9th Symposium on Frequency Standards and Metrology

from Monday, October 16, 2023 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 20, 2023 (2:00 PM)
Kingscliff, NSW, Australia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 16, 2023
Oct 17, 2023
Oct 18, 2023
Oct 19, 2023
Oct 20, 2023
AM
8:30 AM
Smoking Ceremony and Opening Plenary Session - Michael Tobar (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome to Country Smoking Cermony   ()
9:00 AM Millisecond Radio Pulsars: Nature's clocks in the sky - Matthew Bailes   ()
10:00 AM Atomic frequency standards, physical constants and metrology - Jacques Vanier (Universite de Montreal Canada)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Precision Measurements and Fundamental Physics I - Jacinda Ginges (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Precision Penning-Trap Mass Measurements on Light Nuclei and Highly Charged Heavy Ions - Klaus Blaum (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
11:30 AM Low Loss Acoustic Cavities: from Frequency Control to Fundamental Physics - Dr Maxim Goryachev (UWA)   ()
12:00 PM Frequency combs for differential spectroscopy of atomic clocks - Tara Fortier (NIST, Boulder)   ()
8:30 AM
Lattice Clocks - Elizabeth Donley (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Towards the next-generation of optical lattice clocks - Andrew Ludlow (National Institute of Standards and Technology)   ()
9:00 AM Vibrational Molecular Lattice Clocks - Tanya Zelevinsky   ()
9:30 AM Developments to improve the stability of optical lattice clocks - Sébastien Bize (LNE-SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris - PSL, CNRS, Sorbonne Université)   ()
10:00 AM Engineered Hamiltonian for high clock precision and accuracy - Prof. Jun Ye (JILA, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Colorado, Boulder)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
SI Definition, Clocks and Time Scales I - Patrizia Tavella (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM The roadmap to the redefinition of the SI second - Patrizia Tavella   ()
11:30 AM Optically Steered Time Scale Generation at OP and NPL and Remote Comparisons - Michel Abgrall (LNE-SYRTE, Observatoire de Paris)   ()
12:00 PM A computable Hydrogen optical lattice Clock - Prof. Thomas Udem (Max-Planck Institute for Quantum Optics)   ()
8:30 AM
SI Definition, Clocks and Time Scales II - Michael Wouters (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM UTC(k) steered by intermittent operation of an optical clock - Tetsuya Ido (NICT)   ()
9:00 AM A definition of the SI second based on several optical transitions - Jérôme Lodewyck (LNE-SYRTE Observatoire de Paris)   ()
9:30 AM Robust Optical Clocks for International Timescales (ROCIT) - Helen Margolis   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Nuclear Clocks - Ian Hill (National Physical Laboratory) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM Towards laser excitation of the low-energy nuclear transition in 229Th - Dr Ekkehard Peik (PTB)   ()
11:00 AM Laser Spectroscopy of Triply Charged Thorium-229 Isomer Toward a Nuclear Clock - Atsushi Yamaguchi   ()
9:00 AM
Microwave Clocks and Oscillators -Prof. Enrico Rubiola (CNRS FEMTO-ST Institute, and INRiM) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Low-phase Noise Sapphire Oscillators with Improved Frequency Stability - Eugene N. Ivanov (Quantum Technologies and Dark Matter Labs, Department of Physics, University of Western Australia, 35 Stirling Highway, Crawley, WA 6009, Australia.)   ()
9:30 AM Robust Design and Performance of NPL Cs Fountain Clocks - Krzysztof Szymaniec   ()
10:00 AM Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space - Luigi Cacciapuoti (European Space Agency)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Compact Optical Clocks (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Development of transportable optical lattice clocks and applications - Prof. Hidetoshi Katori (The University of Tokyo)   ()
11:30 AM Next-Generation Chip-Scale Atomic Clocks - John Kitching   ()
12:00 PM Scalable infrastructure for Sr optical clocks with integrated photonics - Scott Papp (NIST)   ()
8:30 AM
