) - Yue Hao (Michigan State University)   (Crow 201)
8:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
ISNET (until 10:30 AM) (Crow 201)
9:00 AM Overview of emulators for nuclear physics - Dick Furnstahl   (Crow 201)
9:30 AM Known Boundary Emulation (virtual) - Ian Vernon   (Crow 201)
10:00 AM Gaussian process regression constrained by boundary value problems - Mamikon Gulian (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Crow 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
ISNET (until 12:30 PM) (Crow 201)
11:00 AM Multi-output gaussian processes for inverse uncertainty quantification in neutron noise analysis (virtual) - Paul Lartaud   (Crow 201)
11:30 AM Quantification for a covariant energy density functional emulated by the reduced basis method - Pablo Giuliani (Michigan State University)   (Crow 201)
12:00 PM Hamiltonian Monte Carlo & eigenvector continuation for ab initio nuclear physics - Andreas Ekström (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Crow 201)
8:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
9:00 AM
ISNET (until 10:30 AM) (Crow 201)
9:00 AM AI/ML+data science tools for detector design at the Electron Ion Collider (virtual) - Cristiano Fanelli (William & Mary)   (Crow 201)
9:30 AM Excavating insights from sparse data with statistics and machine learning - Kyle Godbey   (Crow 201)
10:00 AM Gaussian processes for autonomous data acquisition at large-scale synchrotron and neutron facilities - Marcus Noack (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Crow 201)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
ISNET (until 11:30 AM) (Crow 201)
11:00 AM Deep learning techniques in ground-based imaging gamma-ray observatories (virtual) - Daniel Nieto (Madrid University)   (Crow 201)
11:30 AM
Discussion Session (until 12:00 PM) (Crow 201)
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:15 PM
BAND Camp (until 3:45 PM) (Whitaker 218)
2:15 PM Bayesian Model Mixing using Taweret - John Yannotty (Ohio State) Matt Pratola (Ohio State) Alexandra Semposki (Ohio University)   (Whitaker 218)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
BAND Camp (until 5:30 PM) (Whitaker 218)
4:15 PM The Bayesian Mass Explorer, BMEX - Kyle Godbey (MSU/FRIB)   (Whitaker 218)
4:55 PM Experimental Design and the BAND software framework - Dick Furnstahl (Ohio State) Witek Nazarewicz (MSU/FRIB)   (Whitaker 218)
6:00 PM
Welcome Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Women’s Building, Ann W. Olin)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
ISNET (until 3:00 PM) (Crow 201)
1:30 PM Bayesian probability updates using sampling/importance resampling: applications in nuclear theory - Weiguang Jiang (Chalmers University)   (Crow 201)
2:00 PM Hamiltonian Monte Carlo computation in spatial statistics - Debashis Mondal (WashU)   (Crow 201)
2:30 PM Bayesian model calibration for nuclear decays with the Skyrme finite-amplitude method - Tong Li (LLNL)   (Crow 201)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
ISNET (until 4:30 PM) (Crow 201)
3:30 PM Accounting for material and experimental variability using a random effects Bayesian inferential framework - Denielle Ricciardi (Sandia National Laboratories)   (Crow 201)
4:00 PM Short talk: Bayesian calibration of viscous anisotropic hydrodynamic simulations of heavy-ion collisions - Dananjaya Liyanage   (Crow 201)
4:15 PM Short Talk: How Uncertain Am I? Theoretical errors in Bayesian model calibration for EFTs - Jason Bub   (Crow 201)
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 5:00 PM) (Crow 201)
12:15 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:15 PM
ISNET (until 2:45 PM) (Crow 201)
1:15 PM Nuclear masses learned from a probabilistic neural network - Amy Lovell (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Crow 201)
1:45 PM Machine learning for the many-body problem - Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National laboratory)   (Crow 201)
2:15 PM Mapping out the thermodynamic stability of a QCD EOS with a critical point using active learning - Debora Mroczek (University of Illinois)   (Crow 201)
2:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:15 PM
ISNET (until 4:30 PM) (Crow 201)
3:15 PM Predicting nuclear masses with product-unit networks (virtual) - Babette Dellen   (Crow 201)
3:45 PM Machine learning for Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering (virtual) - Manal Almaeen   (Crow 201)
4:15 PM Short Talk: Deep learning pairing correlations from neural-network quantum states - Jane Kim   (Crow 201)
4:30 PM
Discussion Session (until 5:00 PM) (Crow 201)
6:00 PM
Social Dinner (until 9:00 PM) (The Boathouse at Forest Park)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
ISNET (until 3:00 PM) (Crow 201)
1:30 PM Eigenvector continuation emulators for the ab initio symmetry-adapted framework - Kevin Becker   (Crow 201)
2:00 PM Bootstrap for multivariate time series and gravitational wave detection - Soumen Lahiri (Washington University)   (Crow 201)
2:30 PM Data integration using constrained Gaussian process models with applications to nuclear physics - Shuang Zhou (Arizona State University)   (Crow 201)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
ISNET (until 4:15 PM) (Crow 201)
3:30 PM Short Talk: Potential energy surface emulation and impact on fission trajectories - Daniel Lay   (Crow 201)
3:45 PM Short Talk: Ex fissio ad astra: extending optical models to the fission fragment region - Kyle Beyer   (Crow 201)
4:00 PM Short Talk: Reduced Basis Methods and Scattering - Daniel Odell   (Crow 201)
4:15 PM
Discussion Session (until 4:45 PM) (Crow 201)
4:45 PM
ISNET: Poster Session (until 5:45 PM) ()