Compact Clocks - Erling Riis (University of Strathclyde) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM The Deep Space Atomic Clock: Demonstration of a Trapped Ion Atomic Clock in Space - Eric Burt (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   ()
9:00 AM Micro mercury ion clock with frequency stability performance comparable to that of rack mount Cs frequency standards - Nan Yu (JPL, CalTech)   ()
9:30 AM Compact and Manufacturable Ultrastable Optical Reference Cavities: 10^-14 Stability in Less Than 10 mL Volume - Franklyn Quinlan (National Institute of Standards and Technology)   ()
10:00 AM Optical Lattice Clocks at NPL - Ian Hill   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Low Noise Optical Systems - Michael Tobar (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Low-noise optical frequency divider for precision measurement - Yanyi Jiang   ()
11:30 AM Ultrastable Lasers – New Developments and Challenges - Uwe Sterr (PTB)   ()
12:00 PM Resonant photonic oscillators and regenerative frequency dividers - Dr Andrey Matsko (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Optical Ion Clocks I - Fritz Riehle (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM An Optical Atomic Clock Based on a Highly Charged Ion - Prof. Piet Schmidt (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt and Leibniz University Hannover)   ()
2:30 PM Frequency reference validation with 176Lu+ - Murray Barrett (Center for Quantum Technology)   ()
3:00 PM A Multi-ion Clock with In+/Yb+ Coulomb Crystals - Tanja Mehlstäubler   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Optical Ion Clocks II - Tingrei Tan (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM 171Yb+ optical clock at NPL for frequency metrology and tests of fundamental physics - Anne Curtis   ()
4:30 PM Quantum state control and precision spectroscopy of single molecular ions - Dr Chin-wen Chou (NIST)   ()
5:00 PM Ca+ Optical clocks with Systematic Uncertainties at the 10(-18) level - Yao Huang (Innovation Academy for Precision Measurement Science and Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:30 PM
Posters and Welcome Reception (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Precision Measurements and Fundamental Physics II - Franklyn Quinlan (National Institute of Standards and Technology) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Fast oscillating fundamental “constants” - DMITRY BUDKER (Helmholtz Institute Mainz and UC Berkeley)   ()
2:30 PM High-Accuracy Yb+-Ion Clocks for Test of Fundamental Principles and Robust Long-Term Operation - Nils Huntemann (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt (PTB))   ()
3:00 PM Laser-Cooling Cadmium with only Triplet Excitations and Cadmium Isotope Shift Measurements - Kurt Gibble (The Pennsylvania State University)   ()
3:30 PM Atomic frequency standards, physical constants and metrology - Jacques Vanier (Universite de Montreal Canada)   ()
4:00 PM
Posters and Coffee (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Posters Continued (until 9:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Tropical Fruit World Excursion (until 4:30 PM) ()
5:20 PM
Buses start to Banquet (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM
Symposium Banquet (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Precision and Quantum Measurements (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Distributed quantum sensing with networks of entangled atomic ensembles - Mark Kasevich   ()
2:30 PM Stochastic quantum thermodynamics of clocks. - Gerard Milburn   ()
3:00 PM Nuclear-spin-based rotation sensing with diamond - Andrey Jarmola (UC Berkeley)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Precision Fibre and Free Space Transfer - Robert Scholten (The University of Melbourne) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Time and frequency dissemination over 113 km free-space - Jian-Wei Pan   ()
4:30 PM REFIMEVE optical link network and applications - Anne AMY KLEIN (LPL - USPN - CNRS)   ()
5:00 PM Free-space laser links for frequency comparison between fast-moving optical clocks - Sascha Schediwy (University of Western Australia)   ()
5:30 PM Applications of time and frequency signals on the fiber - Dr Davide Calonico (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, INRIM, Turin, Italy)   ()
6:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Farewell Lunch ---